A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Servers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

3 Phase supplies and Compaq cabinets



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 17th 03, 11:38 PM
Cubzilla
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 3 Phase supplies and Compaq cabinets

Hiya all

We are trying to install a 10K series Compaq/Hp cabinet to support an
EVA5000 the cab has 2 PDU's is it ok to feed the 2 PDU's from separate
phases or will this be a health & safety issue ie the potential difference
across the 2 phases could reach 480 volts.


any URL's to the info would be appreciated.


Regards Trevor


  #2  
Old October 18th 03, 12:14 AM
Larry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Cubzilla,
I'd only use one phase for the entire cabinet for simplicity sake.

There's no reason to endanger anyone by trying to power this unit with phase
A, and that unit with phase B. :-(


Larry Wagar
Skagit Media Productions
(360) 854-0709
larry at skagitmedia dot com
www.skagitmedia.com
Featuring: Virtual Tours,
Database driven ASP sites,
ASP Hosting $8.25 month,
50% off for Non-Profits
MLS Real Estate Sites



"Cubzilla" wrote in message
...
Hiya all

We are trying to install a 10K series Compaq/Hp cabinet to support an
EVA5000 the cab has 2 PDU's is it ok to feed the 2 PDU's from separate
phases or will this be a health & safety issue ie the potential difference
across the 2 phases could reach 480 volts.


any URL's to the info would be appreciated.


Regards Trevor




  #3  
Old October 18th 03, 05:44 PM
Cubzilla
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for that Larry,

The problem is that the customer see's if one phase goes down the other
phase SHOULD keep the system going and that the UPS people have hinted that
the one phase may not support the 32amp max that the FULLY loaded cab could
demand.

I'm sure I read a document that covers the safety angle.


Regards Trev

Cubzilla is my sad on-line game sig

"Larry" wrote in message
...
Cubzilla,
I'd only use one phase for the entire cabinet for simplicity sake.

There's no reason to endanger anyone by trying to power this unit with

phase
A, and that unit with phase B. :-(


Larry Wagar
Skagit Media Productions
(360) 854-0709
larry at skagitmedia dot com
www.skagitmedia.com
Featuring: Virtual Tours,
Database driven ASP sites,
ASP Hosting $8.25 month,
50% off for Non-Profits
MLS Real Estate Sites



"Cubzilla" wrote in message
...
Hiya all

We are trying to install a 10K series Compaq/Hp cabinet to support an
EVA5000 the cab has 2 PDU's is it ok to feed the 2 PDU's from separate
phases or will this be a health & safety issue ie the potential

difference
across the 2 phases could reach 480 volts.


any URL's to the info would be appreciated.


Regards Trevor






  #4  
Old October 18th 03, 06:16 PM
Larry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The problem is that the customer see's if one phase goes down the other
phase SHOULD keep the system going

Very rarely will you lose only one phase. And if one phase is lost a
switching device will feed from another phase? This sounds a little
extravagant for the very few times it would be used. The conventional setup
is a UPS (for power filtering and short outages) and a generator (for long
outages).

the UPS people have hinted that
the one phase may not support the 32amp max that the FULLY loaded cab

could
demand.

Then run 3 phase power into the cabinet. Just make sure all wiring is
clearly labeled.


(¯`·._.· £ãrrÿ ·._.·´¯)


"Cubzilla" wrote in message
...
Thanks for that Larry,

The problem is that the customer see's if one phase goes down the other
phase SHOULD keep the system going and that the UPS people have hinted

that
the one phase may not support the 32amp max that the FULLY loaded cab

could
demand.

I'm sure I read a document that covers the safety angle.


Regards Trev

Cubzilla is my sad on-line game sig

"Larry" wrote in message
...
Cubzilla,
I'd only use one phase for the entire cabinet for simplicity sake.

There's no reason to endanger anyone by trying to power this unit with

phase
A, and that unit with phase B. :-(


Larry Wagar
Skagit Media Productions
(360) 854-0709
larry at skagitmedia dot com
www.skagitmedia.com
Featuring: Virtual Tours,
Database driven ASP sites,
ASP Hosting $8.25 month,
50% off for Non-Profits
MLS Real Estate Sites



"Cubzilla" wrote in message
...
Hiya all

We are trying to install a 10K series Compaq/Hp cabinet to support an
EVA5000 the cab has 2 PDU's is it ok to feed the 2 PDU's from separate
phases or will this be a health & safety issue ie the potential

difference
across the 2 phases could reach 480 volts.


any URL's to the info would be appreciated.


Regards Trevor








  #5  
Old October 18th 03, 08:25 PM
Cubzilla
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


" Very rarely will you lose only one phase. And if one phase is lost a
switching device will feed from another phase?


The equipment in the cab ALL have dual power supplies that receive power
simultaneously. The supplies are connected to both of the PDU's if half the
power fails the supply to the other half is already there and the kit can
function correctly (from one PDU).


Then run 3 phase power into the cabinet. Just make sure all wiring is
clearly labeled.


The kit (PDU's) have a single phase cables coming out of them the cab is not
designed for 3 phase, the "tails" from the PDU go under the floor to the
power distribution from the UPS

Thanks anyway Larry



  #6  
Old October 18th 03, 11:25 PM
Spam Buster
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Cubzilla" wrote in message
...
| Hiya all
|
| We are trying to install a 10K series Compaq/Hp cabinet to support an
| EVA5000 the cab has 2 PDU's is it ok to feed the 2 PDU's from separate
| phases or will this be a health & safety issue ie the potential difference
| across the 2 phases could reach 480 volts.
|
|
| any URL's to the info would be appreciated.
|
|

See
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/products/se...wercooling.pdf

Among others: page 8:
"HP recommends providing two 30-amp 208/230 single-phase circuits per rack.
Future high-density server environments may require up to two 50-amp
circuits per rack.
Although racks of equipment currently use single-phase power, it may be
necessary to switch to three-phase power or higher amperage as technology
changes. Customers should consider three-phase power when:
• the load exceeds 6 kVA
• a centrally-managed UPS solution is needed
• a single UPS solution to support the entire datacenter is warranted
Rack manufacturers provide wattage and BTU information in their product
specifications. For precise facilities planning, HP provides a ProLiant
Class, Rack/Site Installation Preparation Utility, accessible from the
Active Answers web page. This utility includes a Power Calculator for each
ProLiant server (Figure 7). ProLiant Power Calculators are macro-driven
Microsoft Excel spreadsheets developed for two purposes:
• to review server loading to determine the number of power supplies
required to provide redundant power supplies, and
• to approximate the electrical and heat load per server for facilities
planning."

etc etc


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compaq Proliant 5500 won't power up Jim Balson Compaq Computers 7 September 19th 03 12:05 AM
Compaq Proliant 5500 won't power up Jim Balson Compaq Servers 6 September 19th 03 12:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.