HardwareBanter

HardwareBanter (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/index.php)
-   Compaq Servers (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   config a compaq array 3200 in a non compaq pc? (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/showthread.php?t=59661)

David Bartram August 15th 03 10:19 PM

config a compaq array 3200 in a non compaq pc?
 
How can I install a Compaq smart array controller 3200 on a non-Compaq
machine?

I recently acquired (was exchanged for an old computer) a Compaq smart array
controller and some drives. All the installation instructions for it refer
to using the
Compaq smartstart utility. However this won't work on a non-Compaq machine,
and when I power on the PC I get an error msg saying that the array is not
configured.

What can I do to get it working as the boot array for a W2000 installation?

Thanks.




Conny Enström August 15th 03 11:58 PM


"David Bartram" skrev i meddelandet
...
How can I install a Compaq smart array controller 3200 on a non-Compaq
machine?

I recently acquired (was exchanged for an old computer) a Compaq smart

array
controller and some drives. All the installation instructions for it refer
to using the
Compaq smartstart utility. However this won't work on a non-Compaq

machine,
and when I power on the PC I get an error msg saying that the array is not
configured.

What can I do to get it working as the boot array for a W2000

installation?

Thanks.




Maybe this will be useful to you:
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/fi...e/20_1269.html

Conny



David August 16th 03 12:23 AM

You need the Array Configuration Utility (HP download under Proliant
servers) and the Array driver , CPQArray.SYS (download on same page ,
choose all software and search) , configurable when the NOS is
installed .

On Fri, 15 Aug 2003 22:19:21 +0100, "David Bartram"
wrote:

How can I install a Compaq smart array controller 3200 on a non-Compaq
machine?

I recently acquired (was exchanged for an old computer) a Compaq smart array
controller and some drives. All the installation instructions for it refer
to using the
Compaq smartstart utility. However this won't work on a non-Compaq machine,
and when I power on the PC I get an error msg saying that the array is not
configured.

What can I do to get it working as the boot array for a W2000 installation?

Thanks.





All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HardwareBanter.com