A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » AMD x86-64 Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Can't install Windows XP on A64??



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 22nd 04, 02:49 AM
DukeN
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Can't install Windows XP on A64??

Hey Guys/Gals

I just got a spankin new K8V SE Deluxe and an A64 to replace my P4
system. Have a Maxtor 120GB SATA hd as well.

Tried to install WinXP Pro (with SP1) after booting from it, and after
windows does its thing loading a few files, "Starting Windows", Windows
kindly informed me that there was no Hard Drive present.

What I donot understand is how is that possible, for it clearly shows up
upon POST at bootup, and Windows *copies* files to it.

So I tried to install another way. Popped in my Win98 CD, booted into
MS DOS with CD support, went to the i386 folder on my XP Pro CD, ran
WINNT.EXE

After much copying files, it finally rebooted and went to the point
where "Starting Windows" shows up. This time I get the dreaded blue
screen error of garbled memory address errors.

Repeated the same process with a Windows XP Home SP1 Cd, same errors.
(and for those wondering, all three Windows CDs I have are legitimate,
non copied, full versions).

Now the truly sad part is, my Intel Mobo/CPU combo detected my SATA and
installed like a charm w/out any problems.

Can someone *please* tell me what the issue is??? I have tried both
SATA ports on the Mobo, disabled the promise RAID controller in the BIOS
as well but to no avail. Thanks.

Cheers

  #2  
Old August 22nd 04, 11:49 AM
Povl H. Pedersen
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article , DukeN wrote:
Hey Guys/Gals

I just got a spankin new K8V SE Deluxe and an A64 to replace my P4
system. Have a Maxtor 120GB SATA hd as well.

Tried to install WinXP Pro (with SP1) after booting from it, and after
windows does its thing loading a few files, "Starting Windows", Windows
kindly informed me that there was no Hard Drive present.


This means that the K8V has a SATA controller too new for Windows XP.
You need to find a driver - put on floppy and do the F6 Voodoo.

Now the truly sad part is, my Intel Mobo/CPU combo detected my SATA and
installed like a charm w/out any problems.


Sure - it was a motherboard with hardware older than the OS.

Can someone *please* tell me what the issue is??? I have tried both
SATA ports on the Mobo, disabled the promise RAID controller in the BIOS
as well but to no avail. Thanks.


The problem is, taht Microsoft does not include drivers for future
hardware, I am having trouble getting windows to control most of
alien hardware in Startrek Enterprise, but to no avail.

Go to the hardware manufacturer and get a driver floppy.

--
Povl H. Pedersen - (yes - it works)
Fastnet - IP telefoni: 5 kr/md Se
http://www.misumi.dk
  #3  
Old August 22nd 04, 03:44 PM
DukeN
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the advice.

I tried the F6 bit with the HD connected to the SATA1 as well as SATA2
controller. Still no go. *HAD TO* connect it to the PRI_SATA RAID conector
in order to get it to work.

However, after the install finished. I experienced HUGE memory leaks, and the
first time my PC wouldn't shut down. Upon powering it off manually, upon
bootup it wouldn't find the HD!! Switching back to the other connector, I got
yet another blue screen of death. Argh...I've never seen a PC so picky about
RAM spacing, drive controller selection, etc.

"Povl H. Pedersen" wrote:

In article , DukeN wrote:
Hey Guys/Gals

I just got a spankin new K8V SE Deluxe and an A64 to replace my P4
system. Have a Maxtor 120GB SATA hd as well.

Tried to install WinXP Pro (with SP1) after booting from it, and after
windows does its thing loading a few files, "Starting Windows", Windows
kindly informed me that there was no Hard Drive present.


This means that the K8V has a SATA controller too new for Windows XP.
You need to find a driver - put on floppy and do the F6 Voodoo.

Now the truly sad part is, my Intel Mobo/CPU combo detected my SATA and
installed like a charm w/out any problems.


Sure - it was a motherboard with hardware older than the OS.

Can someone *please* tell me what the issue is??? I have tried both
SATA ports on the Mobo, disabled the promise RAID controller in the BIOS
as well but to no avail. Thanks.


The problem is, taht Microsoft does not include drivers for future
hardware, I am having trouble getting windows to control most of
alien hardware in Startrek Enterprise, but to no avail.

Go to the hardware manufacturer and get a driver floppy.

--
Povl H. Pedersen - (yes - it works)
Fastnet - IP telefoni: 5 kr/md Se
http://www.misumi.dk


  #4  
Old August 22nd 04, 05:09 PM
Povl H. Pedersen
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article , DukeN wrote:
Thanks for the advice.

I tried the F6 bit with the HD connected to the SATA1 as well as SATA2
controller. Still no go. *HAD TO* connect it to the PRI_SATA RAID conector
in order to get it to work.

However, after the install finished. I experienced HUGE memory leaks, and the
first time my PC wouldn't shut down. Upon powering it off manually, upon
bootup it wouldn't find the HD!! Switching back to the other connector, I got
yet another blue screen of death. Argh...I've never seen a PC so picky about
RAM spacing, drive controller selection, etc.


Then it sound like defective RAM. What does MemTest 86 say ?
Last 2 time I had unstable machines, a RAM test proved that memory
was the problem. Replaced it, and all was working.

--
Povl H. Pedersen - (yes - it works)
Fastnet - IP telefoni: 5 kr/md Se
http://www.misumi.dk
  #5  
Old August 22nd 04, 07:31 PM
DukeN
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I ran the DOS version of MemTest86 and it shows sticks are fine. Which doesn't
surprise me considering I used them on my Intel setup for about 8 months with zero
problems. I just think this mobo is either screwed (i looked for bad caps and other
physical faults but there aren't any) or it just doesn't like my RAM (I've tried
just about everything from forcing my RAM's CAS settings, to using Auto to using
different combinations but no luck). One part of me is totally aggravated and wants
to take a few swings at this mobo with a bat, the other part of me wants to really
troubleshoot this thing but right now that option doesn't look too promising.

"Povl H. Pedersen" wrote:

In article , DukeN wrote:
Thanks for the advice.

I tried the F6 bit with the HD connected to the SATA1 as well as SATA2
controller. Still no go. *HAD TO* connect it to the PRI_SATA RAID conector
in order to get it to work.

However, after the install finished. I experienced HUGE memory leaks, and the
first time my PC wouldn't shut down. Upon powering it off manually, upon
bootup it wouldn't find the HD!! Switching back to the other connector, I got
yet another blue screen of death. Argh...I've never seen a PC so picky about
RAM spacing, drive controller selection, etc.


Then it sound like defective RAM. What does MemTest 86 say ?
Last 2 time I had unstable machines, a RAM test proved that memory
was the problem. Replaced it, and all was working.

--
Povl H. Pedersen - (yes - it works)
Fastnet - IP telefoni: 5 kr/md Se
http://www.misumi.dk


  #6  
Old August 22nd 04, 07:36 PM
DukeN
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

By the way, there's a 40 page thread on Anandtech about this mobo as well. Went
thru every single page trying to find a fix, but no luck. Last try is gonna be that
X64 Windows, maybe that will do the trick.

Link to AT thread:
http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...nterthr ead=y

"Povl H. Pedersen" wrote:

In article , DukeN wrote:
Thanks for the advice.

I tried the F6 bit with the HD connected to the SATA1 as well as SATA2
controller. Still no go. *HAD TO* connect it to the PRI_SATA RAID conector
in order to get it to work.

However, after the install finished. I experienced HUGE memory leaks, and the
first time my PC wouldn't shut down. Upon powering it off manually, upon
bootup it wouldn't find the HD!! Switching back to the other connector, I got
yet another blue screen of death. Argh...I've never seen a PC so picky about
RAM spacing, drive controller selection, etc.


Then it sound like defective RAM. What does MemTest 86 say ?
Last 2 time I had unstable machines, a RAM test proved that memory
was the problem. Replaced it, and all was working.

--
Povl H. Pedersen - (yes - it works)
Fastnet - IP telefoni: 5 kr/md Se
http://www.misumi.dk


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP install hangs at Windows Setup with floppy light on - ANSWER AFN General 0 November 27th 04 06:49 AM
Cannot install Windows 2000 SP4 onto 160GB Samsung SureSpin HDD John General 5 November 14th 04 10:02 PM
primary IDE burned out. How to install windows xp? Mike245 General 8 August 12th 04 12:02 PM
Will Windows Power the Living Room? Ablang General 31 July 8th 04 05:34 AM
Install SB16 or Live Value in FIC VA-503+ with Windows Woody General 2 July 10th 03 08:28 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.