A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » AMD x86-64 Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Are there nforce3 250gb ....



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 26th 04, 09:42 PM
Chris Turner
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Are there nforce3 250gb ....

Are there nforce3 250gb mobo's out there for socket 940 cpu's?


  #2  
Old June 26th 04, 11:40 PM
Frosty the Snow Bunny
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Chris Turner" wrote in message
...
Are there nforce3 250gb mobo's out there for socket 940 cpu's?



I don't think so. But there are Nforce3 Ultra's for 939 cpu's.


  #3  
Old June 27th 04, 01:41 AM
General Schvantzkoph
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 26 Jun 2004 17:40:27 -0500, Frosty the Snow Bunny wrote:

"Chris Turner" wrote in message
...
Are there nforce3 250gb mobo's out there for socket 940 cpu's?



I don't think so. But there are Nforce3 Ultra's for 939 cpu's.


Don't think that there are any nforce3 250gb for 939s yet. I wonder if
something is wrong with the gb version, there are two boards using the
Nforce 3 Ultra that have crappy external ethernet chips.
  #4  
Old June 27th 04, 01:50 AM
Frosty the Snow Bunny
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"General Schvantzkoph" wrote in message
news
On Sat, 26 Jun 2004 17:40:27 -0500, Frosty the Snow Bunny wrote:

"Chris Turner" wrote in message
...
Are there nforce3 250gb mobo's out there for socket 940 cpu's?



I don't think so. But there are Nforce3 Ultra's for 939 cpu's.


Don't think that there are any nforce3 250gb for 939s yet. I wonder if
something is wrong with the gb version, there are two boards using the
Nforce 3 Ultra that have crappy external ethernet chips.


Must be a BIOS issue?


  #5  
Old June 27th 04, 03:29 AM
Raj
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Who let the Bugs out whoof whoof whoof lol, I am defiently not buying any
NForce 3's mobo's untill the bugs are worked out, and plus my A7N8X Dlx
rev2.00 is enough for me right now (my barton 2500+ unlock is at 2.4ghz, and
thats enought to run HL2)
"Frosty the Snow Bunny" wrote in message
...

"General Schvantzkoph" wrote in message
news
On Sat, 26 Jun 2004 17:40:27 -0500, Frosty the Snow Bunny wrote:

"Chris Turner" wrote in message
...
Are there nforce3 250gb mobo's out there for socket 940 cpu's?



I don't think so. But there are Nforce3 Ultra's for 939 cpu's.


Don't think that there are any nforce3 250gb for 939s yet. I wonder if
something is wrong with the gb version, there are two boards using the
Nforce 3 Ultra that have crappy external ethernet chips.


Must be a BIOS issue?




  #6  
Old June 27th 04, 04:02 PM
Gary Colligan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Raj" wrote in message
news
Who let the Bugs out whoof whoof whoof lol, I am defiently not buying any
NForce 3's mobo's untill the bugs are worked out, and plus my A7N8X Dlx
rev2.00 is enough for me right now (my barton 2500+ unlock is at 2.4ghz,

and
thats enought to run HL2)


I have the Gigabyte K8NS Pro with a 3000/64, it's overclock to a 3400, stock
Fan & volts
Temps. 31c CPU & 28c System, the K8NS uses the NForce3/250 chipset...
Runs all day & only gets to 45c under big load.....

I only changed the Motherboard & CPU in my system, it had.......
a Abit NF7-s & 2800+xp worked great, now it's working in my mates system..
other H/W is 2x80gigs SATA HD, 2x120gig ATA HD, 1gig Kingston ram
video is my old FX5600 I think I may need to replace this soon, but it
working OK...

I must say it runs great & NO problems, the best upgrade I have done.
I did not have to restall Windows XP pro, just added the extra drivers to
windows
The K8NS Pro has a lot of ports, 4 SATA, & 4 ATA.....

Very happy with it....





  #7  
Old June 28th 04, 09:13 AM
jones
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 26 Jun 2004 19:50:57 -0500, "Frosty the Snow Bunny"
wrote:


"General Schvantzkoph" wrote in message
news
On Sat, 26 Jun 2004 17:40:27 -0500, Frosty the Snow Bunny wrote:

"Chris Turner" wrote in message
...
Are there nforce3 250gb mobo's out there for socket 940 cpu's?



I don't think so. But there are Nforce3 Ultra's for 939 cpu's.


Don't think that there are any nforce3 250gb for 939s yet. I wonder if
something is wrong with the gb version, there are two boards using the
Nforce 3 Ultra that have crappy external ethernet chips.


Must be a BIOS issue?


Probably just economic.

I guess amd and intel are gunning for the xmas market this year


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB 2.0 External 250GB Drive MrManuals General 11 July 29th 04 02:25 PM
2x 250GB serial-ATA in RAID-1 Cuzman General 3 April 23rd 04 08:54 PM
Beware of putting WD Caviar 250GB HDs into external enclosures - high current at spinup Jeffrey Morse General 4 April 22nd 04 04:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.