A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » AMD x86-64 Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Power Supplies Going up in smoke!



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 4th 04, 12:45 AM
Hop
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Power Supplies Going up in smoke!

I have a system with an AMD 64 3400+ on a K8T Neo MSI mainboard.
Have two SATA WD 120 gig in a raid 0 on the VIA chipset, not the promise!
Have 2 sticks infineon 512 meg pc3200 in dual channel, a Lite on DVD and
a Lite on CDRW, a SB Audigy 2 and an MSI 5900 Ultra XT with 256 megs...
The thing is blazing fast, and stuffed into a Foxconn mid tower with a 450
watt
power supply. The first pwsupply went out while running SiSoft burn in ....
and I figured I caught a weak component. I replaced that one with a 420 watt
Codegen and that one went up in less than 12 hours run time...
I have a 600 watt coming, but I would like to hear from the group on
possible
causes and things to look out for... Like I said this beast is VERY fast but
it gets
a little expensive feeding it power supplies... Thanks in advance...


  #2  
Old May 4th 04, 01:39 AM
Jason Cothran
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Hop" wrote in message
...
| I have a system with an AMD 64 3400+ on a K8T Neo MSI mainboard.
| Have two SATA WD 120 gig in a raid 0 on the VIA chipset, not the promise!
| Have 2 sticks infineon 512 meg pc3200 in dual channel, a Lite on DVD and
| a Lite on CDRW, a SB Audigy 2 and an MSI 5900 Ultra XT with 256 megs...
| The thing is blazing fast, and stuffed into a Foxconn mid tower with a
450
| watt
| power supply. The first pwsupply went out while running SiSoft burn in
.....
| and I figured I caught a weak component. I replaced that one with a 420
watt
| Codegen and that one went up in less than 12 hours run time...
| I have a 600 watt coming, but I would like to hear from the group on
| possible
| causes and things to look out for... Like I said this beast is VERY fast
but
| it gets
| a little expensive feeding it power supplies... Thanks in advance...
|

Assuming everything is OK with input power to the PSU, you have a bad
component pulling too many amps off the power supply frying them.


  #3  
Old May 4th 04, 02:20 AM
Craig Coope
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Hop" wrote in message
...
I have a system with an AMD 64 3400+ on a K8T Neo MSI mainboard.
Have two SATA WD 120 gig in a raid 0 on the VIA chipset, not the promise!
Have 2 sticks infineon 512 meg pc3200 in dual channel, a Lite on DVD and
a Lite on CDRW, a SB Audigy 2 and an MSI 5900 Ultra XT with 256 megs...
The thing is blazing fast, and stuffed into a Foxconn mid tower with a

450
watt
power supply. The first pwsupply went out while running SiSoft burn in

.....
and I figured I caught a weak component. I replaced that one with a 420

watt
Codegen and that one went up in less than 12 hours run time...
I have a 600 watt coming, but I would like to hear from the group on
possible
causes and things to look out for... Like I said this beast is VERY fast

but
it gets
a little expensive feeding it power supplies... Thanks in advance...


I have just sent back my A64 3400+ because it had cold boot problems (I
suspect the PSU) but it was only 340W...but it was supposed to be AMD
rated.....

Now I bet I get a replacment that does the exact same thing....if I do I
will be kicking up a stink...

We will see....

Craig...


  #4  
Old May 4th 04, 03:09 AM
Peter van der Goes
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Craig Coope" wrote in message
...


I have just sent back my A64 3400+ because it had cold boot problems (I
suspect the PSU) but it was only 340W...but it was supposed to be AMD
rated.....

Now I bet I get a replacment that does the exact same thing....if I do I
will be kicking up a stink...

We will see....

Craig...

I have to ask. The PSU is "AMD rated" for what CPU's? And is the claim of
"AMD Rated" corroborated by what you find on the AMD web site? I've seen a
lot of ads for PSU's claiming "AMD Approved" or whatever. only to find the
approval is for same brand different model or limited to lesser CPU's.
If your system is like the OP's, high end video, multiple drives, etc., it's
going to draw a lot of juice on startup. If your symptom was: no boot from
cold, but OK on reboot, it was likely the PSU.


  #5  
Old May 4th 04, 04:35 AM
Wayne @ W.
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Craig, Newegg.com has an Enermax 420watt PSU that states it supports AMD 64
chip based systems, and it is less than 70.00


Wayne


  #6  
Old May 4th 04, 06:08 AM
Ed Light
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Wayne @ W." wrote in message
...
Craig, Newegg.com has an Enermax 420watt PSU that states it supports AMD

64
chip based systems, and it is less than 70.00

If you're going to get one of those new nvidia monster cards, maybe a 550
would be better.


--
Ed Light

Smiley :-/
MS Smiley :-\

Send spam to the FTC at

Thanks, robots.



  #7  
Old May 4th 04, 07:46 AM
Wayne @ W.
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Naw, not needed. LOL Most people only have ONE Hard Drive, and one
Graphics card that has no power connector needed. LOL


"Ed Light" wrote in message
news:[email protected]

"Wayne @ W." wrote in message
...
Craig, Newegg.com has an Enermax 420watt PSU that states it supports AMD

64
chip based systems, and it is less than 70.00

If you're going to get one of those new nvidia monster cards, maybe a 550
would be better.


--
Ed Light

Smiley :-/
MS Smiley :-\

Send spam to the FTC at

Thanks, robots.





  #8  
Old May 4th 04, 08:39 AM
Wes Newell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Tue, 04 May 2004 02:20:50 +0100, Craig Coope wrote:


"Hop" wrote in message
...
I have a system with an AMD 64 3400+ on a K8T Neo MSI mainboard.
Have two SATA WD 120 gig in a raid 0 on the VIA chipset, not the promise!
Have 2 sticks infineon 512 meg pc3200 in dual channel, a Lite on DVD and
a Lite on CDRW, a SB Audigy 2 and an MSI 5900 Ultra XT with 256 megs...
The thing is blazing fast, and stuffed into a Foxconn mid tower with a

450
watt
power supply. The first pwsupply went out while running SiSoft burn in

....
and I figured I caught a weak component. I replaced that one with a 420

watt
Codegen and that one went up in less than 12 hours run time...
I have a 600 watt coming, but I would like to hear from the group on
possible
causes and things to look out for... Like I said this beast is VERY fast

but
it gets
a little expensive feeding it power supplies... Thanks in advance...


I have just sent back my A64 3400+ because it had cold boot problems (I
suspect the PSU) but it was only 340W...but it was supposed to be AMD
rated.....

Now I bet I get a replacment that does the exact same thing....if I do I
will be kicking up a stink...

We will see....

When I first got my AMD 64 3000+ I couldn't get it to stay boot sometimes.
and other times it would crash during post, etc during the first minute. I
had a 400W PSU. I ordered 3 more, 500, 550, and 600W. All 3 ran the system
fine. The 400W still powers my XP system just fine. So yes, you need good
power. The 500W was $15, the 550 $18, and the 600 was $24. Yeah, I'm a
cheap sob.:-)


--
Abit KT7-Raid (KT133) Tbred B core CPU @2400MHz (24x100FSB)
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm
  #9  
Old May 4th 04, 10:04 AM
rstlne
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Hop" wrote in message
...
I have a system with an AMD 64 3400+ on a K8T Neo MSI mainboard.
Have two SATA WD 120 gig in a raid 0 on the VIA chipset, not the promise!
Have 2 sticks infineon 512 meg pc3200 in dual channel, a Lite on DVD and
a Lite on CDRW, a SB Audigy 2 and an MSI 5900 Ultra XT with 256 megs...
The thing is blazing fast, and stuffed into a Foxconn mid tower with a

450
watt
power supply. The first pwsupply went out while running SiSoft burn in

.....
and I figured I caught a weak component. I replaced that one with a 420

watt
Codegen and that one went up in less than 12 hours run time...
I have a 600 watt coming, but I would like to hear from the group on
possible
causes and things to look out for... Like I said this beast is VERY fast

but
it gets
a little expensive feeding it power supplies... Thanks in advance...



Many power supplys can come bad straight from the box (SWPS's Just do that
sorta thing sometimes).
When you get the new supply in, before checking how well it works under
"Stressful" benchmarks, look at the 5/12/3 v lines and see how well they are
in (If they are kinda far out then that might mean somethings pulling it
down). If everything is working good (but the supply's burn out) then there
is either a short forming somewhere, a ground fault (Check your wall plug),
or part of the equipment is pulling the kit down.

I guess all the other standard rules apply too, Make sure all the standoffs
are in the correct place, make sure all the cables are tight fitting, double
check anything that has external power (USB), so on so forth


  #10  
Old May 4th 04, 10:17 AM
rstlne
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Craig Coope" wrote in message
...

"Hop" wrote in message
...
I have a system with an AMD 64 3400+ on a K8T Neo MSI mainboard.
Have two SATA WD 120 gig in a raid 0 on the VIA chipset, not the

promise!
Have 2 sticks infineon 512 meg pc3200 in dual channel, a Lite on DVD and
a Lite on CDRW, a SB Audigy 2 and an MSI 5900 Ultra XT with 256 megs...
The thing is blazing fast, and stuffed into a Foxconn mid tower with a

450
watt
power supply. The first pwsupply went out while running SiSoft burn in

....
and I figured I caught a weak component. I replaced that one with a 420

watt
Codegen and that one went up in less than 12 hours run time...
I have a 600 watt coming, but I would like to hear from the group on
possible
causes and things to look out for... Like I said this beast is VERY fast

but
it gets
a little expensive feeding it power supplies... Thanks in advance...


I have just sent back my A64 3400+ because it had cold boot problems (I
suspect the PSU) but it was only 340W...but it was supposed to be AMD
rated.....

Now I bet I get a replacment that does the exact same thing....if I do I
will be kicking up a stink...

We will see....

Craig...


OOOOOPS
I sent this via email instead of NG .. laugh..

I am glad there are people like you out there..
You make me understand why companys have **** tech support staff and why
companys have to inflate prices to cover their loss of returned - non faulty
product.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Parallel Power Supplies - Will it Work? Philadelphia Frank General 4 June 8th 04 03:15 PM
Power Supplies - can they be switched to 220 ? [email protected] General 5 May 2nd 04 12:59 AM
Computer doesnt start at all Robin General 6 January 11th 04 06:00 PM
ATX power supplies keep blowing le ténébreux General 19 October 16th 03 01:36 AM
How can I make motherboard to restart after power loss automatically? Amiran General 1 September 24th 03 11:35 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.