A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » AMD x86-64 Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Will the AMD64 3200+ work with only an Antec 300 Watt PSU?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 21st 04, 04:25 AM
Wayne Wastier
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Will the AMD64 3200+ work with only an Antec 300 Watt PSU?

I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little short
this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present PSU.


Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
AMD64 3200+ Retail


Wayne


  #2  
Old April 21st 04, 07:17 AM
Wes Newell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Tue, 20 Apr 2004 22:25:45 -0500, Wayne Wastier wrote:

I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little short
this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present PSU.


Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
AMD64 3200+ Retail

I doubt it. Mine wouldn't work on a 400watt that I ran my XP system on.
Not even close. I'm still using it in my XP system though without a
problem. For the 64 system I ordered 3 new PSU's, a 500W, 550W, and 600W.
The 500W was a Power Magic and it worked fine as did the others which were
Lead Power. The 500W was $15 shipped from amamax.com. So if you can scrape
up $15 you're in business. The 400W that didn't work was a Powerline.

http://www.amamax.com/psspecial2fnlp6100e.html

--
Abit KT7-Raid (KT133) Tbred B core CPU @2400MHz (24x100FSB)
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm
  #3  
Old April 21st 04, 07:30 AM
goblin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wes Newell wrote in
news[email protected] .net:

On Tue, 20 Apr 2004 22:25:45 -0500, Wayne Wastier wrote:

I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little
short this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present
PSU.


Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
AMD64 3200+ Retail

I doubt it. Mine wouldn't work on a 400watt that I ran my XP system
on. Not even close. I'm still using it in my XP system though without
a problem. For the 64 system I ordered 3 new PSU's, a 500W, 550W, and
600W. The 500W was a Power Magic and it worked fine as did the others
which were Lead Power. The 500W was $15 shipped from amamax.com. So if
you can scrape up $15 you're in business. The 400W that didn't work
was a Powerline.

http://www.amamax.com/psspecial2fnlp6100e.html


I have a 450W powering a64 3200+, 4 hard drives, cd burner, dvd burner,
wintv card, and usb camera. No problems and almost no heat either.

  #4  
Old April 21st 04, 01:12 PM
Angry American
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

goblin wrote:
Wes Newell wrote in
news[email protected] .net:

On Tue, 20 Apr 2004 22:25:45 -0500, Wayne Wastier wrote:

I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little
short this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present
PSU.


Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
AMD64 3200+ Retail

I doubt it. Mine wouldn't work on a 400watt that I ran my XP system
on. Not even close. I'm still using it in my XP system though without
a problem. For the 64 system I ordered 3 new PSU's, a 500W, 550W, and
600W. The 500W was a Power Magic and it worked fine as did the others
which were Lead Power. The 500W was $15 shipped from amamax.com. So
if you can scrape up $15 you're in business. The 400W that didn't
work was a Powerline.

http://www.amamax.com/psspecial2fnlp6100e.html


I have a 450W powering a64 3200+, 4 hard drives, cd burner, dvd
burner, wintv card, and usb camera. No problems and almost no heat
either.


You probably don't have a 15 dollar cheap ass PSU either like Wes. You get
what you pay for. Most cheap PSU's ratings are usually junk, and in the real
world a 500 watt PSU would only put out 250 to 300 in normal room
temperatures. PC Power and Cooling is the only way to go for clean as
advertised power. There are two things a person should never skimp on in
building a PC, the PSU, and the Case. The case will be with you for several
systems, so it better be good, and your PSU as well is the "base" of your
system. Get a cheap one, and your system no matter how bad assed will still
be only mediocre. Spend the money on the basics, and your reliability and
satisfaction will be a lot better.

Dan

Dan


  #5  
Old April 21st 04, 01:21 PM
Jason Cothran
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Wayne Wastier" wrote in message
...
| I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little short
| this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present PSU.
|
|
| Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
| ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
| AMD64 3200+ Retail
|
|

If it is a GOOD 300w power supply with a true rating, then yes, it will work
flawlessly. If it is a cheap power "300w" power supply, then it is probably
only about 180-200 in real world conditions at best. I have a A64 3200+
running on a 350w enermax power supply without a hitch. Of note, that PC
also has DVD burner and DVD-rom, ATI 9800XT, two SATA hard drives, 4 90mm
fans, and one 80mm fan plugged directly in. I am not sure of the rating
system Antec uses, but there goods are typically respectable.


  #6  
Old April 21st 04, 02:34 PM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Tue, 20 Apr 2004 22:25:45 -0500, "Wayne Wastier"
wrote:

I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little short
this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present PSU.


Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
AMD64 3200+ Retail


Wayne


I recall seeing a notice that you need at least 16A +12.

hmm.. maybe that was 18


  #7  
Old April 21st 04, 04:43 PM
Wayne Wastier
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks Jason. Here are the specs:

http://www.antec-inc.com/specs/p303xp_spe.html




"Jason Cothran" wrote in message
. ..

"Wayne Wastier" wrote in message
...
| I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little
short
| this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present PSU.
|
|
| Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
| ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
| AMD64 3200+ Retail
|
|

If it is a GOOD 300w power supply with a true rating, then yes, it will
work
flawlessly. If it is a cheap power "300w" power supply, then it is
probably
only about 180-200 in real world conditions at best. I have a A64 3200+
running on a 350w enermax power supply without a hitch. Of note, that PC
also has DVD burner and DVD-rom, ATI 9800XT, two SATA hard drives, 4 90mm
fans, and one 80mm fan plugged directly in. I am not sure of the rating
system Antec uses, but there goods are typically respectable.




  #8  
Old April 21st 04, 05:01 PM
General Schvantzkoph
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Wed, 21 Apr 2004 10:43:06 -0500, Wayne Wastier wrote:

Thanks Jason. Here are the specs:

http://www.antec-inc.com/specs/p303xp_spe.html




"Jason Cothran" wrote in message
. ..

"Wayne Wastier" wrote in message
...
| I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little
short
| this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present PSU.
|
|
| Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
| ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
| AMD64 3200+ Retail
|
|

If it is a GOOD 300w power supply with a true rating, then yes, it will
work
flawlessly. If it is a cheap power "300w" power supply, then it is
probably
only about 180-200 in real world conditions at best. I have a A64 3200+
running on a 350w enermax power supply without a hitch. Of note, that PC
also has DVD burner and DVD-rom, ATI 9800XT, two SATA hard drives, 4 90mm
fans, and one 80mm fan plugged directly in. I am not sure of the rating
system Antec uses, but there goods are typically respectable.



It looks a little undersized. Does it have the extra 4 pin 12V connector?
(the 4 pin connector is on "P4" compatible supplies, you'll need it for an
AMD64 system also).
  #9  
Old April 21st 04, 06:16 PM
Wayne Wastier
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"General Schvantzkoph" wrote in message
news
On Wed, 21 Apr 2004 10:43:06 -0500, Wayne Wastier wrote:

Thanks Jason. Here are the specs:

http://www.antec-inc.com/specs/p303xp_spe.html




"Jason Cothran" wrote in message
. ..

"Wayne Wastier" wrote in message
...
| I think I probably need to update my PSU, but... my funds are little
short
| this month, and so I wonder if it will work with my present PSU.
|
|
| Antec 300 Watt Model #:PP-303XP
| ABIT K8T800 KV8-MAX3 Retail
| AMD64 3200+ Retail
|
|

If it is a GOOD 300w power supply with a true rating, then yes, it will
work
flawlessly. If it is a cheap power "300w" power supply, then it is
probably
only about 180-200 in real world conditions at best. I have a A64 3200+
running on a 350w enermax power supply without a hitch. Of note, that PC
also has DVD burner and DVD-rom, ATI 9800XT, two SATA hard drives, 4
90mm
fans, and one 80mm fan plugged directly in. I am not sure of the rating
system Antec uses, but there goods are typically respectable.



It looks a little undersized. Does it have the extra 4 pin 12V connector?
(the 4 pin connector is on "P4" compatible supplies, you'll need it for an
AMD64 system also).


Yes, it has that, and the other connector for AMD boards.


  #10  
Old April 21st 04, 09:40 PM
Wes Newell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Wed, 21 Apr 2004 10:43:06 -0500, Wayne Wastier wrote:

Thanks Jason. Here are the specs:

http://www.antec-inc.com/specs/p303xp_spe.html

Might work. Might work for a while and then blow due to overload. If
you don't have a spare, get another PSU and keep this for a spare. All
three of the ones I listed work, The 400W that didn't was weak on the +12v
line. Using an old AT PSU to power everything except the MB allowed the MB
to boot, so it was oviously a PSU problem. I tested all of the new PSU's
and they all worked fine with stable voltages, so if you've in a money
pinch.....
And that old saying that you get what you pay for is just that, an old
saying. In real life, it's BS. The cost has nothing to do with the quality
of the product. This has been proven hundreds of times.

--
Abit KT7-Raid (KT133) Tbred B core CPU @2400MHz (24x100FSB)
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Last/Fastest cB0 stepped 'gray zone' Celerons work natively on Abit ZM6/BM6? pgtr General 15 July 9th 04 07:29 PM
Antec Truepower 550 EPS -- question JustinCase General 2 May 20th 04 06:52 PM
DELL upgrade with Kingston Value RAM - will it work properly stromer General 0 January 31st 04 09:29 AM
Overclocked 2500 Barton to 3200 using my old Crucial 2100 DDR [email protected] General 5 January 18th 04 10:01 AM
Antec SX635BII Front Panel USB Won't Work callsignviper General 1 January 12th 04 05:26 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.