A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » AMD x86-64 Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Do you have to have 2 sticks of RAM for the AMD 64 CPU?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 11th 04, 02:44 AM
Wayne Wastier
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Do you have to have 2 sticks of RAM for the AMD 64 CPU?

I just wanted to make sure that I could use my
old 3500 DDRAM with my new mobo and cpu.


Thank you,
Wayne


  #2  
Old April 11th 04, 08:13 AM
Povl H. Pedersen
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article , Wayne Wastier wrote:
I just wanted to make sure that I could use my
old 3500 DDRAM with my new mobo and cpu.


The Opteron requires ECC memory, and I think the FX does.
But a plain AMD64 uses standard RAM.
  #3  
Old April 12th 04, 05:45 AM
Jon Back
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Been using a single stick of 3200 Mushkin on an MSI FIS Neo. Works great
and I run the FSB at 215 all day (and night). Don't know that two sticks
would be any better since my AMD64 3000+ only uses a single channel memory
controller. I'm too cheap for Opteron or FX.


"Wayne Wastier" wrote in message
...
I just wanted to make sure that I could use my
old 3500 DDRAM with my new mobo and cpu.


Thank you,
Wayne




  #4  
Old April 12th 04, 05:00 PM
Wayne Wastier
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you Jon.


Wayne

"Jon Back" wrote in message
...
Been using a single stick of 3200 Mushkin on an MSI FIS Neo. Works great
and I run the FSB at 215 all day (and night). Don't know that two sticks
would be any better since my AMD64 3000+ only uses a single channel memory
controller. I'm too cheap for Opteron or FX.


"Wayne Wastier" wrote in message
...
I just wanted to make sure that I could use my
old 3500 DDRAM with my new mobo and cpu.


Thank you,
Wayne






  #5  
Old April 13th 04, 08:28 AM
DougH
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm too cheap for Opteron or FX.



Not cheap, just smart. They're too expensive. Besides there are changes
coming soon to the Opteron/FX boards, namely the Socket 939.

DougH



  #6  
Old April 13th 04, 09:24 AM
Wes Newell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Tue, 13 Apr 2004 16:28:36 +0900, DougH wrote:

I'm too cheap for Opteron or FX.



Not cheap, just smart. They're too expensive. Besides there are changes
coming soon to the Opteron/FX boards, namely the Socket 939.

Not for the Opteron. It will still use the 940 and registered ram. The 64
and FX will move to 939.

--
Abit KT7-Raid (KT133) Tbred B core CPU @2400MHz (24x100FSB)
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm
  #7  
Old April 13th 04, 01:02 PM
Angry American
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wes Newell wrote:
On Tue, 13 Apr 2004 16:28:36 +0900, DougH wrote:

I'm too cheap for Opteron or FX.



Not cheap, just smart. They're too expensive. Besides there are
changes coming soon to the Opteron/FX boards, namely the Socket 939.

Not for the Opteron. It will still use the 940 and registered ram.
The 64 and FX will move to 939.


Only the FX will move to the new socket, the 64 is it's own breed so to
speak.

Dan



  #8  
Old April 13th 04, 09:56 PM
Wes Newell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Tue, 13 Apr 2004 07:02:38 -0500, Angry American wrote:

Wes Newell wrote:
On Tue, 13 Apr 2004 16:28:36 +0900, DougH wrote:

I'm too cheap for Opteron or FX.

Not cheap, just smart. They're too expensive. Besides there are
changes coming soon to the Opteron/FX boards, namely the Socket 939.

Not for the Opteron. It will still use the 940 and registered ram.
The 64 and FX will move to 939.


Only the FX will move to the new socket, the 64 is it's own breed so to
speak.

That's not what I read. The A64 3700+ is the last cpu scheduled for socket
754. All others will be on 939. Athlon XP's are also moving to 754
according to this for some strange reason.

http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=1985

--
Abit KT7-Raid (KT133) Tbred B core CPU @2400MHz (24x100FSB)
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm
  #9  
Old April 14th 04, 01:33 AM
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

running 2 x 1 GB sticks in a NEO FSR. Even runs XP64bit


"Wayne Wastier" wrote in message
...
I just wanted to make sure that I could use my
old 3500 DDRAM with my new mobo and cpu.


Thank you,
Wayne




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.656 / Virus Database: 421 - Release Date: 4/10/2004


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony USB2 memory sticks Zotin Khuma General 2 October 5th 04 10:50 PM
Can you mix PC133 & PC100 RAM together? Ablang General 11 May 1st 04 03:11 AM
Looking for cheap, used 128 MB non-ECC SDRAM sticks SKCC General 0 January 20th 04 06:44 AM
Mouse Ball Sticks Bill General 4 September 20th 03 06:47 AM
Which Memory? Roy Coorne General 3 August 15th 03 03:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.