A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Servers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

SmartArray 2/P -> 3200 procedure



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 17th 04, 06:44 PM
Tony
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default SmartArray 2/P -> 3200 procedure

Hi,

I have a 6500 PPro/200 with a 2/P array configured as RAID5 with a
backup drive. I've been thinking that I may upgrade to a Smart Array
3200 if I run across one that's a good deal on e-bay (i've seen a few
the past month or so that have gone for less than $40).

Now, my question is what would be the procedure for upgrading to the
new RAID card? There's got to be more to it than just swaping the
card and booting up....isn't there?

Thanks

Tony


  #2  
Old September 18th 04, 04:40 AM
NuTCrAcKeR
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Not really. Be sure to get a full system backup. the array volume config is
stored on the drive in case of controller failure. When a new controller
see's the drives, the drives will teach the controller what thier
configuation should be. Before you add the drives, boot from your smartstart
CD. (contact me at ' cpqiso at dnsplus dot net ' if you dont have one. Run
the ACU, and clear the config on the controller. Power off, put the drives
in the cage, and power back on. You should be gold.

If that doesnt work (which i have every reason to believe it should), then
re-create the array with the drives on the 3200, install the OS to something
other than what was used before, load your tape software ( or NTBackup, if
that is what you used), re configure identical partions, and restore the
system from the tape. Should use the same driver for the controller too.

Let us know how it works out.

- LC

"Tony" wrote in message
...
Hi,

I have a 6500 PPro/200 with a 2/P array configured as RAID5 with a
backup drive. I've been thinking that I may upgrade to a Smart Array
3200 if I run across one that's a good deal on e-bay (i've seen a few
the past month or so that have gone for less than $40).

Now, my question is what would be the procedure for upgrading to the
new RAID card? There's got to be more to it than just swaping the
card and booting up....isn't there?

Thanks

Tony




  #3  
Old September 22nd 04, 10:30 PM
Dan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes, please let us know. I'm ready to try the same thing my self... {With
the same type of systems)

Dan


  #4  
Old September 24th 04, 06:00 AM
Nut Cracker
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

How about you follow the outlined process, and let us know if you have any
problems.

- LC

"Dan" . spamcop.net wrote
in message ...
Yes, please let us know. I'm ready to try the same thing my self...

{With
the same type of systems)

Dan




  #5  
Old September 24th 04, 07:33 PM
Tony
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the advice on what to try, I'll let you know how it turns
out

Dan: I haven't purchased the 3200 yet until I knew what I was in for.
By the time I actually get one cheap enough, and then devote some time
to try, I bet there will be snow on the ground and a fatman in a red
suit in my chimney.

Later

Tony




On Fri, 24 Sep 2004 00:00:05 -0500, "Nut Cracker"
wrote:

How about you follow the outlined process, and let us know if you have any
problems.

- LC

"Dan" . spamcop.net wrote
in message ...
Yes, please let us know. I'm ready to try the same thing my self...

{With
the same type of systems)

Dan




  #6  
Old September 24th 04, 08:08 PM
Larry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Tony,
I think we've got a 3200 here (cheap, in working condition).

Ping me direct: larrty at skagitmedia dot com

(`._. rr ._.)




"Tony" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the advice on what to try, I'll let you know how it turns
out

Dan: I haven't purchased the 3200 yet until I knew what I was in for.
By the time I actually get one cheap enough, and then devote some time
to try, I bet there will be snow on the ground and a fatman in a red
suit in my chimney.

Later

Tony




On Fri, 24 Sep 2004 00:00:05 -0500, "Nut Cracker"
wrote:

How about you follow the outlined process, and let us know if you have

any
problems.

- LC

"Dan" . spamcop.net

wrote
in message ...
Yes, please let us know. I'm ready to try the same thing my self...

{With
the same type of systems)

Dan






  #7  
Old September 25th 04, 03:14 AM
NuTCrAcKeR
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Larry,

send an email to cpqiso at dnsplus dot net and give me your feeback about
the autoresponder.

- LC

"Larry" wrote in message
...
Tony,
I think we've got a 3200 here (cheap, in working condition).

Ping me direct: larrty at skagitmedia dot com

(`._. rr ._.)




"Tony" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the advice on what to try, I'll let you know how it turns
out

Dan: I haven't purchased the 3200 yet until I knew what I was in for.
By the time I actually get one cheap enough, and then devote some time
to try, I bet there will be snow on the ground and a fatman in a red
suit in my chimney.

Later

Tony




On Fri, 24 Sep 2004 00:00:05 -0500, "Nut Cracker"
wrote:

How about you follow the outlined process, and let us know if you have

any
problems.

- LC

"Dan" . spamcop.net

wrote
in message ...
Yes, please let us know. I'm ready to try the same thing my self...
{With
the same type of systems)

Dan








 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon XP 3200 reading as Sempron 2200mhz with new A7N8X-E Deluxe Bios Eric Feinstein AMD x86-64 Processors 1 September 30th 04 09:20 AM
Help OVERCLOCKED barton 3200 at 2500 score doomer Overclocking AMD Processors 3 September 6th 04 11:13 PM
Barton 2500 overlocked to 3200 and Normal 3200 barton which one should i get ? We Live for the One we Die for the One Overclocking AMD Processors 11 June 14th 04 11:58 PM
Overclocked 2500 Barton to 3200 using my old Crucial 2100 DDR [email protected] General 5 January 18th 04 10:01 AM
Help with Epson 3200, Please! Anonymous Scanners 2 October 15th 03 01:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.