A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

What type of RAM in LTE 5100 series ??



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 24th 03, 04:32 PM
Yareq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default What type of RAM in LTE 5100 series ??

Hi !

I need a help because my old notebook has only 8mb of ram
and I need to extend it.

Is anybody here who knows what type of ram is used in COMPAQ LTE 5100 series
??

....and where is it placed in machine ??

Jarek, Poland


  #2  
Old June 24th 03, 04:56 PM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Maximum memory is 72 meg. It's external, on the back side, above and to the
right of the parallel port, as viewed from the rear.

Try Ebay, or www.computersurplusoutlet.com .

Modules we

8 meg
16 meg
32 meg
64 meg


Only one module can be installed, (plus the internal RAM).


(From my experience.)


Mike in Houston


"Yareq" wrote in message
...
Hi !

I need a help because my old notebook has only 8mb of ram
and I need to extend it.

Is anybody here who knows what type of ram is used in COMPAQ LTE 5100

series
??

...and where is it placed in machine ??

Jarek, Poland




  #3  
Old June 24th 03, 06:12 PM
Tom Scales
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No. It's Compaq unique and long before a SODIMM was ever even thought of.

Tom
"Yareq" wrote in message
...
Is this an usual SO-DIMM memory ??

I have 64 MB module, will it be working ??

/Jarek





  #4  
Old June 25th 03, 02:06 AM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

One opening, but with two connectors.... Early 64 bit.......

I can send you pics of the Compaq Ram, if you like..?~!


"Tom Scales" wrote in message
.. .
I don't think it requires pairs, in fact I think there is only one slot.

Tom
"Mike Calkins" wrote in message
y.com...
OK, Tom,

Perhaps it's a pre-SODIMM .... Gotta be in pairs, and follow the
previous links.

"Tom Scales" wrote in message
.. .
No. It's Compaq unique and long before a SODIMM was ever even thought

of.

Tom
"Yareq" wrote in message
...
Is this an usual SO-DIMM memory ??

I have 64 MB module, will it be working ??

/Jarek












  #5  
Old June 25th 03, 04:27 PM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dale,

Pics on the way. Will you admit it when you are wrong?

Ya know,

When you are holding the device in your hand, and describing it, It's a
little different.

I believe I stated that it had one opening, not one slot.

Looking forward to hearing from Dale Johnson AKA DEJ57

(And what is with the Seldom right?)

Mike in Houston


"DEJ57" wrote in message
...
One opening, but with two connectors.... Early 64 bit.......

I can send you pics of the Compaq Ram, if you like..?~!


Yes! Please send me pics of pairs of RAM that fit into one slot but have

two
connectors--is that like one of those illusion images where you can go

down the
stair case in a continious spiral?

This is beginning to sound like two becoming one in marriage or the

trinity in
one being. Mike is seldom right and never wrong, no matter how wrong he

is.

Dale



  #6  
Old June 25th 03, 10:26 PM
Don Kelloway
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Mike Calkins" wrote in message
y.com...
Dale,

Pics on the way. Will you admit it when you are wrong?

Ya know,

When you are holding the device in your hand, and describing it, It's a
little different.

I believe I stated that it had one opening, not one slot.

Looking forward to hearing from Dale Johnson AKA DEJ57

(And what is with the Seldom right?)

Mike in Houston




"DEJ57" wrote in message
...
One opening, but with two connectors.... Early 64 bit.......

I can send you pics of the Compaq Ram, if you like..?~!


Yes! Please send me pics of pairs of RAM that fit into one slot but

have two
connectors--is that like one of those illusion images where you can go

down the
stair case in a continious spiral?

This is beginning to sound like two becoming one in marriage or the

trinity in
one being. Mike is seldom right and never wrong, no matter how wrong he

is.

Dale



It sounds to me like you're referring to a SIMM with a single card edge
connector separated by a notch.

Something like this maybe?

-----------------------
| |
| |
|||||||||| |||||||||||
----------/\-----------


--
Best regards,
Don Kelloway
Commodon Communications

Visit http://www.commodon.com to learn about the "Threats to Your Security
on the Internet".



  #7  
Old June 26th 03, 01:06 AM
DEJ57
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Pics on the way. Will you admit it when you are wrong?

Certainly. I've always admited I'm wrong when I'm wrong. A number of times.
If the pics you sent me are the correct memory, its what I would call a memory
module, which has two memory chips permenently attached to a mounting buss. I
doubt you have to install this memory module in pairs, but I haven't been able
to get the pdf from HP's site to download so I can confirm any of this. Link
me to where Compaq says you need to install two of these modules, in pairs, and
I'll admit I'm wrong.

Dale
  #8  
Old June 26th 03, 01:08 AM
DEJ57
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It sounds to me like you're referring to a SIMM with a single card edge
connector separated by a notch.


No--it appears to be two SIMM attached to a bus, and the bus gets plugged in.
  #9  
Old June 26th 03, 02:09 AM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dale, Dale, Dale.

I stated that the memory were a pair of boards. One to a laptop.

One opening, a module with two boards attached to a plastic carrier, with
two phillips head screws, going into a captured nut in the plastic carrier.
There are no notches in the gold plated memory board, so it's a pre-So-dimm.

I never stated that the modules needed to be installed in pairs, only that
it was a pair of boards in one opening.

Jeeshh!



"DEJ57" wrote in message
...
Pics on the way. Will you admit it when you are wrong?


Certainly. I've always admited I'm wrong when I'm wrong. A number of

times.
If the pics you sent me are the correct memory, its what I would call a

memory
module, which has two memory chips permenently attached to a mounting

buss. I
doubt you have to install this memory module in pairs, but I haven't been

able
to get the pdf from HP's site to download so I can confirm any of this.

Link
me to where Compaq says you need to install two of these modules, in

pairs, and
I'll admit I'm wrong.

Dale



  #10  
Old June 26th 03, 09:16 AM
VibSch
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try this link (hope it works). Its directly to the complete Service and
Maintenance Guide for LTE 5x- series if you ever need to disassemble your
notebook. It takes a minute or two to open - its about 320pages large.

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/supportinfo...ce_guides/2135
83-002_rev2_us.pdf

:-)Vibeke

"Mike Calkins" wrote in message
news
Options for the LTE 5100

Memory
8-MB Memory Expansion Board 213515-001
16-MB Memory Expansion Board 213515-002
32-MB Memory Expansion Board 213515-003
64-MB Memory Expansion Board 213515-004



Spares...for the LTE 5100

Memory Boards / Modules
8 MB 70 ns Memory Expansion Board 213536-001
16MB 70 ns Memory Expansion Board 213536-002
32 MB 70 ns Memory Expansion Board 213536-003
64 MB 70 ns Memory Expansion Board 213536-004




"Yareq" wrote in message
...
Hi !

I need a help because my old notebook has only 8mb of ram
and I need to extend it.

Is anybody here who knows what type of ram is used in COMPAQ LTE 5100

series
??

...and where is it placed in machine ??

Jarek, Poland






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On the brink of madness... I.C. Koets General 18 January 31st 05 11:49 PM
pc problems after g card upgrade + sp2 ben reed Homebuilt PC's 9 November 30th 04 02:04 AM
Asus A7N8X-X and AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Information Scavenger Asus Motherboards 30 November 9th 04 10:30 PM
Updrade PC Guy Smith General 22 August 15th 04 01:57 AM
my new mobo o/c's great rockerrock Overclocking AMD Processors 9 June 30th 04 08:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.