A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

AGPVideocard vs. Harddisk on Asrock mainboard



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 12th 04, 08:53 AM
Alex Schwarzer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default AGPVideocard vs. Harddisk on Asrock mainboard

Hi Folks,

weird problem: everytime I install a AGP-Videocard to replace the weak
onboard video chip the system hangs , i.e. after rebooting the HDs seem to
be blocked. Windows XP doesn't start at all; some files seem to be corrupt.
So if I had not backuped the whole boot partition in an image file I would
have to reinstall the whole OS all over again. There is no interrupt
conflict as the HDs use 14 +15 while the video card has 11. Any ideas?
Thanks in advance


Specs

Mainboard: Asrock GPro, Bios 1.40; SIS-Drivers for AGP-Port und HDs
installed
512 MB
Gforce 4 MX 400 or Matrox 200
HDs Maxtor 6E030L0; SAMSUNG SV1204H



  #2  
Old February 12th 04, 06:33 PM
Dark Avenger
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Alex Schwarzer" wrote in message .. .
Hi Folks,

weird problem: everytime I install a AGP-Videocard to replace the weak
onboard video chip the system hangs , i.e. after rebooting the HDs seem to
be blocked. Windows XP doesn't start at all; some files seem to be corrupt.
So if I had not backuped the whole boot partition in an image file I would
have to reinstall the whole OS all over again. There is no interrupt
conflict as the HDs use 14 +15 while the video card has 11. Any ideas?
Thanks in advance


Specs

Mainboard: Asrock GPro, Bios 1.40; SIS-Drivers for AGP-Port und HDs
installed
512 MB
Gforce 4 MX 400 or Matrox 200
HDs Maxtor 6E030L0; SAMSUNG SV1204H


What is your PSU ( Power Supply Unit ) it might not supply enough juice!
  #3  
Old February 12th 04, 11:11 PM
Alex Schwarzer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Dark Avenger" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
om...
"4H

What is your PSU ( Power Supply Unit ) it might not supply enough juice!


Hi, Avenger,

I replaced the PSU with no result. the old and the new one supply 300 W. I
guess thats far enough for 2 HDs, 1 LAN-card and a videocard like a
oldfashioned Gforce 4 mx 400, which shouldn't be that thirsty. Well I
finally think I got a mainboard with a major misfunction. alex



  #4  
Old February 12th 04, 11:15 PM
Alex Schwarzer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"PB" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
...
Did you disable the onboard video in the BIOS setup?

Do you need to make a (* choke *) jumper setting on the motherboard?

DD


Yes, I disabled the onboard video; no, theres no jumper setting needed on my
asrock GPro.


  #5  
Old February 13th 04, 08:50 AM
Darthy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Thu, 12 Feb 2004 09:53:50 +0100, "Alex Schwarzer"
wrote:

Hi Folks,

weird problem: everytime I install a AGP-Videocard to replace the weak
onboard video chip the system hangs , i.e. after rebooting the HDs seem to
be blocked. Windows XP doesn't start at all; some files seem to be corrupt.
So if I had not backuped the whole boot partition in an image file I would
have to reinstall the whole OS all over again. There is no interrupt
conflict as the HDs use 14 +15 while the video card has 11. Any ideas?
Thanks in advance


Specs

Mainboard: Asrock GPro, Bios 1.40; SIS-Drivers for AGP-Port und HDs
installed
512 MB
Gforce 4 MX 400 or Matrox 200
HDs Maxtor 6E030L0; SAMSUNG SV1204H


ASROCK makes piece of **** motherboards... (They are re-packaged
ECS/PC Chips board sold under the sub of ASUS).

replace board with something that works.

$60 buys a KT400 or KT600 mobo...




--
Remember when real men used Real computers!?
When 512K of video RAM was a lot!

Death to Palladium & WPA!!
  #6  
Old February 13th 04, 12:55 PM
Dark Avenger
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Alex Schwarzer" wrote in message .. .
"Dark Avenger" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
om...
"4H

What is your PSU ( Power Supply Unit ) it might not supply enough juice!


Hi, Avenger,

I replaced the PSU with no result. the old and the new one supply 300 W. I
guess thats far enough for 2 HDs, 1 LAN-card and a videocard like a
oldfashioned Gforce 4 mx 400, which shouldn't be that thirsty. Well I
finally think I got a mainboard with a major misfunction. alex


Well even a cheapo 300W should be able to run that, unless ofcourse
you heavily overclock your processor.

I guess that it might indeed be your motherboard....
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP P4C800-E de luxe with 4 harddisk and NO RAID configuration André Keus Asus Motherboards 1 July 31st 04 05:04 PM
Asrock K7S8X usb 2.0 Tupac Resserection Homebuilt PC's 0 February 2nd 04 05:26 PM
XFX Geforce MX440 8X 128mb (version 3.3) - Safe to use in ASROCK K7S8X Mainboard? Helion Nvidia Videocards 1 September 28th 03 04:57 PM
T2p4s mainboard with 120 Gb harddisk Matt Asus Motherboards 1 July 22nd 03 03:51 PM
T2p4s mainboard with 120 Gb harddisk Stephan Grossklass Asus Motherboards 0 July 21st 03 06:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.