A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

I need a VIVO cable



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 6th 03, 09:30 PM
Stoyou
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default I need a VIVO cable

for my FX 5900, which I bought OEM.
Can anyone help?
  #2  
Old August 6th 03, 10:40 PM
Biz
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You can probably order one from the manufacturer of your card, check their website and/or call them
to see about availability.
--
Biz

"Don't touch that please, your primitive intellect wouldn't understand
alloys and compositions and,......things with molecular structures,....and
the....." - Ash


"Stoyou" wrote in message m...
for my FX 5900, which I bought OEM.
Can anyone help?



  #3  
Old August 7th 03, 04:27 AM
BGrieb
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

for my FX 5900, which I bought OEM.
Can anyone help?


I think that VIVO cables are proprietary and as another post stated,
they may only be attainable through the manufacturer. What's the brand
of your Card? I have a dead Chaintech Ti4200 that came with a VIVO
cable. I'm willing to part with it.

BG
  #5  
Old August 8th 03, 03:22 AM
Biz
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Check the FCC ID on it and look it up.....you'll really need to know the manufacturer. Who buys
cards that they don't have any idea of the brand? OEM is one thing, but at least know the brand of
the OEM purchase....
--
Biz

"Don't touch that please, your primitive intellect wouldn't understand
alloys and compositions and,......things with molecular structures,....and
the....." - Ash


"Stoyou" wrote in message m...
(BGrieb) wrote in message

. com...
for my FX 5900, which I bought OEM.
Can anyone help?


I think that VIVO cables are proprietary and as another post stated,
they may only be attainable through the manufacturer. What's the brand
of your Card? I have a dead Chaintech Ti4200 that came with a VIVO
cable. I'm willing to part with it.

BG



To be perfectly honest I don't know. It doesn't have any mfg
labeling. As close as I can see it's quite a bit an ultra but it only
has 128mb vram.
If nothing else I could like to try your chaintech cable (it's 4 in/1
out right?). What would you want for it?



  #6  
Old August 9th 03, 04:54 PM
Stoyou
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks all for the help.

Biz, the card was made by NVIDIA (I think) and has lots of labels.

The closest to an FCC ID was found on the circuit board itself:

-----------------------------------------------
NVIDIA CORPORATION
Model: P172
Tested to comply
with FCC standards
for Home and Office use
-----------------------------------------------

and was itself covered by this (on a label)

-----------------------------------------------
Nvidia Corp.
"FCC & CE pending"
-----------------------------------------------


Other numbers and labels:


(On a label)
NV35-A1
G34952.1 0316A1


(On a label)
600-10172-0001-000
REV: U


(On the fan)
nVidia
DC12V 0.32A
0319OR


(On a label)
(with bar code above)
0142003000023


(on the card)
04.35.20.1804


BTW BIZ,
I can tell you my friend bought this without knowing the mfg and
since I got it cheap from him (he had no need for it) I wasn't
concerned at the time.
I would like to take full advantage of the card's "capabilities", so
all the replies and suggestions are appreciated. FCC ID is a new one
on me, so if one of the above is the FCC ID, I'd love someone to tell
me which it is.
Thanks








"Biz" wrote in message ...
Check the FCC ID on it and look it up.....you'll really need to know the manufacturer. Who buys
cards that they don't have any idea of the brand? OEM is one thing, but at least know the brand of
the OEM purchase....
--
Biz

"Don't touch that please, your primitive intellect wouldn't understand
alloys and compositions and,......things with molecular structures,....and
the....." - Ash


"Stoyou" wrote in message m...
(BGrieb) wrote in message

. com...
for my FX 5900, which I bought OEM.
Can anyone help?

I think that VIVO cables are proprietary and as another post stated,
they may only be attainable through the manufacturer. What's the brand
of your Card? I have a dead Chaintech Ti4200 that came with a VIVO
cable. I'm willing to part with it.

BG



To be perfectly honest I don't know. It doesn't have any mfg
labeling. As close as I can see it's quite a bit an ultra but it only
has 128mb vram.
If nothing else I could like to try your chaintech cable (it's 4 in/1
out right?). What would you want for it?

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VIVO Adapter extension cable RF Ati Videocards 0 December 30th 04 05:23 PM
Digital Cable setup? Shelley Ati Videocards 2 April 3rd 04 06:05 AM
Why doesn't ATI make VIVO cards anymore , I don't want TV SH*T, just capability of recording VIDEO IN! [email protected] Ati Videocards 10 January 28th 04 04:43 AM
cutting psu wires Pen General 4 July 27th 03 07:49 PM
No partition data when ATA-100 cable used. DS Homebuilt PC's 5 July 8th 03 08:01 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.