A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Aperture size - Can I change it within the OS or MUST it be in the bios?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 6th 03, 12:22 PM
Sebastian A. Potthoff
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Aperture size - Can I change it within the OS or MUST it be in the bios?

Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must it be in
the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any chance of accessing
the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff


  #2  
Old August 6th 03, 01:43 PM
Bratboy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

really do think that is only controlable via bios. I didnt realize you
couldn't access bios on laptops myself


"Sebastian A. Potthoff" wrote in
message ...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must it be in
the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any chance of

accessing
the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff




  #3  
Old August 6th 03, 02:08 PM
John Russell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Sebastian A. Potthoff" wrote in
message ...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must it be in
the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any chance of

accessing
the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff



Why do you want to change it? The system memory used for textures is shared,
that is, if it isn't being used for textures it's avialable for other uses.


  #5  
Old August 6th 03, 05:12 PM
Strontium
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Plenty....

-
Steve stood up at show-n-tell, in
, and said:

what manufacturer makes it so you can't access BIOS?



"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Depends on mfg.

-
Bratboy stood up at show-n-tell, in , and
said:

really do think that is only controlable via bios. I didnt realize
you couldn't access bios on laptops myself


"Sebastian A. Potthoff"
wrote in message ...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must it
be in the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any
chance of accessing the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change
it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff


--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (
http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003


--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit


  #6  
Old August 6th 03, 05:41 PM
Folk
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Wed, 6 Aug 2003 06:43:55 -0600, "Bratboy" wrote:

really do think that is only controlable via bios. I didnt realize you
couldn't access bios on laptops myself


It's not a question of being able to access the bios, it's a question
of having the ability to change the AGP Aperature size once you're in
there. Sadly, many 'mainstream' mfgs like Dell don't give you much
in the way of bios tweaks.

I ran into the same problem with a client's machine. The fix (don't
remember the problem now) was to increase the AGP aperature size to
128, but there was no bios option. Frustrating as hell.


"Sebastian A. Potthoff" wrote in
message ...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must it be in
the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any chance of

accessing
the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff





  #7  
Old August 6th 03, 06:55 PM
Strontium
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I was referring to NEWBIES that don't know how to get into CMOS (BIOS for
wannabe know-it-alls). So, your point, is moot. Of course BIOS (AKA CMOS
FOR THOSE THAT KNOW WHAT THE HELL THEY ARE TALKING ABOUT) is accessible.
But, dependent on different mfg's, the key to be pressed to get in
varies....SMARTASS.

OH WAIT! I see that you are from Rochester, NY....That explains quite a
bit. I did research in upstate New York, back in `93. You East Coasters
got sticks up your asses...Just my impression.

Besides, OEM BIOS versions are total crap and really don't have any options
for the end user. So, accessing CMOS on a laptop (inherently proprietary)
is useless, unless you just love looking at the time stamp.


Want more of an answer, asshole?



-
Steve stood up at show-n-tell, in
, and said:

I have worked on a lot of laptops.. Compaq, Dell, Toshiba, HP ,Sony,
etc.... have yet to run into one where I cannot access the BIOS. You
may have to hit a differnet ket than F1 or Del to get into it but so
far I have been successful. In fact many of them you can set a boot
up paswword that you set in the BIOS. So like I asked, what mfgs
don't let you in? (plenty is not an anwser).


"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Plenty....

-
Steve stood up at show-n-tell, in
, and said:

what manufacturer makes it so you can't access BIOS?



"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Depends on mfg.

-
Bratboy stood up at show-n-tell, in , and
said:

really do think that is only controlable via bios. I didnt realize
you couldn't access bios on laptops myself


"Sebastian A. Potthoff"
wrote in message
...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must
it be in the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any
chance of accessing the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change
it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff

--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (
http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003


--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003


--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit


  #8  
Old August 6th 03, 09:40 PM
Sebastian A. Potthoff
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well, maybe then you can tell me how to access the BIOS on a Toshiba
Satellite 5200-XXX...

As far as I know, it is not possible... Please tell me if you know more.

Thanks,
Sebastian


"Steve" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
...
I have worked on a lot of laptops.. Compaq, Dell, Toshiba, HP ,Sony,

etc....
have yet to run into one where I cannot access the BIOS. You may have to

hit
a differnet ket than F1 or Del to get into it but so far I have been
successful. In fact many of them you can set a boot up paswword that you

set
in the BIOS. So like I asked, what mfgs don't let you in? (plenty is not

an
anwser).


"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Plenty....

-
Steve stood up at show-n-tell, in
, and said:

what manufacturer makes it so you can't access BIOS?



"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Depends on mfg.

-
Bratboy stood up at show-n-tell, in , and
said:

really do think that is only controlable via bios. I didnt realize
you couldn't access bios on laptops myself


"Sebastian A. Potthoff"
wrote in message ...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must it
be in the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any
chance of accessing the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change
it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff

--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (
http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003


--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003




  #9  
Old August 6th 03, 10:05 PM
Steve
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Who is the one with a stick up their butt? I was only inquiring what mfgs
don't let you into BIOS (CMOS for thos who think they know everything).

Sorry.... I'll be sure not to question your great knowledge ever again



"Strontium" wrote in message
...
I was referring to NEWBIES that don't know how to get into CMOS (BIOS for
wannabe know-it-alls). So, your point, is moot. Of course BIOS (AKA CMOS
FOR THOSE THAT KNOW WHAT THE HELL THEY ARE TALKING ABOUT) is accessible.
But, dependent on different mfg's, the key to be pressed to get in
varies....SMARTASS.

OH WAIT! I see that you are from Rochester, NY....That explains quite a
bit. I did research in upstate New York, back in `93. You East Coasters
got sticks up your asses...Just my impression.

Besides, OEM BIOS versions are total crap and really don't have any

options
for the end user. So, accessing CMOS on a laptop (inherently proprietary)
is useless, unless you just love looking at the time stamp.


Want more of an answer, asshole?



-
Steve stood up at show-n-tell, in
, and said:

I have worked on a lot of laptops.. Compaq, Dell, Toshiba, HP ,Sony,
etc.... have yet to run into one where I cannot access the BIOS. You
may have to hit a differnet ket than F1 or Del to get into it but so
far I have been successful. In fact many of them you can set a boot
up paswword that you set in the BIOS. So like I asked, what mfgs
don't let you in? (plenty is not an anwser).


"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Plenty....

-
Steve stood up at show-n-tell, in
, and said:

what manufacturer makes it so you can't access BIOS?



"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Depends on mfg.

-
Bratboy stood up at show-n-tell, in , and
said:

really do think that is only controlable via bios. I didnt realize
you couldn't access bios on laptops myself


"Sebastian A. Potthoff"
wrote in message
...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must
it be in the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any
chance of accessing the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change
it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff

--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (
http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003

--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003


--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003


  #10  
Old August 6th 03, 10:19 PM
Steve
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The last Toshiba that I came across I believe it was just F1 (Satellite XCDT
4524 or something like that)

"Sebastian A. Potthoff" wrote in
message ...
Well, maybe then you can tell me how to access the BIOS on a Toshiba
Satellite 5200-XXX...

As far as I know, it is not possible... Please tell me if you know more.

Thanks,
Sebastian


"Steve" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
...
I have worked on a lot of laptops.. Compaq, Dell, Toshiba, HP ,Sony,

etc....
have yet to run into one where I cannot access the BIOS. You may have to

hit
a differnet ket than F1 or Del to get into it but so far I have been
successful. In fact many of them you can set a boot up paswword that you

set
in the BIOS. So like I asked, what mfgs don't let you in? (plenty is not

an
anwser).


"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Plenty....

-
Steve stood up at show-n-tell, in
, and said:

what manufacturer makes it so you can't access BIOS?



"Strontium" wrote in message
...
Depends on mfg.

-
Bratboy stood up at show-n-tell, in , and
said:

really do think that is only controlable via bios. I didnt realize
you couldn't access bios on laptops myself


"Sebastian A. Potthoff"
wrote in message

...
Hi,

is there a way to change the aperture size within the OS or must

it
be in the Bios. Since I have a laptop that does not allow any
chance of accessing the BIOS, I need to find a way how to change
it from within the OS.

Is there a way to do that?

Kind regards,
Sebastian A. Potthoff

--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (
http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003

--
Strontium

"It's no surprise, to me. I am my own worst enemy. 'Cause every
now, and then, I kick the livin' **** `outta me." - Lit




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003






---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.507 / Virus Database: 304 - Release Date: 8/4/2003


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aperture size Sheldon Roger Ati Videocards 18 December 8th 03 11:29 PM
Formatted Size of HD [email protected] Homebuilt PC's 5 October 28th 03 12:44 PM
Agp aperture size Christian General 2 October 28th 03 12:43 AM
Formatting HD - What is max size of C partition? Ralph Wade Phillips Homebuilt PC's 9 September 11th 03 01:46 PM
Exceed mobo maximum HD size with RAID? kony General 1 July 21st 03 05:32 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.