A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Inno3D fx5200 not impressing me. Problem?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 16th 03, 10:39 PM
Ben Brandwood
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Inno3D fx5200 not impressing me. Problem?

I decided that seeing as I was getting the upgrade to Neverwinter nights,
I may as well upgrade my vid card. So I binned my GeForce2 MX400 (32mb)
and replaced it with a GeForce FX 5200 (128mb).

However NWN sucks badly now. I'm stuck in 800x600 with no AA on if I want
anything close to 25fps. If I wanted a compromise, of say 1024x768 and
2bit AA, then the game slows down to about 6 - 9 fps, that's with
settings on Medium.
So to be fair, I'm running at exactly the same settings as I did with my
GF2MX400

I really think it should be able to handle more, maybe a OpenGL issue?
I'm using the latest drivers 44.03, and the newest VIA 4-in-1 as well..

Oh and the benchmark on 3DMark03 is 948, while online tests suggest I
should be getting about 1300..

http://www.ivmm.com/inno3d/geforcefx...0_systems.html
seems to suggest that it has the 128bit bus, and not the 64bit.

Any ideas?



Ben
--
Spec:
Abit KT7A 4x AGP
Athlon 1600+
384mb ram
Inno3D GeForce Tornado FX 5200
60Gb HD
20 GB HD
DVD Rom
WinXP/SP1 (all critical updates)
Soundblaster Live!
  #2  
Old July 17th 03, 12:03 AM
FX
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On 16 Jul 2003 21:39:47 GMT, Ben Brandwood wrote:

-I decided that seeing as I was getting the upgrade to Neverwinter nights,
-I may as well upgrade my vid card. So I binned my GeForce2 MX400 (32mb)
-and replaced it with a GeForce FX 5200 (128mb).
-
-However NWN sucks badly now. I'm stuck in 800x600 with no AA on if I want
-anything close to 25fps. If I wanted a compromise, of say 1024x768 and
-2bit AA, then the game slows down to about 6 - 9 fps, that's with
-settings on Medium.
-So to be fair, I'm running at exactly the same settings as I did with my
-GF2MX400
-
-I really think it should be able to handle more, maybe a OpenGL issue?
-I'm using the latest drivers 44.03, and the newest VIA 4-in-1 as well..
-
-Oh and the benchmark on 3DMark03 is 948, while online tests suggest I
-should be getting about 1300..
-
-http://www.ivmm.com/inno3d/geforcefx/products_gf_fx_5200_systems.html
-seems to suggest that it has the 128bit bus, and not the 64bit.
-
-Any ideas?
-
-
-
-Ben


hi, i see that your video card as a ramdac of 350mghz vs other fx5200 that
possed 400mghz.

But it should'nt be the reason of your low performence in the game, maybe
it just with this game NWN that your VC performe badly ex: GTA vice city
add some video rendering issue. now with the new diver it seem to be an
old problem.

plus getting almost 1000 at 3dmark 03 is good, why i'm i thinking that...
i get around 700 + with mind and all my game run smooooothly.
  #3  
Old July 17th 03, 01:20 AM
Larry Roberts
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On 16 Jul 2003 21:39:47 GMT, Ben Brandwood wrote:

I decided that seeing as I was getting the upgrade to Neverwinter nights,
I may as well upgrade my vid card. So I binned my GeForce2 MX400 (32mb)
and replaced it with a GeForce FX 5200 (128mb).

However NWN sucks badly now. I'm stuck in 800x600 with no AA on if I want
anything close to 25fps. If I wanted a compromise, of say 1024x768 and
2bit AA, then the game slows down to about 6 - 9 fps, that's with
settings on Medium.
So to be fair, I'm running at exactly the same settings as I did with my
GF2MX400

I really think it should be able to handle more, maybe a OpenGL issue?
I'm using the latest drivers 44.03, and the newest VIA 4-in-1 as well..

Oh and the benchmark on 3DMark03 is 948, while online tests suggest I
should be getting about 1300..

http://www.ivmm.com/inno3d/geforcefx...0_systems.html
seems to suggest that it has the 128bit bus, and not the 64bit.

Any ideas?



Ben


Do you have a 128bit memory bus version, or the crappy 64bit
version (not talking about amount of video memory here)? The card
should perform as well as a stock GF3 Ti200 as long as it has the
128bit memory bus. I have a GF3 Ti200 on an Athlon XP 1900+ system,
and get 922 in 3DMark 03. Not sure if the GF3 would be penalized for
non DX9 support, so maybe the FX5200 should have a higher score than
this.

  #4  
Old July 17th 03, 01:22 AM
Ben Brandwood
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Cheers for that..

I think it could be a problem with NWN, as things like Serious Sam, and
Commanche 4, don't seem to be struggling all that much at 1024 with full
detail etc. Infact they cope quite well..

Hmmm, back to bioware I suppose..

As for the 350mhz rather than the 400mhz ramdac, is that indicative of
the smaller bandwith (though I'm not sure it is), and is that likely to
dent my performance that badly? Hey I'm only on 4x AGP anyway. so

Ben


FX wrote in
:



hi, i see that your video card as a ramdac of 350mghz vs other fx5200
that possed 400mghz.

But it should'nt be the reason of your low performence in the game,
maybe it just with this game NWN that your VC performe badly ex: GTA
vice city add some video rendering issue. now with the new diver it
seem to be an old problem.

plus getting almost 1000 at 3dmark 03 is good, why i'm i thinking
that... i get around 700 + with mind and all my game run smooooothly.


  #5  
Old July 17th 03, 01:49 PM
Bratboy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Larry Roberts" wrote in message
...

Do you have a 128bit memory bus version, or the crappy 64bit
version (not talking about amount of video memory here)? The card
should perform as well as a stock GF3 Ti200 as long as it has the
128bit memory bus. I have a GF3 Ti200 on an Athlon XP 1900+ system,
and get 922 in 3DMark 03. Not sure if the GF3 would be penalized for
non DX9 support, so maybe the FX5200 should have a higher score than
this.


That was my thought as well. Try to confirm which mem control its using. If
its the 64 bit you should take it back and insert it sideways into the
salesperson who sold it to you as its about the only real statisfation you
will get from a fx5200 with 64bit path.


  #6  
Old July 17th 03, 05:26 PM
Dave
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The reduced ramdac speed only affects 2D. Should have no bearing on game
speed. For 3D speed look at number of pipes, gpu core clock and video ram
clock.
Dave

"Ben Brandwood" wrote in message
...
Cheers for that..

I think it could be a problem with NWN, as things like Serious Sam, and
Commanche 4, don't seem to be struggling all that much at 1024 with full
detail etc. Infact they cope quite well..

Hmmm, back to bioware I suppose..

As for the 350mhz rather than the 400mhz ramdac, is that indicative of
the smaller bandwith (though I'm not sure it is), and is that likely to
dent my performance that badly? Hey I'm only on 4x AGP anyway. so

Ben


FX wrote in
:



hi, i see that your video card as a ramdac of 350mghz vs other fx5200
that possed 400mghz.

But it should'nt be the reason of your low performence in the game,
maybe it just with this game NWN that your VC performe badly ex: GTA
vice city add some video rendering issue. now with the new diver it
seem to be an old problem.

plus getting almost 1000 at 3dmark 03 is good, why i'm i thinking
that... i get around 700 + with mind and all my game run smooooothly.




  #7  
Old July 17th 03, 11:52 PM
Slipstream3D
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Your RAMDAC is for converting the digital signal back to analogue for your
monitor, so it works in 2d and 3d... it just affects the resolutions and
refresh rates the video card is capable of outputting.

"Dave" wrote in message
...
The reduced ramdac speed only affects 2D. Should have no bearing on game
speed. For 3D speed look at number of pipes, gpu core clock and video

ram
clock.
Dave

"Ben Brandwood" wrote in message
...
Cheers for that..

I think it could be a problem with NWN, as things like Serious Sam, and
Commanche 4, don't seem to be struggling all that much at 1024 with full
detail etc. Infact they cope quite well..

Hmmm, back to bioware I suppose..

As for the 350mhz rather than the 400mhz ramdac, is that indicative of
the smaller bandwith (though I'm not sure it is), and is that likely to
dent my performance that badly? Hey I'm only on 4x AGP anyway. so

Ben


FX wrote in
:



hi, i see that your video card as a ramdac of 350mghz vs other fx5200
that possed 400mghz.

But it should'nt be the reason of your low performence in the game,
maybe it just with this game NWN that your VC performe badly ex: GTA
vice city add some video rendering issue. now with the new diver it
seem to be an old problem.

plus getting almost 1000 at 3dmark 03 is good, why i'm i thinking
that... i get around 700 + with mind and all my game run smooooothly.






  #8  
Old July 18th 03, 12:02 AM
FX
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On 16 Jul 2003 21:39:47 GMT, Ben Brandwood wrote:

-I decided that seeing as I was getting the upgrade to Neverwinter nights,
-I may as well upgrade my vid card. So I binned my GeForce2 MX400 (32mb)
-and replaced it with a GeForce FX 5200 (128mb).


-Oh and the benchmark on 3DMark03 is 948, while online tests suggest I
-should be getting about 1300..
-
-http://www.ivmm.com/inno3d/geforcefx/products_gf_fx_5200_systems.html

I did some research on the 3dmark01 result and it show that score depend
on what mobo your are running your VC. most of the bench you will found on
futuremark web site will be score with VC overclocked, plus be carefull
when jugging your score with authers because most of the high score like
9000 and plus on 3dmark01 as only a few test run ( like the 5 first demo)
the rest it not shown so i figure that those videocard have been damage
and can't no longer do all the test.

Get your self a good mobo specialise in media and it should do the thing.



http://www.ivmm.com/review/inno3d/bo...fx_5200_6.html
http://www.ivmm.com/review/inno3d/pc...fx_5200_4.html
http://www.ivmm.com/review/inno3d/ha...fx_5200_1.html
http://www.ivmm.com/review/inno3d/ov...fx_5200_3.html maybe
this one goes to 1460 at 3dmark03 but like i said it depend on the mobo.
http://www.ivmm.com/review/inno3d/ha...fx_5200_3.html
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed with unidentified problem ^MisterJingo^ General 3 November 23rd 04 05:45 AM
ATI Radeon 8500 problem (or the ViewSonice A90f+ monitor problem)?? T.T. Ati Videocards 0 October 9th 04 07:19 PM
Mouse Problem Jeff Homebuilt PC's 0 October 1st 04 06:44 AM
not the same old B&W problem (I don't think) Brian Lee Ati Videocards 0 July 9th 04 01:15 AM
GTA vice cyte gf4 fx5200 problem jhgd Nvidia Videocards 4 June 24th 03 09:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.