A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Motherboards » Gigabyte Motherboards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

GA-8KNXP... Which memory???



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 19th 03, 06:39 PM
Lyle Rhodes
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default GA-8KNXP... Which memory???

I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP and it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR


  #2  
Old August 20th 03, 06:22 AM
Lyle Rhodes
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I know there has been allot of things written about the memory problems with
this but could someone give me a success story?

LR


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP and

it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR




  #3  
Old August 20th 03, 11:41 AM
Darmok
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...

I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP and

it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR



I have the GA-8IK1100, and started off with a couple Corsair XMS 256
MB sticks for a total of 512 MB. It ran okay, and I even got it up to
440 mhz in dual-channel mode. (this was PC3200 stuff)

However, I succumbed to the 'faster is better' theory, and bought some
Geil PC3700, 256MB sticks. I'm now running them at 466mhz in dual
channel mode ... amazing. Just works out great with my FSB set to 232
mhz on my P4 2.6 800mhz cpu, as I can run over 3ghz and memory keeps
up nicely.

  #4  
Old August 20th 03, 03:20 PM
The Marshal
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I know it gets slated because its cas latency is 3 but me and a friend are
running corsair twinx 3700 with no problems at all. I have the 1gb (2x512)
he has 512mb(2x256) neither of us have messed about with the memory timings
but it overclocks well as it 467mhz ram.

"Ken" wrote in message
...
Ive got corsair xms 3500C2 memory. Working fine here

Ken


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP

and
it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to

have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR






  #5  
Old August 20th 03, 03:45 PM
Lyle Rhodes
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Now that's more like it... I have read that Corsair does not work and
everyone is waiting for the F6 bios... I have also read that Kingston is
the only way... Opinions...


"Ken" wrote in message
...
Ive got corsair xms 3500C2 memory. Working fine here

Ken


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP

and
it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to

have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR






  #6  
Old August 21st 03, 05:31 AM
Bob Davis
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am running Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512's in two matched sets (2gb total) and
the computer is very stable. However, see my recent post "More on 8KNXP and
RAM compatibility" where I describe a problem running Memtest86 v3 and an
email from Gigabyte about 2.6v modules being incompatible with the 8KNXP.
These Kingston modules and apparently all Kingston PC3200's are 2.6v, but
although Gigabyte specs show that only 2.5v modules should be used both
Kingston and my vendor (Mwave.com) show these modules as compatible with the
mobo. Mwave even combines them in their motherboard bundle options.

I'm confused, and although my system is very stable I worry about any future
problems that may occur from this.


"Ken" wrote in message
...
Ive got corsair xms 3500C2 memory. Working fine here

Ken


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP

and
it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to

have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR






  #7  
Old August 21st 03, 05:38 AM
Lyle Rhodes
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Can't you turn the voltage up .1???


"Bob Davis" wrote in message
.. .
I am running Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512's in two matched sets (2gb total)

and
the computer is very stable. However, see my recent post "More on 8KNXP

and
RAM compatibility" where I describe a problem running Memtest86 v3 and an
email from Gigabyte about 2.6v modules being incompatible with the 8KNXP.
These Kingston modules and apparently all Kingston PC3200's are 2.6v, but
although Gigabyte specs show that only 2.5v modules should be used both
Kingston and my vendor (Mwave.com) show these modules as compatible with

the
mobo. Mwave even combines them in their motherboard bundle options.

I'm confused, and although my system is very stable I worry about any

future
problems that may occur from this.


"Ken" wrote in message
...
Ive got corsair xms 3500C2 memory. Working fine here

Ken


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP

and
it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to

have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR








  #8  
Old August 21st 03, 05:42 AM
Bob Davis
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I tried that but it didn't help the Memtest problems. Is the "normal"
setting (or whatever it's called in the bios) 2.5v for DIMM voltage? My
email from Gigabyte says that 2.6v modules are not compatible with this
mobo, even though Kingston and Mwave both show them as being correct.

"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
Can't you turn the voltage up .1???


"Bob Davis" wrote in message
.. .
I am running Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512's in two matched sets (2gb total)

and
the computer is very stable. However, see my recent post "More on 8KNXP

and
RAM compatibility" where I describe a problem running Memtest86 v3 and

an
email from Gigabyte about 2.6v modules being incompatible with the

8KNXP.
These Kingston modules and apparently all Kingston PC3200's are 2.6v,

but
although Gigabyte specs show that only 2.5v modules should be used both
Kingston and my vendor (Mwave.com) show these modules as compatible with

the
mobo. Mwave even combines them in their motherboard bundle options.

I'm confused, and although my system is very stable I worry about any

future
problems that may occur from this.


"Ken" wrote in message
...
Ive got corsair xms 3500C2 memory. Working fine here

Ken


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the

GA-8IHXP
and
it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to

have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and

that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR










  #9  
Old August 21st 03, 05:47 AM
Timothy Drouillard
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

When I bought my 8KNXP about a month ago, I bought the MB, a 3.2Ghz retail
cpu and 4 sticks of 512meg ram.
There is nothing special about the ram, it's not Kingston, or Crucial, or
any other name brand.

The part no on each stick shows it as...
PC3200 512MB DDR
P/N: D512M400SA

since I bought it all at one time, the shop assembled the MB/CPU/ram and
fired it up to make sure it worked. It fired up just fine on the bench has
has been running perfectly ever since.

Since I bought 4 sticks at the same time, the shop did pick 4 sticks that
were all from the same lot.

I keep reading about people buying the fancy name brand ram and still seem
to have problems.

This leads some people to get the impression that this board is very picky
about ram.

Maybe it is, maybe it's not. I just wanted to give an example of someone
just using generic DDR400 ram with absolutley no problems.
No tweaking of any kind was needed. Just plug it in and go.
And yes it's running in Dual Channel mode.

"Bob Davis" wrote in message
.. .
I am running Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512's in two matched sets (2gb total)

and
the computer is very stable. However, see my recent post "More on 8KNXP

and
RAM compatibility" where I describe a problem running Memtest86 v3 and an
email from Gigabyte about 2.6v modules being incompatible with the 8KNXP.
These Kingston modules and apparently all Kingston PC3200's are 2.6v, but
although Gigabyte specs show that only 2.5v modules should be used both
Kingston and my vendor (Mwave.com) show these modules as compatible with

the
mobo. Mwave even combines them in their motherboard bundle options.

I'm confused, and although my system is very stable I worry about any

future
problems that may occur from this.


"Ken" wrote in message
...
Ive got corsair xms 3500C2 memory. Working fine here

Ken


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the GA-8IHXP

and
it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to

have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR








  #10  
Old August 21st 03, 06:29 AM
Lyle Rhodes
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Anyone tried Mushkin? Mushkin 512MB PC 3200 Level2 Dual Pack (2x256MB)
CAS2-2-2, Part# 991031 - Retail



"Timothy Drouillard" wrote in message
...
When I bought my 8KNXP about a month ago, I bought the MB, a 3.2Ghz retail
cpu and 4 sticks of 512meg ram.
There is nothing special about the ram, it's not Kingston, or Crucial, or
any other name brand.

The part no on each stick shows it as...
PC3200 512MB DDR
P/N: D512M400SA

since I bought it all at one time, the shop assembled the MB/CPU/ram and
fired it up to make sure it worked. It fired up just fine on the bench has
has been running perfectly ever since.

Since I bought 4 sticks at the same time, the shop did pick 4 sticks that
were all from the same lot.

I keep reading about people buying the fancy name brand ram and still seem
to have problems.

This leads some people to get the impression that this board is very picky
about ram.

Maybe it is, maybe it's not. I just wanted to give an example of someone
just using generic DDR400 ram with absolutley no problems.
No tweaking of any kind was needed. Just plug it in and go.
And yes it's running in Dual Channel mode.

"Bob Davis" wrote in message
.. .
I am running Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512's in two matched sets (2gb total)

and
the computer is very stable. However, see my recent post "More on 8KNXP

and
RAM compatibility" where I describe a problem running Memtest86 v3 and

an
email from Gigabyte about 2.6v modules being incompatible with the

8KNXP.
These Kingston modules and apparently all Kingston PC3200's are 2.6v,

but
although Gigabyte specs show that only 2.5v modules should be used both
Kingston and my vendor (Mwave.com) show these modules as compatible with

the
mobo. Mwave even combines them in their motherboard bundle options.

I'm confused, and although my system is very stable I worry about any

future
problems that may occur from this.


"Ken" wrote in message
...
Ive got corsair xms 3500C2 memory. Working fine here

Ken


"Lyle Rhodes" wrote in message
t...
I'm thinking of making the leap again... Last time with the

GA-8IHXP
and
it
had memory issues... Now I'm looking at the 8KNXP and it appears to

have
issues as well... I read the Kingston 3500 is the way to go and

that
Corsair is not... Is that correct??? What other brands should be
considered?

LR










 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
still got performance problems with P4P800-E and Prescott Johnny Asus Motherboards 13 December 2nd 04 04:48 PM
Asus A7N8X-X and AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Information Scavenger Asus Motherboards 30 November 9th 04 10:30 PM
Aggressive memory settings questions Howie Asus Motherboards 4 November 6th 04 08:29 PM
Do I have a memory problem? Prince of Orange Homebuilt PC's 3 October 20th 04 08:43 PM
Buying Kingston RAM chips... Wald General 7 December 6th 03 05:56 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.