A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Motherboards » Gigabyte Motherboards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

switch to RAID, re-install XP?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 30th 03, 02:29 AM
Hervey Cleckley
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default switch to RAID, re-install XP?

I am installing a second WD120 for RAID. I assume it is best to do a clean
install? Can it be done with current file system intact?

Thanks

GA-7N400 Pro ver. 1.0
2500 Barton
256x2
Abit Siluru geforce
BIOS ver. f9


  #2  
Old July 30th 03, 02:48 AM
Big Daddy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hervey Cleckley wrote:

I am installing a second WD120 for RAID. I assume it is best to do a clean
install? Can it be done with current file system intact?


I'm not definite, but since you need the RAID drivers to boot from the RAID
(assuming that's what you're doing) you probably should. You must load them
during the installation of Windows.
  #3  
Old July 30th 03, 03:06 AM
Ken
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

To change to raid you will lose all files on your hard disk. So need to
backup. It needs to reformat This is for raid 0 anyway. Raid 0 is what ive
got.

Ken


"Hervey Cleckley" wrote in message
...
I am installing a second WD120 for RAID. I assume it is best to do a clean
install? Can it be done with current file system intact?

Thanks

GA-7N400 Pro ver. 1.0
2500 Barton
256x2
Abit Siluru geforce
BIOS ver. f9




  #4  
Old July 30th 03, 03:50 AM
Bob Davis
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You don't need to reinstall Windows. Just create your RAID array from your
RAID bios, clone your old HD onto the new RAID array (Norton Ghost, etc.),
and then load the appropriate Windows drivers before booting the first time.
If you intend to use your old drives in your array you may need to clone it
to another driver first, but when I did it on my old Win98SE system on a
Highpoint HPT370 controller I think it created the RAID array and
transferred the files in the same operation.

"Hervey Cleckley" wrote in message
...
I am installing a second WD120 for RAID. I assume it is best to do a clean
install? Can it be done with current file system intact?

Thanks

GA-7N400 Pro ver. 1.0
2500 Barton
256x2
Abit Siluru geforce
BIOS ver. f9




  #5  
Old July 30th 03, 04:29 AM
Ken
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default



I guess that might depend what raid he's using. If he wants raid 0 then when
he sets it up it will need to be reformatted into one partition.

Ken


"Bob Davis" wrote in message
...
You don't need to reinstall Windows. Just create your RAID array from

your
RAID bios, clone your old HD onto the new RAID array (Norton Ghost, etc.),
and then load the appropriate Windows drivers before booting the first

time.
If you intend to use your old drives in your array you may need to clone

it
to another driver first, but when I did it on my old Win98SE system on a
Highpoint HPT370 controller I think it created the RAID array and
transferred the files in the same operation.

"Hervey Cleckley" wrote in message
...
I am installing a second WD120 for RAID. I assume it is best to do a

clean
install? Can it be done with current file system intact?

Thanks

GA-7N400 Pro ver. 1.0
2500 Barton
256x2
Abit Siluru geforce
BIOS ver. f9






  #6  
Old July 30th 03, 11:26 AM
Hervey Cleckley
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

RAID 0 is what I'm going for. I will see if the GigaRAID (ITE) has a clone
feature. If not I guess it's backup-time.

Thanks


"Hervey Cleckley" wrote in message
...
I am installing a second WD120 for RAID. I assume it is best to do a clean
install? Can it be done with current file system intact?

Thanks

GA-7N400 Pro ver. 1.0
2500 Barton
256x2
Abit Siluru geforce
BIOS ver. f9




 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How I built a 2.8TB RAID storage array Yeechang Lee Homebuilt PC's 31 February 22nd 05 07:40 PM
IDE RAID Ted Dawson Asus Motherboards 29 September 21st 04 03:39 AM
Need help with SATA RAID 1 failure on A7N8X Delux Cameron Asus Motherboards 10 September 6th 04 11:50 PM
How to install RAID 0 hard drives? [email protected] Homebuilt PC's 5 January 22nd 04 10:08 PM
Install Problems with an Adaptec 2400a RAID Controller! Starz_Kid General 1 June 24th 03 03:44 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.