A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Motherboards » Gigabyte Motherboards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

GA-7NNXP or 7N400 ... dual channel mem with four dimms



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 24th 03, 07:47 PM
Harry Muscle
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default GA-7NNXP or 7N400 ... dual channel mem with four dimms

Reading over reviews, I've noticed that the Gigabyte GA-7NNXP and GA-7N400
have four dimm slots. Does anyone know if dual channel operation is
possible with all four slots filled? From what I recall, the NForce chipset
only support 3 dimm slots, which means that the only way to have dual
channel is to fill just two of them. To confuse things even more, I've read
a review or two that say, yes dual channel works with four dimms, but
other's that say there is a error correction to the manual, stating that
dual channel works with only two dimms.

Gigabyte tech support hasn't been any help, since I'm still waiting for a
response (it's been days). So I'm just wondering if anyone here might be
able to clarify things.

Thanks,
Harry




-----= Posted via Newsfeeds.Com, Uncensored Usenet News =-----
http://www.newsfeeds.com - The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World!
-----== Over 80,000 Newsgroups - 16 Different Servers! =-----
  #2  
Old July 25th 03, 05:10 AM
Elmo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have the 7NNXP. Dual channel will work with 3 or 4 modules if you mix both
double and single sided dimms. This is from page 21 of Gigabytes manual. Its
rather confusing, it lists the following as working:

Dual Channel Technology (DS: Double Side, SS: Single Side)
------------------------DIMM 1------DIMM 2-----DIMM 3-----DIMM 4
2 Memory Modules----DS/SS--------Empty--------DS/SS--------Empty
2 Memory Modules-----Empty--------DS/SS-------Empty---------DS/SS
2 Memory Modules----DS/SS--------Empty--------Empty-----------DS
2 Memory Modules-----Empty--------DS/SS-------Empty-----------DS
3 Memory Modules----DS/SS---------DS/SS-------DS/SS--------Empty
3 Memory Modules----DS/SS---------DS/SS-------Empty-----------DS
3 Memory Modules-----Empty---------DS/SS--------SS-------------SS
3 Memory Modules----DS/SS---------Empty---------SS-------------SS
4 Memory Modules----DS/SS---------DS/SS--------SS-------------SS

You can download the manual in Adobe Acrobat reader (.pdf) format from
Gigabytes website if you need a copy. The GA-7NNXP is a great board. I have
an XP 3000+ Barton native 333MHz running at 11X230 for 2530MHz and 460FSB at
1.90v core. This board has a few drawbacks, no mounting holes around the CPU
socket and very limited space around the CPU. I am using a Swiftech MCW5000
water block on mine and it fits with room to spare.

"Harry Muscle" wrote in message
...
Reading over reviews, I've noticed that the Gigabyte GA-7NNXP and GA-7N400
have four dimm slots. Does anyone know if dual channel operation is
possible with all four slots filled? From what I recall, the NForce

chipset
only support 3 dimm slots, which means that the only way to have dual
channel is to fill just two of them. To confuse things even more, I've

read
a review or two that say, yes dual channel works with four dimms, but
other's that say there is a error correction to the manual, stating that
dual channel works with only two dimms.

Gigabyte tech support hasn't been any help, since I'm still waiting for a
response (it's been days). So I'm just wondering if anyone here might be
able to clarify things.

Thanks,
Harry




-----= Posted via Newsfeeds.Com, Uncensored Usenet News =-----
http://www.newsfeeds.com - The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World!
-----== Over 80,000 Newsgroups - 16 Different Servers! =-----



  #3  
Old July 25th 03, 01:14 PM
Mr SUHA SIRMAKES
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same here with ga-7N400 Pro..Great board...Same mem. config..It works with 2
(1st-3rd), 3 (1st,2nd,3rd or 4th) and 4 sticks...Only ONE con : One
capacitor is bit too close to cpu socket.Still ,Volcano 11+ fits nicely..


  #4  
Old July 25th 03, 02:16 PM
S.Heenan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Mr SUHA SIRMAKES wrote:
Same here with ga-7N400 Pro..Great board...Same mem. config..It works
with 2 (1st-3rd), 3 (1st,2nd,3rd or 4th) and 4 sticks...Only ONE con
: One capacitor is bit too close to cpu socket.Still ,Volcano 11+
fits nicely..



Does the BIOS have generous overclocking adjustments ? ie manual Vcore
increase/decrease, manual AGP voltage increase/decrease, etc.

--
Winerr 00B - Push Error; Removing Files to Make Room for Advertisement


  #5  
Old July 27th 03, 02:55 PM
Mr SUHA SIRMAKES
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes and plenty more...I've been using mine for about 2 months now with 2500+
@ 3200+ (1.67v @ 1.725v)no problem at all.This is a burger with the lot.Very
stable at all speeds and configuration with decent cooling.I'm using Volcano
11+ .I ran 3D 2003 three times in a row , played quake for 1/2 hr. , colin
mc rae for 1/2 hr , vietcong for 1/2 hr then ran the 2003 again then pc sys
mark 2002 (all at 1024x768x32b), at the end sys temp was 31* and cpu 38*
(room temp was 24*).So really i'm very happy with it.Cost me AUD
$195.Worth every cent.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single & Dual Channel on Memory Config. Paul Asus Motherboards 1 January 31st 05 04:09 PM
Are AMD Athlon 64 Socket 939 processors with 4 double sided DDR400 modules in dual channel mode limited to DDR333? Glzmo Overclocking AMD Processors 1 October 4th 04 10:17 AM
Sisoft Sandra - does it indicate if ram is running in dual channel mode Paul Overclocking 6 September 30th 04 07:53 PM
Dual channel question Augustus Overclocking AMD Processors 2 July 2nd 04 05:51 PM
Dual Channel Memory Qusestion Middleman Asus Motherboards 8 June 16th 04 11:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.