A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

No Physx processor installed



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 23rd 08, 07:20 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Daniel[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 58
Default No Physx processor installed

Hi

I am running Vista Ultimate with a DC 2.6 Gig CPU.
I have a nVidia 8600 GTS 512 meg card, when I open nVidia Physx Properties
in Control Panel it says on the info page.
"No Ageia Physx processor installed"

Any ideas on how I can fix this?

The game I have that uses Physx is Train Simulator.

thanks

Daniel

  #2  
Old October 23rd 08, 08:19 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Daniel[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 58
Default No Physx processor installed


"Bill" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
In article ,
says...
Hi

I am running Vista Ultimate with a DC 2.6 Gig CPU.
I have a nVidia 8600 GTS 512 meg card, when I open nVidia Physx
Properties
in Control Panel it says on the info page.
"No Ageia Physx processor installed"

Any ideas on how I can fix this?

The game I have that uses Physx is Train Simulator.

thanks

Daniel



Did you install the driver?

http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx_8.09.04_whql.html

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.


Yes I did

cheers

  #3  
Old October 23rd 08, 11:33 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
deimos[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 225
Default No Physx processor installed

Daniel wrote:

"Bill" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
In article ,
says...
Hi

I am running Vista Ultimate with a DC 2.6 Gig CPU.
I have a nVidia 8600 GTS 512 meg card, when I open nVidia Physx
Properties
in Control Panel it says on the info page.
"No Ageia Physx processor installed"

Any ideas on how I can fix this?

The game I have that uses Physx is Train Simulator.

thanks

Daniel



Did you install the driver?

http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx_8.09.04_whql.html

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.


Yes I did

cheers


"No AGEIA Physx Processor Installed" is completely normal as you're not
using the PPU which is also supported by the Physx driver. You're using
"Geforce Physx" which is listed under settings. You can use this to
switch GPU Physx on or off.
  #4  
Old October 24th 08, 01:30 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Daniel[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 58
Default No Physx processor installed


"deimos" [email protected] wrote in message
...
Daniel wrote:

"Bill" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
In article ,
says...
Hi

I am running Vista Ultimate with a DC 2.6 Gig CPU.
I have a nVidia 8600 GTS 512 meg card, when I open nVidia Physx
Properties
in Control Panel it says on the info page.
"No Ageia Physx processor installed"

Any ideas on how I can fix this?

The game I have that uses Physx is Train Simulator.

thanks

Daniel



Did you install the driver?

http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx_8.09.04_whql.html

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.


Yes I did

cheers


"No AGEIA Physx Processor Installed" is completely normal as you're not
using the PPU which is also supported by the Physx driver. You're using
"Geforce Physx" which is listed under settings. You can use this to
switch GPU Physx on or off.



Thanks, I think I understand, does this mean I need to install a Physx
Processing Unit
as well, and use it in conjunction with my GPU?

thanks

Daniel

  #6  
Old October 24th 08, 03:44 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Daniel[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 58
Default No Physx processor installed


"Bill" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
In article ,
says...

"Bill" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
In article ,
says...

"deimos" [email protected] wrote in message
...

snip


"No AGEIA Physx Processor Installed" is completely normal as you're
not
using the PPU which is also supported by the Physx driver. You're
using
"Geforce Physx" which is listed under settings. You can use this to
switch GPU Physx on or off.


Thanks, I think I understand, does this mean I need to install a Physx
Processing Unit
as well, and use it in conjunction with my GPU?

thanks

Daniel



No, the GeForce 8XXX and up graphic cards from Nvidia are supposed
to support PhysX effects. I know my 8800 does. You may find some
games run unacceptably slow when you add the extra overhead of the
PhysX effects with your less capable 8600 though.

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.



Bill

Okay so I am back to square one, I have the latest drivers for both GPU
and
Physx installed as administrator,
so where to from here.

BTW, I meant Rail Simulator not Train Simulator, and Physx capability is
installed as a part of it's install routine.


Bit of a difference, that.


regards

Daniel



Do you now have a Nvidia PhysX icon in the control panel?

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.


Yes I do, before this it was the Ageia Physx Icon, both were the same,
that is how I get the Physx Properties up.

regards

Daniel

  #7  
Old October 24th 08, 09:19 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Daniel[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 58
Default No Physx processor installed

Well, a start would be to click on the icon to open it. Fiirst tab
is 'Info'. It will tell you what PhysX engines are installed.


The following are installed
v2.8.1
v2.8.0
v2.7.6
v2.7.5
v2.7.4
v2.7.3
v2.7.2
v2.7.1
v2.7.0
v2.6.4
v2.6.3
v2.6.2
v2.6.1
v2.6.0
v2.5.4
v2.5.3
v2.5.2
v2.5.1
v2.5.0
v2.4.4
v2.4.1
v2.4.0
v2.3.3
v2.3.2
v2.3.1
Next try the demos under the 'Demo' tab. Then there is always the
ubiquitous 'Help' tab.
Was no help at all
If the demos work it's installed.


I get an error box that I need DX9c installed, I have Vista and DX10
installed
If the game doesn't work there may
be settings in the game you can change.

The game does work but it will work without Physx processer installed

If not you'll have to get
help from the game people; I don't run that game.

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.


  #8  
Old October 25th 08, 12:15 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Daniel[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 58
Default No Physx processor installed

I was under the impression that DX10 was supposed to be backwards
compatable.

Googling.

1st hit on "Vista and DX9"

As found he http://www.ngohq.com/news/9608-vista-requires-
directx-9-neowin.html


Turns out that Vista's DirectX 10 is not fully backwards compatible
with DirectX 9, and Vista does not ship with the components required
for all games that utilize DirectX 9. Therefore, if you get any
errors about missing DLL files from games when you try to run them in
Vista, then you'll have to actually download and install DirectX 9.
Did you check to see if there were any settings in the game that
referred to PhysX?

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.


A couple of excellent points, I was not aware that I could install DX9c on
top of DX10, I will give it a go.
The game settings do not refer to Physx specific settings, I will ask the
game support site which ones are Physx related.

thanks for your perseverance.

regards

Daniel

  #9  
Old October 25th 08, 01:21 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Daniel[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 58
Default No Physx processor installed


"Daniel" wrote in message
...
I was under the impression that DX10 was supposed to be backwards
compatable.

Googling.

1st hit on "Vista and DX9"

As found he http://www.ngohq.com/news/9608-vista-requires-
directx-9-neowin.html


Turns out that Vista's DirectX 10 is not fully backwards compatible
with DirectX 9, and Vista does not ship with the components required
for all games that utilize DirectX 9. Therefore, if you get any
errors about missing DLL files from games when you try to run them in
Vista, then you'll have to actually download and install DirectX 9.
Did you check to see if there were any settings in the game that
referred to PhysX?

Bill
--
GMail, Google Goobers and Web to Usenet gateway users.
This century's answers to AOL and WebTV.


A couple of excellent points, I was not aware that I could install DX9c on
top of DX10, I will give it a go.
The game settings do not refer to Physx specific settings, I will ask the
game support site which ones are Physx related.

thanks for your perseverance.

regards

Daniel

Hi

I installed DX9c (or at least an update that was advertised as a DX9c
install) and the demos are now working,
but the "No Physx Processor installed" message is still there on the info
page.
It seems from the game site that there is a lot of doubt around the games
ability to utelise Physx processing,
so I guess that is about as far as we will get.

Thanks for your help through this.

regards

Daniel

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forceware v177.83 + GeForce 8+ = PhysX Mr.E Solved! Nvidia Videocards 6 August 21st 08 04:11 AM
nVidia In Talks With AMD Over PhysX Technology Transfer First of One[_2_] Nvidia Videocards 0 July 6th 08 10:40 PM
nVidia Now Owns AGEIA PhysX Tecknomage Nvidia Videocards 0 June 27th 08 12:11 PM
Explain AGEIA PhysX processor please? Chingy Nvidia Videocards 4 May 8th 06 11:33 PM
Installed new graphics card and my processor speed dropped? Hayley Raffill Homebuilt PC's 7 January 4th 06 10:41 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.