A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 28th 07, 05:19 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Edward
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 46
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

When trying to capture video from an analog source, through the
composite or S-video ports, it starts dropping frames and slowing
down.
I know my PC is powerful enough with a 3.4 Ghz Pensium and a gig of
ram. Even if I reduce the wuality to 300 lines its still crappy. I
am using version 4.13 of the WDM driver with the same results.
My video card is an MSI GF7600gt.

What's going on?

  #2  
Old January 28th 07, 11:55 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
DaveW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 683
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

To capture video to a computer you CANNOT use just a standard video card.
You have to install a special video capture card that are widely available.

--
DaveW

----------------
"Edward" wrote in message
ups.com...
When trying to capture video from an analog source, through the
composite or S-video ports, it starts dropping frames and slowing
down.
I know my PC is powerful enough with a 3.4 Ghz Pensium and a gig of
ram. Even if I reduce the wuality to 300 lines its still crappy. I
am using version 4.13 of the WDM driver with the same results.
My video card is an MSI GF7600gt.

What's going on?



  #3  
Old January 29th 07, 03:44 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
DRS
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 588
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

"DaveW" wrote in message

"Edward" wrote in message
ups.com...
When trying to capture video from an analog source, through the
composite or S-video ports, it starts dropping frames and slowing
down.
I know my PC is powerful enough with a 3.4 Ghz Pensium and a gig of
ram. Even if I reduce the wuality to 300 lines its still crappy. I
am using version 4.13 of the WDM driver with the same results.
My video card is an MSI GF7600gt.

What's going on?


To capture video to a computer you CANNOT use just a standard video
card. You have to install a special video capture card that are
widely available.


Do you know what VIVO means? Free clue: the "V" is for...


  #4  
Old January 29th 07, 06:01 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13,364
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

Edward wrote:
When trying to capture video from an analog source, through the
composite or S-video ports, it starts dropping frames and slowing
down.
I know my PC is powerful enough with a 3.4 Ghz Pensium and a gig of
ram. Even if I reduce the wuality to 300 lines its still crappy. I
am using version 4.13 of the WDM driver with the same results.
My video card is an MSI GF7600gt.

What's going on?


If you preview without capturing, is there still a problem ?

If you capture without a preview window being present, does it drop frames ?

Are there any messages in Event Viewer ? Any error messages ?

If you open up Task Manager with ctrl-alt-delete and use the
Performance tab, is there anything strange you see there,
while previewing and capturing ?

The time period of a minute, suggests RAM is
exhausted. And that is why I want you to look at the
Performance tab, just to see if there is anything
visibly bad there.

Paul
  #5  
Old January 29th 07, 06:20 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Edward
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 46
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

On Jan 28, 6:55 pm, "DaveW" wrote:
To capture video to a computer you CANNOT use just a standard video card.
You have to install a special video capture card that are widely available.

--


you are incorrect.

I only get video cards with VIVO, and this has an analog video in.

Also, one doesn't need a "card" per se, but there are USB video
capture devices all over the place as well.


  #6  
Old January 29th 07, 06:22 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Edward
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 46
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?



On Jan 29, 1:01 am, Paul wrote:
Edward wrote:
When trying to capture video from an analog source, through the
composite or S-video ports, it starts dropping frames and slowing
down.
I know my PC is powerful enough with a 3.4 Ghz Pensium and a gig of
ram. Even if I reduce the wuality to 300 lines its still crappy. I
am using version 4.13 of the WDM driver with the same results.
My video card is an MSI GF7600gt.


What's going on?If you preview without capturing, is there still a problem ?


If you capture without a preview window being present, does it drop frames ?

Are there any messages in Event Viewer ? Any error messages ?

If you open up Task Manager with ctrl-alt-delete and use the
Performance tab, is there anything strange you see there,
while previewing and capturing ?

The time period of a minute, suggests RAM is
exhausted. And that is why I want you to look at the
Performance tab, just to see if there is anything
visibly bad there.

Paul



That's what I was thinking - RAM.
But why would it happen even when I cap at 320? that shoul dbarely
take up any RAM at all.

This didn't happen with my crappy little USB video capture - I think
it was made by IREZ or something.

I'll check the system monitor andlet you know.

  #7  
Old January 29th 07, 07:34 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Phil Weldon
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 276
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

'Edward' wrote, in part:
| This didn't happen with my crappy little USB video capture - I think
| it was made by IREZ or something.
|
| I'll check the system monitor andlet you know.
_____

Try 'Process Explorer' (free at http://www.sysinternals.com). 'Process
Explorer' will give you much more detail. The capture aids in VIVO cards do
not have hardware encoders... it very well may be that your USB capture
device had a hardware encoder, and thus gave better quality. You haven't
said what kind of compression and encoding you use with your VIVO, but
'Process Explorer' will show the bottleneck.

Phil Weldon

"Edward" wrote in message
oups.com...
|
|
| On Jan 29, 1:01 am, Paul wrote:
| Edward wrote:
| When trying to capture video from an analog source, through the
| composite or S-video ports, it starts dropping frames and slowing
| down.
| I know my PC is powerful enough with a 3.4 Ghz Pensium and a gig of
| ram. Even if I reduce the wuality to 300 lines its still crappy. I
| am using version 4.13 of the WDM driver with the same results.
| My video card is an MSI GF7600gt.
|
| What's going on?If you preview without capturing, is there still a
problem ?
|
| If you capture without a preview window being present, does it drop
frames ?
|
| Are there any messages in Event Viewer ? Any error messages ?
|
| If you open up Task Manager with ctrl-alt-delete and use the
| Performance tab, is there anything strange you see there,
| while previewing and capturing ?
|
| The time period of a minute, suggests RAM is
| exhausted. And that is why I want you to look at the
| Performance tab, just to see if there is anything
| visibly bad there.
|
| Paul
|
|
| That's what I was thinking - RAM.
| But why would it happen even when I cap at 320? that shoul dbarely
| take up any RAM at all.
|
| This didn't happen with my crappy little USB video capture - I think
| it was made by IREZ or something.
|
| I'll check the system monitor andlet you know.
|


  #8  
Old January 29th 07, 07:55 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Mr.E Solved!
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 888
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

DaveW wrote:
To capture video to a computer you CANNOT use just a standard video card.
You have to install a special video capture card that are widely available.


DaveW, I'm curious, what video card are you currently using?
  #9  
Old January 29th 07, 03:06 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Edward
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 46
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?



On Jan 29, 2:34 am, "Phil Weldon" wrote:
'Edward' wrote, in part:
| This didn't happen with my crappy little USB video capture - I think
| it was made by IREZ or something.
|
| I'll check the system monitor andlet you know.
_____

Try 'Process Explorer' (free athttp://www.sysinternals.com). 'Process
Explorer' will give you much more detail. The capture aids in VIVO cards do
not have hardware encoders... it very well may be that your USB capture
device had a hardware encoder, and thus gave better quality. You haven't
said what kind of compression and encoding you use with your VIVO, but
'Process Explorer' will show the bottleneck.


I was doing this for You tube... so the 300 line capture device was
fine. now I want to encode some old 8mm videos to DVD - hence I need
better quality.

I think it only happens with WIndows Movie Maker. I tried Virtualdub
with no compression and it appeared to work. I was runing late this
morning, so I had to check it and haul ass out the door. I hate my
job.
It was easier to capture uwing Moviemaker because it would compress it
ont he fly and I wouldn't have to import the video to You Tube it.
As we all know, once I have the HUGE uncompressed video, compressing
it into something else can take a looooooooong time. I wanted to
avoid that step. My end results were good enough for Youtube. When I
to to cap the 8mm video? I'll use Virtualdub with no compression. I
have a 30GB hard drive.
Now being able to capture with VD at full NTSC resolution... (720x480
that's going to be a problem. I don't think VD can do that.

  #10  
Old January 29th 07, 07:39 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
ShutEye
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 95
Default VIVO won't capture correctly after a minute?

To capture video to a computer you CANNOT use just a standard video card.
You have to install a special video capture card that are widely
available.


DaveW, I'm curious, what video card are you currently using?


Ask him about his medication instead


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X800 XT VIVO and Multimeda Center [email protected] Ati Videocards 9 March 26th 05 06:02 AM
can't switch to ati capture driver as primary tv capture source in mmc 8.7 manfred klotz Ati Videocards 0 November 30th 03 05:55 PM
Ivista Home Security motion detection image capture size Nash Webcams 8 September 26th 03 07:26 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.