A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

HP says I can't use my new GeForce 6800 Card?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 5th 05, 03:46 AM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default HP says I can't use my new GeForce 6800 Card?

I have a HP Pavilion I bought last March. I just upgraded my card to a
GeForce 6800 128mb AGP. I opened the case and discovered that my power
supply is only 250W, and the GeForce needs 300W minimum. I contacted HP
and they tell that I cannot upgrade my power supply because I could
damage some components, and that it is "unsafe" to use the GF 6800 in
this system.
Does this sound right to you??

HP Pavilion a810 model, Athlon 64 3300+

  #2  
Old October 5th 05, 04:02 AM
Augustus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


wrote in message
oups.com...
I have a HP Pavilion I bought last March. I just upgraded my card to a
GeForce 6800 128mb AGP. I opened the case and discovered that my power
supply is only 250W, and the GeForce needs 300W minimum. I contacted HP
and they tell that I cannot upgrade my power supply because I could
damage some components, and that it is "unsafe" to use the GF 6800 in
this system.
Does this sound right to you??


Does HP use a standard power supply? Or is it proprietary? If it's standard,
then by all means upgrade it. It won't damage anything. Odds are the quality
of the aftermarket PS will be far better than the HP factory one.


  #3  
Old October 5th 05, 04:07 AM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

How do you know if it's proprietary?

  #4  
Old October 5th 05, 04:18 AM
Chuck
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


The physical size of the power supply and the area allotted for it is the
first clue. Next is how it mounts. Finally, the connectors and cable lengths
to the motherboard. Or, you might be able to just ask HP. There is also a
"standard" as to what voltages appear at what pins on the power
supply/motherboard connectors/plugs.

wrote in message
ups.com...
How do you know if it's proprietary?



  #5  
Old October 5th 05, 04:48 AM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I really don't know much about this.

The current power supply is a HiPro model HP-D2537F3R.

250Watts

5-15/16" wide
4" deep
3-3/8" tall

From what I can tell it is a common model.


  #6  
Old October 5th 05, 07:31 AM
BigJim
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

search the net for an antec power supply look at the picture
if the hp doesn't look like the antec it is proprietary
wrote in message
ups.com...
I really don't know much about this.

The current power supply is a HiPro model HP-D2537F3R.

250Watts

5-15/16" wide
4" deep
3-3/8" tall

From what I can tell it is a common model.




  #7  
Old October 5th 05, 11:24 AM
G-Dawg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"BigJim" wrote in message
...
search the net for an antec power supply look at the picture
if the hp doesn't look like the antec it is proprietary
wrote in message
ups.com...
I really don't know much about this.

The current power supply is a HiPro model HP-D2537F3R.

250Watts

5-15/16" wide
4" deep
3-3/8" tall

From what I can tell it is a common model.



I have an HP Pavillion (a643n) in which I replaced my 250W with an Antec
400W. It' the smaller power supply, I think Micro AXT or something like
that... Go for it and enjoy!


  #8  
Old October 5th 05, 11:27 AM
G-Dawg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"BigJim" wrote in message
...
search the net for an antec power supply look at the picture
if the hp doesn't look like the antec it is proprietary
wrote in message
ups.com...
I really don't know much about this.

The current power supply is a HiPro model HP-D2537F3R.

250Watts

5-15/16" wide
4" deep
3-3/8" tall

From what I can tell it is a common model.


P.S.- HP is the one who told me my Gig of RAM should be PC2700 and that my
system does not support PC3200... They were wrong (even though I went for
the PC2700 which was more expensive than the deal I could have gotten on the
3200 from Newegg.). I was talking with some boob on the other end of the
line. I don't think they new PC2700/PC3200 from a 2400 Baud modem...

There, I feel better now....


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nvidia display issues news.socket.net Nvidia Videocards 1 March 17th 05 11:57 PM
GeForce 6800, FP1800 and DVI Power Saving Mode Patrick L. Parks Dell Computers 3 February 15th 05 05:25 AM
Opinion Needed: Best online vendor to buy an AGP Geforce 6800 (vanilla)? Dan B UK Computer Vendors 1 February 9th 05 10:42 AM
NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra port question Ryan Atici Nvidia Videocards 3 September 14th 04 05:57 AM
P4C800-E Deluxe and BFG GeForce 6800 Ultra OC graphics card Mark Cee Asus Motherboards 2 June 28th 04 05:24 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.