A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

7800GTX CPU Limited?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 14th 05, 11:02 PM
Me
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 7800GTX CPU Limited?


Want to to a 'long lasting' upgrade and I'm reading this card is CPU
limited (I run a A64 3500+) Any thoughts?

Thank you!
  #2  
Old August 15th 05, 12:53 AM
Scott Koprowski
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It depends on the game and/or resolution. A 3500+ seems fine to me.


"Me" wrote in message
...

Want to to a 'long lasting' upgrade and I'm reading this card is CPU
limited (I run a A64 3500+) Any thoughts?

Thank you!



  #3  
Old August 15th 05, 06:11 AM
Inglo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On 8/14/2005 3:02 PM Me brightened our day with:

Want to to a 'long lasting' upgrade and I'm reading this card is CPU
limited (I run a A64 3500+) Any thoughts?



I was thinking I've never seen anyone ask an intelligent question
regarding a graphics card being CPU limited.


--
"I don't feel tardy"

Steve ¤»Inglo«¤
www.inglostadt.com
  #4  
Old August 15th 05, 09:09 PM
Doug
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This would depend entirely on what game you're playing. For older games you
definitely won't be CPU limited. Considering you've got an A64 3500+ it's
hard to imagine your CPU would ever be the bottleneck -- especially if you
play newer games at ultra-high detail and resolution.

--
there is no .sig
"Me" wrote in message
...

Want to to a 'long lasting' upgrade and I'm reading this card is CPU
limited (I run a A64 3500+) Any thoughts?

Thank you!



  #5  
Old August 16th 05, 02:46 AM
First of One
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Highly possible, especially if you have an LCD monitor and are stuck at
1280x1024 maximum resolution.

--
"War is the continuation of politics by other means.
It can therefore be said that politics is war without
bloodshed while war is politics with bloodshed."


"Me" wrote in message
...

Want to to a 'long lasting' upgrade and I'm reading this card is CPU
limited (I run a A64 3500+) Any thoughts?

Thank you!



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question - Microsoft Approved OEM Manufacturers [email protected] General 1 January 9th 05 07:04 PM
64 bit - Windows Liberty 64bit, Windows Limited Edition 64 Bit, Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition 64 Bit, IBM DB2 64 bit - new ! vvcd AMD x86-64 Processors 0 September 17th 04 09:07 PM
64 bit - Windows Liberty 64bit, Windows Limited Edition 64 Bit, Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition 64 Bit, IBM DB2 64 bit - new ! vvcd General 0 September 17th 04 09:01 PM
64 bit - Windows Liberty 64bit, Windows Limited Edition 64 Bit,Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition 64 Bit, IBM DB2 64 bit - new! TEL Overclocking AMD Processors 0 January 1st 04 06:59 PM
64 bit - Windows Liberty 64bit, Windows Limited Edition 64 Bit,Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition 64 Bit, IBM DB2 64 bit - new! TEL Intel 0 January 1st 04 06:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.