A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » Intel
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

can you have 1.5GB RAM???



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 3rd 07, 09:19 PM posted to comp.sys.intel
Somebody
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???

Is it possible to have 1.5GB RAM in a PC these days? I was under the
impression you had to put sticks in pairs (2 or 4). And that both the 0 and
1 memory banks had to have the same size??


  #2  
Old September 3rd 07, 09:36 PM posted to comp.sys.intel
Mike Smith
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 24
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???

Somebody wrote:
Is it possible to have 1.5GB RAM in a PC these days? I was under the
impression you had to put sticks in pairs (2 or 4). And that both the 0 and
1 memory banks had to have the same size??


Systems these days can have quite a few more than two banks.

--
Mike Smith
  #3  
Old September 3rd 07, 09:51 PM posted to comp.sys.intel
Somebody
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 8
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???


"Mike Smith" wrote in message
...
Somebody wrote:
Is it possible to have 1.5GB RAM in a PC these days? I was under the
impression you had to put sticks in pairs (2 or 4). And that both the 0
and 1 memory banks had to have the same size??


Systems these days can have quite a few more than two banks.


Actually the guy who was trying to get me into a debate about it claimed you
could toss in any old 512MB sticks in slots 0 & 1, and then any old 256MB
sticks in slots 2 & 3 to get 1.5GB. Maybe he glossed over the details, but
that implies 4 slots / 2 banks to me .

Re your statement about systems having more then 2 banks, which motherboards
support this? most of the motherboards I see have 4 slots... on occasion I
see a 6 slot motherboard, but its rare. I'm not sure how the slots are
divided up on those.


  #4  
Old September 4th 07, 12:33 AM posted to comp.sys.intel
DaveW[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 306
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???

What you say is true, IF you want to run the RAM in the much faster and more
powerful "dual channel" memory mode; you cannot then use 1.5GB of RAM.

--
---------------------
DaveW

---------------------
"Somebody" wrote in message
...
Is it possible to have 1.5GB RAM in a PC these days? I was under the
impression you had to put sticks in pairs (2 or 4). And that both the 0
and 1 memory banks had to have the same size??




  #5  
Old September 4th 07, 08:50 AM posted to comp.sys.intel
Benjamin Gawert
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,020
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???

* DaveW:

What you say is true, IF you want to run the RAM in the much faster and more
powerful "dual channel" memory mode; you cannot then use 1.5GB of RAM.


Still the old bull****ter, DaveW? Never ever heard of mainboards with
two banks, 512MB modules and 256MB modules? Probably not.

FYI: 2x512Mb and 2x256MB give what? (Ok, I better do the math for you)
Exactly, 1.5GB in four modules running perfectly in two channel mode.

Benjamin
  #6  
Old September 4th 07, 08:53 AM posted to comp.sys.intel
Benjamin Gawert
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,020
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???

* Somebody:

Re your statement about systems having more then 2 banks, which motherboards
support this? most of the motherboards I see have 4 slots... on occasion I
see a 6 slot motherboard, but its rare. I'm not sure how the slots are
divided up on those.


Mainstream (i.e. single CPU) ATX/BTX mobos usually have four memory
slots, Mini-ATX boards have usually two or three memory slots. Single
processor workstation and server boards usually have four to six slots,
and dual processor server and workstation boards usually have six to
eight memory slots.

The mobo in my main workstation for example has eight memory slots which
runs the memory in quad channel config.

Benjamin
  #7  
Old September 8th 07, 08:05 PM posted to comp.sys.intel
MyndPhlyp
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???


"Somebody" wrote in message
...

"Mike Smith" wrote in message
...
Somebody wrote:
Is it possible to have 1.5GB RAM in a PC these days? I was under the
impression you had to put sticks in pairs (2 or 4). And that both the 0
and 1 memory banks had to have the same size??


Systems these days can have quite a few more than two banks.


Actually the guy who was trying to get me into a debate about it claimed

you
could toss in any old 512MB sticks in slots 0 & 1, and then any old 256MB
sticks in slots 2 & 3 to get 1.5GB. Maybe he glossed over the details, but
that implies 4 slots / 2 banks to me .

Re your statement about systems having more then 2 banks, which

motherboards
support this? most of the motherboards I see have 4 slots... on occasion I
see a 6 slot motherboard, but its rare. I'm not sure how the slots are
divided up on those.


The thread just made me go back and look at my Intel D875PBZ manual.

As long as you are using a matched /*pair*/ of DIMMs equal in speed,
density, and technology in the same slot of both channels you get the
benefit of dual channel. See the following PDF. Page 35 (Figure 9) even
shows a mixed configuration.

ftp://download.intel.com/support/mot...bz_English.pdf

So yes, you can have 1.5GB by using 2x512MB + 2x256MB.

As for whether this is a universal feature among various motherboards, I
suspect not.


  #8  
Old September 8th 07, 09:05 PM posted to comp.sys.intel
Benjamin Gawert
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,020
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???

* MyndPhlyp:

The thread just made me go back and look at my Intel D875PBZ manual.

As long as you are using a matched /*pair*/ of DIMMs equal in speed,
density, and technology in the same slot of both channels you get the
benefit of dual channel. See the following PDF. Page 35 (Figure 9) even
shows a mixed configuration.

ftp://download.intel.com/support/mot...bz_English.pdf

So yes, you can have 1.5GB by using 2x512MB + 2x256MB.

As for whether this is a universal feature among various motherboards, I
suspect not.


It is with all mobos that use dual channel memory and which have at
least two memory banks.

Benjamin
  #9  
Old September 20th 07, 07:01 PM posted to comp.sys.intel
Justin[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default can you have 1.5GB RAM???

Benjamin Gawert wrote:

* Somebody:

Re your statement about systems having more then 2 banks, which
motherboards support this? most of the motherboards I see have 4
slots... on occasion I see a 6 slot motherboard, but its rare. I'm
not sure how the slots are divided up on those.


Mainstream (i.e. single CPU) ATX/BTX mobos usually have four memory
slots, Mini-ATX boards have usually two or three memory slots. Single
processor workstation and server boards usually have four to six
slots, and dual processor server and workstation boards usually have
six to eight memory slots.

The mobo in my main workstation for example has eight memory slots
which runs the memory in quad channel config.

Benjamin


God damn, that's a ****load of RAM.
Never know when you might need to run a global weather simulation.

--

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.