A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Homebuilt PC's
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Ultra DMA



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 30th 04, 02:51 PM
Ken
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Ultra DMA


I have three HDs in my computer ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe.
All Seagate 120GB HD0 + HD1 8MB cache and HD2 have 2MB cache.
Two (HD0 + HD1 8MB cache) connected to first IDE-port (Intel)
with cable select. The third (HD2 2MB cache) connected to the
Promise controller also with cable select.
The "problem" is that the two disks connected to the Intel
controller only use Ultra DMA-2 and the third connected
to the Promise controller use Ultra DMA-5 !
That is what DTemp report from S.M.A.R.T.
Se details here
http://w1.857.telia.com/~u85704001/dma/

How to change to Ultra DMA-5 for my first two drives?
I use Windows 2000 professional.

  #2  
Old October 30th 04, 03:31 PM
Shep©
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 30 Oct 2004 15:51:47 +0200 There I was minding my own business
and then Ken wrote :


I have three HDs in my computer ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe.
All Seagate 120GB HD0 + HD1 8MB cache and HD2 have 2MB cache.
Two (HD0 + HD1 8MB cache) connected to first IDE-port (Intel)
with cable select. The third (HD2 2MB cache) connected to the
Promise controller also with cable select.
The "problem" is that the two disks connected to the Intel
controller only use Ultra DMA-2 and the third connected
to the Promise controller use Ultra DMA-5 !
That is what DTemp report from S.M.A.R.T.
Se details here
http://w1.857.telia.com/~u85704001/dma/

How to change to Ultra DMA-5 for my first two drives?
I use Windows 2000 professional.


Can you change their DMA in the Device Manager?



--
Free Windows/PC help,
http://www.geocities.com/sheppola/trouble.html
remove obvious to reply
email
Free original songs to download and,"BURN" :O)
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/8/nomessiahsmusic.htm
  #3  
Old October 30th 04, 03:45 PM
Ken
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 30 Oct 2004 15:31:25 +0100, Shep© wrote:

I have three HDs in my computer ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe.
All Seagate 120GB HD0 + HD1 8MB cache and HD2 have 2MB cache.
Two (HD0 + HD1 8MB cache) connected to first IDE-port (Intel)
with cable select. The third (HD2 2MB cache) connected to the
Promise controller also with cable select.
The "problem" is that the two disks connected to the Intel
controller only use Ultra DMA-2 and the third connected
to the Promise controller use Ultra DMA-5 !
That is what DTemp report from S.M.A.R.T.
Se details here
http://w1.857.telia.com/~u85704001/dma/

How to change to Ultra DMA-5 for my first two drives?
I use Windows 2000 professional.


Can you change their DMA in the Device Manager?


I can change between PIO or Ultra DMA, but not the level of DMA.
Maybe I don't know where or how to change DMA level (0-5).

Here image from Device Manager Swedish version :-)
http://w1.857.telia.com/~u85704001/dma/

  #4  
Old October 30th 04, 04:17 PM
Lazarus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If the asus mb is only mode 4 capable and you use mode 5 drives then it may
be defaulting to the lower mode 2

in this case you need the hard drive utility from seagate to let you report
the mode 5 drives as mode 4 to the bios!

if it IS the case that your mb IS mode 5 capapble then the utility still
might solve the problem


"Ken" wrote in message
...

I have three HDs in my computer ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe.
All Seagate 120GB HD0 + HD1 8MB cache and HD2 have 2MB cache.
Two (HD0 + HD1 8MB cache) connected to first IDE-port (Intel)
with cable select. The third (HD2 2MB cache) connected to the
Promise controller also with cable select.
The "problem" is that the two disks connected to the Intel
controller only use Ultra DMA-2 and the third connected
to the Promise controller use Ultra DMA-5 !
That is what DTemp report from S.M.A.R.T.
Se details here
http://w1.857.telia.com/~u85704001/dma/

How to change to Ultra DMA-5 for my first two drives?
I use Windows 2000 professional.



  #5  
Old October 30th 04, 04:36 PM
Lazarus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just thought of something else

You ARE using 80 wire ide cables arent you?

40 wire cables will only allow you to run at ata33 (mode 2)


"Ken" wrote in message
...

I have three HDs in my computer ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe.
All Seagate 120GB HD0 + HD1 8MB cache and HD2 have 2MB cache.
Two (HD0 + HD1 8MB cache) connected to first IDE-port (Intel)
with cable select. The third (HD2 2MB cache) connected to the
Promise controller also with cable select.
The "problem" is that the two disks connected to the Intel
controller only use Ultra DMA-2 and the third connected
to the Promise controller use Ultra DMA-5 !
That is what DTemp report from S.M.A.R.T.
Se details here
http://w1.857.telia.com/~u85704001/dma/

How to change to Ultra DMA-5 for my first two drives?
I use Windows 2000 professional.



  #6  
Old October 30th 04, 04:53 PM
Ken
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 30 Oct 2004 15:36:57 +0000 (UTC), "Lazarus"
wrote:

Just thought of something else
You ARE using 80 wire ide cables arent you?


Yes. I even tried the working cable from my disk
that are in UDMA 5 mode now.
I'm going to interhange the disks and try every combibnations.

  #7  
Old October 30th 04, 05:57 PM
Ken
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 30 Oct 2004 17:53:21 +0200, Ken wrote:

Just thought of something else
You ARE using 80 wire ide cables arent you?


Yes. I even tried the working cable from my disk
that are in UDMA 5 mode now.
I'm going to interchange the disks and try every combinations.


Now it's done. All 3 disk and both cables can do UDMA 5.
The problem is in the software or the primary IDE port.
I don't know where to search.

  #8  
Old October 30th 04, 06:54 PM
Lazarus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...s/discwiz.html



"Ken" wrote in message
...
On Sat, 30 Oct 2004 17:53:21 +0200, Ken wrote:

Just thought of something else
You ARE using 80 wire ide cables arent you?


Yes. I even tried the working cable from my disk
that are in UDMA 5 mode now.
I'm going to interchange the disks and try every combinations.


Now it's done. All 3 disk and both cables can do UDMA 5.
The problem is in the software or the primary IDE port.
I don't know where to search.



  #9  
Old October 30th 04, 07:50 PM
Ken
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 30 Oct 2004 17:54:14 +0000 (UTC), "Lazarus"
wrote:

Just thought of something else
You ARE using 80 wire ide cables arent you?

Yes. I even tried the working cable from my disk
that are in UDMA 5 mode now.
I'm going to interchange the disks and try every combinations.


Now it's done. All 3 disk and both cables can do UDMA 5.
The problem is in the software or the primary IDE port.
I don't know where to search.



http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...s/discwiz.html



It's an installation for drives and does not seems work only
for change from UDMA 2 to UDMA 5 on an existing working drive.

  #10  
Old October 30th 04, 08:41 PM
Ayoub
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In BIOS, try changing the mode from enhanced to compatible for your IDE
devices.

"Ken" wrote in message
...
On Sat, 30 Oct 2004 17:54:14 +0000 (UTC), "Lazarus"
wrote:

Just thought of something else
You ARE using 80 wire ide cables arent you?

Yes. I even tried the working cable from my disk
that are in UDMA 5 mode now.
I'm going to interchange the disks and try every combinations.

Now it's done. All 3 disk and both cables can do UDMA 5.
The problem is in the software or the primary IDE port.
I don't know where to search.



http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...s/discwiz.html



It's an installation for drives and does not seems work only
for change from UDMA 2 to UDMA 5 on an existing working drive.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6800 Ultra overclocking - XFX? PNY? eVGA? BFG? Marc Brown General 2 September 29th 04 04:50 PM
What do I need for a very good 6800GT (or Ultra) overclocking kit? Marc Brown Overclocking AMD Processors 2 September 28th 04 10:40 AM
Soyo Dragon Ultra P4X400 Won't Boot F. Homebuilt PC's 3 January 27th 04 06:45 AM
DFI LANPARTY NFII ULTRA B and DFI NFII ULTRA INFINITY Nil Einne Homebuilt PC's 0 December 24th 03 02:27 PM
how to tell if a ide cable is ultra dma & is it realy needed for a 133 mhz drive? dsads General 5 December 19th 03 11:50 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.