A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » Overclocking AMD Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Faulty Abit NF7-S v1.0



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 25th 04, 05:57 PM
klu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Faulty Abit NF7-S v1.0

The system hung on the bios screen after changing some settings. I have
discharged CMOS etc had no effect. I've also changed the bios chip (as the
nforce2 has the famous bug)!! Power runs through the board as the fans power
up but the monitor just shows a black screen.
Does someone could help me??
Thanks to all


  #2  
Old January 25th 04, 06:25 PM
NewUser001
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

RMA....seems the board is dead
"klu" wrote in message
.. .
The system hung on the bios screen after changing some settings. I have
discharged CMOS etc had no effect. I've also changed the bios chip (as the
nforce2 has the famous bug)!! Power runs through the board as the fans

power
up but the monitor just shows a black screen.
Does someone could help me??
Thanks to all




  #3  
Old January 25th 04, 10:24 PM
Lee
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

sounds stupid but have you tried turning to power switch of at back of your
PSU if you have one for say 1min and back on then try.

On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 17:57:37 GMT, "klu" wrote:

:The system hung on the bios screen after changing some settings. I have
:discharged CMOS etc had no effect. I've also changed the bios chip (as the
:nforce2 has the famous bug)!! Power runs through the board as the fans power
:up but the monitor just shows a black screen.
:Does someone could help me??
:Thanks to all
:


-----
Lee.
  #4  
Old January 26th 04, 08:07 PM
klu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

RIP
Rest in peace, my honey Abit :-(((

"Lee" ha scritto nel messaggio
...
sounds stupid but have you tried turning to power switch of at back of

your
PSU if you have one for say 1min and back on then try.

On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 17:57:37 GMT, "klu" wrote:

:The system hung on the bios screen after changing some settings. I have
:discharged CMOS etc had no effect. I've also changed the bios chip (as

the
:nforce2 has the famous bug)!! Power runs through the board as the fans

power
:up but the monitor just shows a black screen.
:Does someone could help me??
:Thanks to all
:


-----
Lee.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Last/Fastest cB0 stepped 'gray zone' Celerons work natively on Abit ZM6/BM6? pgtr General 15 July 9th 04 07:29 PM
Decisions, ABIT or ASUS?? Ed Forsythe Overclocking 8 February 29th 04 11:28 PM
Im pissed at ABIT ! Continuing ABIT kx7-333R woes [email protected] General 2 January 3rd 04 07:54 AM
DDR Voltage setting & 3D Mark 2001se w/ ABIT AT7 Nick Le Lievre Overclocking AMD Processors 0 November 27th 03 06:10 PM
abit / P3 nobodaddy Overclocking 1 July 26th 03 10:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.