A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Geforce FX5200 problem



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 25th 03, 09:14 PM
FX
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Geforce FX5200 problem

In return to castle Wolfentein

when i set the game to True forme, the screen re-load but without the
option i chose. The( true form) option dont's seem to be apply.


any idea???



  #2  
Old July 25th 03, 09:46 PM
[email protected] writeme.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 16:14:55 -0400, FX wrote:

In return to castle Wolfentein

when i set the game to True forme, the screen re-load but without the
option i chose. The( true form) option dont's seem to be apply.


any idea???

Get a proper graphics card.

Andrew.
  #3  
Old July 25th 03, 10:56 PM
Barry Walsh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"FX" wrote in message
...
In return to castle Wolfentein

when i set the game to True forme, the screen re-load but without the
option i chose. The( true form) option dont's seem to be apply.


any idea???


Probably because Truform is for ATI cards, not nVidias.


  #4  
Old July 25th 03, 11:31 PM
Larry Roberts
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Isn't trueform an ATI feature?


On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 16:14:55 -0400, FX wrote:

In return to castle Wolfentein

when i set the game to True forme, the screen re-load but without the
option i chose. The( true form) option dont's seem to be apply.


any idea???




  #5  
Old July 26th 03, 03:34 AM
FX
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 17:31:24 -0500, Larry Roberts wrote:

Isn't trueform an ATI feature?


I don't know but i will.

If i remember my old gf2 mx 400 pro was able to enable the truform
feature. snif snif

  #6  
Old July 26th 03, 05:37 AM
Larry Roberts
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 21:46:09 +0100, [email protected] writeme.com wrote:

On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 16:14:55 -0400, FX wrote:

In return to castle Wolfentein

when i set the game to True forme, the screen re-load but without the
option i chose. The( true form) option dont's seem to be apply.


any idea???

Get a proper graphics card.

Andrew.


Hmm. If one gets a good FX5200, such as the Prolink model
VTV-5200-128AD, the card is as good as the GF3 Ti200, if not a little
better. While the performance is not upto modern videocard's speed, I
find my un-overclocked GF3 Ti200 still has the power to push anything
out there.
By the time the DX9 games start coming out, the GF3, and
FX5200 problably willl be reduced to 800x600 with reduced detail, but
for now, if you still use a GF MX card, or something in that league,
an FX5200 with 128bit bus is a nice, cheap upgrade. Truform is an ATI
feature, and that's why it doesn't work on his FX5200. It wouldn't
work on a FX5900 Ultra either.

  #7  
Old July 26th 03, 02:49 PM
FX
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 23:37:47 -0500, Larry Roberts wrote:

-On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 21:46:09 +0100, [email protected] writeme.com wrote:
-
-On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 16:14:55 -0400, FX wrote:
-
-In return to castle Wolfentein
-
-when i set the game to True forme, the screen re-load but without the
-option i chose. The( true form) option dont's seem to be apply.
-
-
-any idea???
-
-Get a proper graphics card.
-
-Andrew.
-
- Hmm. If one gets a good FX5200, such as the Prolink model
-VTV-5200-128AD, the card is as good as the GF3 Ti200, if not a little
-better. While the performance is not upto modern videocard's speed, I
-find my un-overclocked GF3 Ti200 still has the power to push anything
-out there.
- By the time the DX9 games start coming out, the GF3, and
-FX5200 problably willl be reduced to 800x600 with reduced detail, but
-for now, if you still use a GF MX card, or something in that league,
-an FX5200 with 128bit bus is a nice, cheap upgrade. Truform is an ATI
-feature, and that's why it doesn't work on his FX5200. It wouldn't
-work on a FX5900 Ultra either.


Hmm i'm not quet shure about the resolution older card like your ti 200
will have better performence over the fx5200 with the dx8.1 but with
dx9.0a ad b it will be push away. the fx are buil for the direct x feature
it andle the directx 8.1 but it is not specilyse in it. so for the future
it will be a good card even at 1024X688X32-16 it just that i wiln not get
over 40-50 fps in ut2003 or 15-30 in gp4 as i dont real play game each day
the card fit for me.

For the 400mghz ramdac, i really wanted that cause it was a part of my
reference choice over ati card.
  #8  
Old July 29th 03, 02:34 AM
Helion
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Have never seen "Trueform" apply to a non-ATI card.

"Larry Roberts" wrote in message
...
Isn't trueform an ATI feature?


On Fri, 25 Jul 2003 16:14:55 -0400, FX wrote:

In return to castle Wolfentein

when i set the game to True forme, the screen re-load but without the
option i chose. The( true form) option dont's seem to be apply.


any idea???






  #9  
Old July 30th 03, 02:05 PM
FX
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Tue, 29 Jul 2003 01:34:40 GMT, "Helion"
wrote:

-Have never seen "Trueform" apply to a non-ATI card.
-
-"Larry Roberts" wrote in message
...
- Isn't trueform an ATI feature?

Is there any possibility that gf card can support those driver by ati.
maybe by mistake i did install them. and remove some after...

anyway maybe again, it was an error from rtcwf
  #10  
Old July 30th 03, 06:22 PM
Larry Roberts
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Maybe the game was fooled by something left over from the ATI
drivers, but I don't see how it could have actually applied Trueform
to the Nvidia card as it's not hardware supported. It more than likly
ran as it does without the trueform option enabled.

On Wed, 30 Jul 2003 09:05:13 -0400, FX wrote:

On Tue, 29 Jul 2003 01:34:40 GMT, "Helion"
wrote:

-Have never seen "Trueform" apply to a non-ATI card.
-
-"Larry Roberts" wrote in message
...
- Isn't trueform an ATI feature?

Is there any possibility that gf card can support those driver by ati.
maybe by mistake i did install them. and remove some after...

anyway maybe again, it was an error from rtcwf



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4P800E Deluxe and Gainward GeForce 6800LE problem massa Asus Motherboards 9 February 26th 05 02:28 AM
A7V8X-X Video Stuttering problem LandRover Asus Motherboards 4 January 9th 05 12:23 AM
This problem has baffled everyone... Nick G General 46 May 22nd 04 04:01 AM
GeForce FX5200 128MB DDR PCI VO Alex Laugharne Ati Videocards 11 May 19th 04 04:41 PM
Problem with new Abit Siluro Geforce FX5600 256. Carl Greatbatch Homebuilt PC's 1 August 22nd 03 06:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.