A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » UK Computer Vendors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Does Dell make its own motherboards?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 27th 05, 08:50 PM
Kaptain Krunch
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Does Dell make its own motherboards?

Dell, Compac, e-machines all DO NOT allow you to change Motherboards in
their machines... They want you to buy DELL etc. Parts. If you want, go to
a computer show in your area and buy case, PS, MoBo, etc and put your own
together.

kk

"Lem" wrote in message ...
Do all Dell PCs (for the UK market) come with Dell's own
motherboards?

I am thinking of getting a Dell but I don't want to find that it uses
a Dell proprietary motherboard that may have little technical data
available.

ISTR hearing that Dell used a non-standad wiring on the 20 or 24 pin
mobo power connector. And I imagine there may be several other Dell
quirks.



  #2  
Old February 27th 05, 10:03 PM
Dr Zoidberg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Kaptain Krunch wrote:
Dell, Compac, e-machines all DO NOT allow you to change Motherboards
in their machines...


How exactly do they prevent you from doing that?
*some* dells use non standard motherboards but they can still be replaced if
you swap the psu at the same time.
Others are standard boards
--
Alex

Hermes: "We can't afford that! Especially not Zoidberg!"
Zoidberg: "They took away my credit cards!"

www.drzoidberg.co.uk
www.sffh.co.uk
www.ebayfaq.co.uk


  #3  
Old February 27th 05, 10:09 PM
Clive
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Dr Zoidberg" wrote in message
...
Kaptain Krunch wrote:
Dell, Compac, e-machines all DO NOT allow you to change Motherboards
in their machines...


How exactly do they prevent you from doing that?
*some* dells use non standard motherboards but they can still be replaced
if you swap the psu at the same time.
Others are standard boards


The cases are designed so 'stadard' size Motherboards will not fit.

Elonex used to do the same.
Clive


  #4  
Old February 27th 05, 10:36 PM
Hans Wankle
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My wife bought a CompUSA system at a yard sale that had a case exactly like
a Dell that I bought about 4 years ago. When it booted it showed a CompUSA
Logo on the boot screen. I was going to remove all the parts for use on
other systems that I play with but when I got into it I was able to reflash
the bios with the original Intel bios for that board and cleaned it up and
it works like a charm for my grandaughter in college. I took my old Dell
case and installed an ABit KR7A-133R in it and it works like a charm. I did
have to upgrade the Power supply with a little modification to the case.


"Kaptain Krunch" wrote in message
...
Dell, Compac, e-machines all DO NOT allow you to change Motherboards in
their machines... They want you to buy DELL etc. Parts. If you want, go
to
a computer show in your area and buy case, PS, MoBo, etc and put your own
together.

kk

"Lem" wrote in message
...
Do all Dell PCs (for the UK market) come with Dell's own
motherboards?

I am thinking of getting a Dell but I don't want to find that it uses
a Dell proprietary motherboard that may have little technical data
available.

ISTR hearing that Dell used a non-standad wiring on the 20 or 24 pin
mobo power connector. And I imagine there may be several other Dell
quirks.





  #5  
Old February 28th 05, 12:12 AM
Dave
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have an old Dell L600r, the WORST of the non standard Dells. The only
proprietary thing in it was the PSU and the PSU connectors on the mobo. $159
later for mobo, cpu, ram and PSU had an Athlon XP 2000+ machine. Dell, IBM,
Compaq, etc only assemble machines anymore, they make not a single one.

--

"Clive" wrote in message
.uk...

"Dr Zoidberg" wrote in message
...
Kaptain Krunch wrote:
Dell, Compac, e-machines all DO NOT allow you to change Motherboards
in their machines...


How exactly do they prevent you from doing that?
*some* dells use non standard motherboards but they can still be replaced
if you swap the psu at the same time.
Others are standard boards


The cases are designed so 'stadard' size Motherboards will not fit.

Elonex used to do the same.
Clive



  #6  
Old February 28th 05, 08:44 AM
Gama Chameleon
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Mon, 28 Feb 2005 00:12:45 GMT, "Dave" wrote:

I have an old Dell L600r, the WORST of the non standard Dells. The only
proprietary thing in it was the PSU and the PSU connectors on the mobo. $159
later for mobo, cpu, ram and PSU had an Athlon XP 2000+ machine. Dell, IBM,
Compaq, etc only assemble machines anymore, they make not a single one.


Yes, but they do have mobos made externally to their specs, hence the
non standard PSU connector.
--
Gamma gamma gamma chameleon
You come and glow, you come and glow.
Kick out the cats before you reply
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodbye Dell, Hello IBM or Toshiba? Giganews Dell Computers 56 October 4th 05 12:29 PM
Does Dell make its own motherboards? Gordon Scott Gigabyte Motherboards 60 January 11th 05 01:17 AM
Does Dell make its own motherboards? Robert Hancock Gigabyte Motherboards 8 January 8th 05 03:32 AM
Does Dell make its own motherboards? Gordon Scott UK Computer Vendors 1 January 3rd 05 07:31 PM
Why doesn't ATI make VIVO cards anymore , I don't want TV SH*T, just capability of recording VIDEO IN! [email protected] Ati Videocards 10 January 28th 04 04:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.