A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

GeForce Ti4200 Problem



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 14th 04, 07:00 PM
Guyver9114
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default GeForce Ti4200 Problem

Got a stange one here, i have an Albatron Ti4200 Pro Turbo 128mb ram that is
a couple of years old but a few weeks ago it has started to think it is a
Quadro 700 XGL. I have reinistalled the OS onto a new HDD, attempted new
and old drivers but Windows XP inisists on seeing it as a Quadro. I
installed RivaTuner to make it look likea Ti4200 which it does when you
install the driver but the Properties tab still shows it as a Quadro.

I know the card still has 6 months of its warranty left but i cannot get
intouch with them, ive tried email and ringing the Germany tel number to no
avail..... the place i bought it from no longer deals with them and the
number for the milton keynes branch is out of order.

Any other ideas what could be causing this problem??

Many thanks
Guyver9114


  #2  
Old February 14th 04, 09:45 PM
llamaboiz
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well... if my G4Ti4200 128mb VTD turned into a Quadro i really wouldnt
consider it a problem... *sorry dont know where a 700XGL stands in the
pyramid*

"Guyver9114" wrote in message
. ..
Got a stange one here, i have an Albatron Ti4200 Pro Turbo 128mb ram that

is
a couple of years old but a few weeks ago it has started to think it is a
Quadro 700 XGL. I have reinistalled the OS onto a new HDD, attempted new
and old drivers but Windows XP inisists on seeing it as a Quadro. I
installed RivaTuner to make it look likea Ti4200 which it does when you
install the driver but the Properties tab still shows it as a Quadro.

I know the card still has 6 months of its warranty left but i cannot get
intouch with them, ive tried email and ringing the Germany tel number to

no
avail..... the place i bought it from no longer deals with them and the
number for the milton keynes branch is out of order.

Any other ideas what could be causing this problem??

Many thanks
Guyver9114




  #3  
Old February 14th 04, 09:58 PM
llamaboiz
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

forgot, you are using the 45.23-45.32 drivers right?


"llamaboiz" wrote in message
...
well... if my G4Ti4200 128mb VTD turned into a Quadro i really wouldnt
consider it a problem... *sorry dont know where a 700XGL stands in the
pyramid*

"Guyver9114" wrote in message
. ..
Got a stange one here, i have an Albatron Ti4200 Pro Turbo 128mb ram

that
is
a couple of years old but a few weeks ago it has started to think it is

a
Quadro 700 XGL. I have reinistalled the OS onto a new HDD, attempted

new
and old drivers but Windows XP inisists on seeing it as a Quadro. I
installed RivaTuner to make it look likea Ti4200 which it does when you
install the driver but the Properties tab still shows it as a Quadro.

I know the card still has 6 months of its warranty left but i cannot get
intouch with them, ive tried email and ringing the Germany tel number to

no
avail..... the place i bought it from no longer deals with them and the
number for the milton keynes branch is out of order.

Any other ideas what could be causing this problem??

Many thanks
Guyver9114






  #4  
Old February 14th 04, 10:06 PM
DaveL
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you ever flash the bios?

Dave

"Guyver9114" wrote in message
. ..
Got a stange one here, i have an Albatron Ti4200 Pro Turbo 128mb ram that

is
a couple of years old but a few weeks ago it has started to think it is a
Quadro 700 XGL. I have reinistalled the OS onto a new HDD, attempted new
and old drivers but Windows XP inisists on seeing it as a Quadro. I
installed RivaTuner to make it look likea Ti4200 which it does when you
install the driver but the Properties tab still shows it as a Quadro.

I know the card still has 6 months of its warranty left but i cannot get
intouch with them, ive tried email and ringing the Germany tel number to

no
avail..... the place i bought it from no longer deals with them and the
number for the milton keynes branch is out of order.

Any other ideas what could be causing this problem??

Many thanks
Guyver9114



  #5  
Old February 15th 04, 04:39 PM
Guyver9114
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have tried some old 44.* and the newer 52.* drivers. I did update the
bios about a year ago though to the M2 bios (last released version) but it
had been ok since then.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4P800E Deluxe and Gainward GeForce 6800LE problem massa Asus Motherboards 9 February 26th 05 02:28 AM
This problem has baffled everyone... Nick G General 46 May 22nd 04 04:01 AM
ABIT Ti4200 memory problem? scott Homebuilt PC's 1 December 12th 03 12:06 AM
SiS 648FX / Geforce MX485 dual monitor problem NV User Nvidia Videocards 0 December 3rd 03 05:49 PM
P4 2.4Ghz - 256Mb RAM - GeForce 4 Ti4200 128Mb RAM - AGP4X and games are slow !!! Diego Tercero Nvidia Videocards 2 September 19th 03 03:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.