A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Motherboards » Gigabyte Motherboards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 13th 10, 06:30 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
neu²
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios

Hi

i have this mainboard : gigabyte p55-usb3
i have some difficults to install win xp pro and recognize the memory (
4096 and it recognizes only 3,4)
So i was with bios F2 and i ve installed bios f4 ( downloaded on the
server of gigabyte )
for install this bios i've used @bios and file downloaded in my
personnal docs
But now , my computer reboot and reboot and reboot etc...........
impossible to load new and old bios

how resolve this big difficulty ?

thx at all


  #2  
Old April 14th 10, 07:49 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
neu²
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios

neu² a formulé ce mardi :
Hi

i have this mainboard : gigabyte p55-usb3
i have some difficults to install win xp pro and recognize the memory ( 4096
and it recognizes only 3,4)
So i was with bios F2 and i ve installed bios f4 ( downloaded on the server
of gigabyte )
for install this bios i've used @bios and file downloaded in my personnal
docs
But now , my computer reboot and reboot and reboot etc...........
impossible to load new and old bios

how resolve this big difficulty ?

thx at all


hi possible to make that with CD Boot ( i have not floppy disk ) ?

http://www.gigabyte.fr/FileList/WebP...shbios_dos.pdf

thx


  #3  
Old April 17th 10, 08:00 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
neu²
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios

neu² a formulé la demande :
Hi

i have this mainboard : gigabyte p55-usb3
i have some difficults to install win xp pro and recognize the memory ( 4096
and it recognizes only 3,4)
So i was with bios F2 and i ve installed bios f4 ( downloaded on the server
of gigabyte )
for install this bios i've used @bios and file downloaded in my personnal
docs
But now , my computer reboot and reboot and reboot etc...........
impossible to load new and old bios

how resolve this big difficulty ?

thx at all


no help in giga website , no help here = return to asus mobo
giga no resolve this ****ty problem ,infinity reboot


  #4  
Old April 17th 10, 10:05 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
Barry Watzman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,148
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios

You are too unknowledgeable to be building computers.

First, there was nothing wrong to begin with. NO computer with 4 Gigs
of memory will recognize all 4 gigs; the video card and motherboard will
always consume 1/2 to a full gigabyte. Also, no 32-bit operating system
will ever recognize a full 4 GB of memory either, no matter how much
memory you have. Everything was just fine to begin with. You didn't
have a problem in the first place.

Second, you screwed up the BIOS update procedure. It's not that
difficult, but, somehow, people who don't know what they are doing still
manage to screw it up.

Get someone else to build your next computer. You are not yet up to the
task.


neu² wrote:
Hi

i have this mainboard : gigabyte p55-usb3
i have some difficults to install win xp pro and recognize the memory (
4096 and it recognizes only 3,4)
So i was with bios F2 and i ve installed bios f4 ( downloaded on the
server of gigabyte )
for install this bios i've used @bios and file downloaded in my
personnal docs
But now , my computer reboot and reboot and reboot etc...........
impossible to load new and old bios

how resolve this big difficulty ?

thx at all


  #5  
Old April 17th 10, 10:18 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13,364
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios

neu² wrote:
neu² a formulé la demande :
Hi

i have this mainboard : gigabyte p55-usb3
i have some difficults to install win xp pro and recognize the memory
( 4096 and it recognizes only 3,4)
So i was with bios F2 and i ve installed bios f4 ( downloaded on the
server of gigabyte )
for install this bios i've used @bios and file downloaded in my
personnal docs
But now , my computer reboot and reboot and reboot etc...........
impossible to load new and old bios

how resolve this big difficulty ?

thx at all


no help in giga website , no help here = return to asus mobo
giga no resolve this ****ty problem ,infinity reboot



Have you tried to install the old BIOS again, so that the dual
BIOS versions match ?

My understanding was, that dual BIOS is not a true dual BIOS.
There may be two storage areas, but they share one boot block.
So you have boot block, main code #1, main code #2. If the
boot block is damaged, then it may not start. I don't know if
that description is correct or not, and I don't even know how
you'd go about verifying it. (I don't know if a BIOS utility
can even see both chips at the same time in the address space.)

In any case, you'd try to get back to where you were, rather
than trying to run some mix that doesn't work. It really all
depends on whether the two BIOS are happy to coexist at the same
time. For example, if Gigabyte really needed to update the boot
block, and didn't take care to test with the other BIOS releases,
maybe that could mess it up.

If you change a BIOS, strictly speaking you should do "Load Setup
Defaults" or the equivalent, as it is possible the BIOS settings
can change definitions after a flash upgrade. Again, this would be
a stupid thing for Gigabyte to do to the source code of the BIOS,
but it could happen.

If you're finding the system won't boot, it could be the BIOS setting
for the disk operating mode, no longer matches what it was previously.
ACHI versus RAID versus IDE. That kind of thing. Double check
the BIOS settings for the SATA ports, and that something there
hasn't changed.

Your original premise was wrong. It is perfectly correct for a
*Microsoft* 32 bit OS, when confronted with 4GB of physical memory,
to report only 3.4GB is free. This is an address space problem, and
a purposeful decision by Microsoft. While PAE exists, and could solve
the problem, Microsoft changed things, such that the 32 bit version
of Windows is restricted to a 32 bit address space. Some room in the
address space is needed for PCI Express bus (video card memory) and
PCI bus devices. Typically, the BIOS assigns a minimum address space
of 256MB each for those. So you'd expect 3.5GB free at most (for a
system with two busses, and some hardware present on each bus). Then,
depending on how much memory is present on the video card, the BIOS
can allocate more chunks of 256MB size for that (chunks of address space,
not memory). The remaining address space is then used to address the
system memory. If there aren't enough addresses left, to address the
entire installed memory, that is when you get the "3.4GB free" in
Windows. So flashing the BIOS was unnecessary.

For some background of the Microsoft approach, try here.

http://www.geoffchappell.com/viewer....nse/memory.htm

PAE has existed for a long time, and the original Intel implementation
allows a 32 bit virtual address to map to a 36 bit physical address.
Larger implementations are possible, and AMD has a 40 bit physical address
in their current implementation. A single operating program, can address
a 32 bit limited area, out of the entire memory, by using PAE. So if you
had 64GB of memory installed on a PAE setup, a single program could use
4GB. That is the basic idea. It isn't as flexible as a pure 64 bit
environment, where a single 64 bit program running on a 64 bit OS
could access all 64GB or more.

Perhaps you can use Q-Flash, to get back to the original BIOS setup.

Paul
  #6  
Old April 18th 10, 12:56 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
Barry Watzman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,148
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios



Your original premise was wrong. It is perfectly correct for a
*Microsoft* 32 bit OS, when confronted with 4GB of physical memory,
to report only 3.4GB is free. This is an address space problem, and


Although the conclusion is correct, the explanation is wrong, and what
is going on is not "Microsoft specific".

A 32-bit OS (or CPU) can only address 4GB of memory. But the HARDWARE
(in particular, the motherboard, the BIOS and the video card .... also,
often the network card and even the sound card) will use a significant
chunk of that SPACE. For example, for the BIOS, for Network DMA
buffers, for the video memory (or the window into it) and, in the case
of soundcards, for things like "wavetable storage". Note that it is
memory addressing space that is being used, and not actual memory
itself. However, this makes that memory unavailable to the Operating
System (ANY operating system, including Mac and Linux if they are
32-bit) for program storage. So the OS reports something like "3.4GB"
of memory available, even though the system may have more (indeed, may
have a LOT more).

The only way to circumvent that is to use a 64-bit CPU with a 64-bit OS.
That {approximately} 0.6 GB will STILL be used, but there is no chance
that, with a 64 bit address space, it will reduce the amount of physical
memory available to the operating system.


Paul wrote:
neu² wrote:
neu² a formulé la demande :
Hi

i have this mainboard : gigabyte p55-usb3
i have some difficults to install win xp pro and recognize the memory
( 4096 and it recognizes only 3,4)
So i was with bios F2 and i ve installed bios f4 ( downloaded on the
server of gigabyte )
for install this bios i've used @bios and file downloaded in my
personnal docs
But now , my computer reboot and reboot and reboot etc...........
impossible to load new and old bios

how resolve this big difficulty ?

thx at all


no help in giga website , no help here = return to asus mobo
giga no resolve this ****ty problem ,infinity reboot



Have you tried to install the old BIOS again, so that the dual
BIOS versions match ?

My understanding was, that dual BIOS is not a true dual BIOS.
There may be two storage areas, but they share one boot block.
So you have boot block, main code #1, main code #2. If the
boot block is damaged, then it may not start. I don't know if
that description is correct or not, and I don't even know how
you'd go about verifying it. (I don't know if a BIOS utility
can even see both chips at the same time in the address space.)

In any case, you'd try to get back to where you were, rather
than trying to run some mix that doesn't work. It really all
depends on whether the two BIOS are happy to coexist at the same
time. For example, if Gigabyte really needed to update the boot
block, and didn't take care to test with the other BIOS releases,
maybe that could mess it up.

If you change a BIOS, strictly speaking you should do "Load Setup
Defaults" or the equivalent, as it is possible the BIOS settings
can change definitions after a flash upgrade. Again, this would be
a stupid thing for Gigabyte to do to the source code of the BIOS,
but it could happen.

If you're finding the system won't boot, it could be the BIOS setting
for the disk operating mode, no longer matches what it was previously.
ACHI versus RAID versus IDE. That kind of thing. Double check
the BIOS settings for the SATA ports, and that something there
hasn't changed.

Your original premise was wrong. It is perfectly correct for a
*Microsoft* 32 bit OS, when confronted with 4GB of physical memory,
to report only 3.4GB is free. This is an address space problem, and
a purposeful decision by Microsoft. While PAE exists, and could solve
the problem, Microsoft changed things, such that the 32 bit version
of Windows is restricted to a 32 bit address space. Some room in the
address space is needed for PCI Express bus (video card memory) and
PCI bus devices. Typically, the BIOS assigns a minimum address space
of 256MB each for those. So you'd expect 3.5GB free at most (for a
system with two busses, and some hardware present on each bus). Then,
depending on how much memory is present on the video card, the BIOS
can allocate more chunks of 256MB size for that (chunks of address space,
not memory). The remaining address space is then used to address the
system memory. If there aren't enough addresses left, to address the
entire installed memory, that is when you get the "3.4GB free" in
Windows. So flashing the BIOS was unnecessary.

For some background of the Microsoft approach, try here.

http://www.geoffchappell.com/viewer....nse/memory.htm


PAE has existed for a long time, and the original Intel implementation
allows a 32 bit virtual address to map to a 36 bit physical address.
Larger implementations are possible, and AMD has a 40 bit physical address
in their current implementation. A single operating program, can address
a 32 bit limited area, out of the entire memory, by using PAE. So if you
had 64GB of memory installed on a PAE setup, a single program could use
4GB. That is the basic idea. It isn't as flexible as a pure 64 bit
environment, where a single 64 bit program running on a 64 bit OS
could access all 64GB or more.

Perhaps you can use Q-Flash, to get back to the original BIOS setup.

Paul

  #7  
Old April 18th 10, 02:39 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13,364
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios

Barry Watzman wrote:


Your original premise was wrong. It is perfectly correct for a
*Microsoft* 32 bit OS, when confronted with 4GB of physical memory,
to report only 3.4GB is free. This is an address space problem, and


Although the conclusion is correct, the explanation is wrong, and what
is going on is not "Microsoft specific".

A 32-bit OS (or CPU) can only address 4GB of memory. But the HARDWARE
(in particular, the motherboard, the BIOS and the video card .... also,
often the network card and even the sound card) will use a significant
chunk of that SPACE. For example, for the BIOS, for Network DMA
buffers, for the video memory (or the window into it) and, in the case
of soundcards, for things like "wavetable storage". Note that it is
memory addressing space that is being used, and not actual memory
itself. However, this makes that memory unavailable to the Operating
System (ANY operating system, including Mac and Linux if they are
32-bit) for program storage. So the OS reports something like "3.4GB"
of memory available, even though the system may have more (indeed, may
have a LOT more).

The only way to circumvent that is to use a 64-bit CPU with a 64-bit OS.
That {approximately} 0.6 GB will STILL be used, but there is no chance
that, with a 64 bit address space, it will reduce the amount of physical
memory available to the operating system.


It is the mapping from virtual address space, to physical address space,
that makes it possible for a 32 bit program, to access a chunk of
a much larger physical address space. As described here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

Paul
  #8  
Old April 18th 10, 08:36 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.gigabyte
neu²
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default gigabyte p55-usb3 and bios

Barry Watzman a pensé très fort :

You are too unknowledgeable to be building computers.


I've buld some PC's since intel 286 sx

First, there was nothing wrong to begin with. NO computer with 4 Gigs of
memory will recognize all 4 gigs; the video card and motherboard will always
consume 1/2 to a full gigabyte. Also, no 32-bit operating system will ever
recognize a full 4 GB of memory either, no matter how much memory you have.
Everything was just fine to begin with. You didn't have a problem in the
first place.


Ok Win Xp 32 bits don't recognize all off 4096 but only 3,4 , problem
of memory adress , it's the first time i build a PC with 4096

Second, you screwed up the BIOS update procedure. It's not that difficult,
but, somehow, people who don't know what they are doing still manage to screw
it up.


I've flashed a multitude bios of mobo of Asus and MSI with dos or softs
in windows , never gigabyte

Get someone else to build your next computer. You are not yet up to the
task.


hihihahahaha

© stay constructive


  #9  
Old May 18th 10, 11:28 AM
basumayra0910 basumayra0910 is offline
Junior Member
 
First recorded activity by HardwareBanter: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

hello guys ...


its really nice and informative post....


i just liked it....


thanks for your information guys .......
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte, next bios! [email protected] Gigabyte Motherboards 2 November 11th 08 12:28 PM
Gigabyte SLI- F7H BIOS Richard Dower Gigabyte Motherboards 12 April 25th 05 03:25 AM
GIgabyte 8KNXP BIOS HELP! gideon liberman General Hardware 1 January 18th 04 10:40 PM
A7N8X DL and SD/MMC on USB3 EdgarV Asus Motherboards 3 December 7th 03 03:54 PM
New bios for Gigabyte 8KNXP Ken Gigabyte Motherboards 1 August 21st 03 09:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.