A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Ati Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

What are your 9600Pros reporting as?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 25th 03, 08:15 PM
Oliver Haslam
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default What are your 9600Pros reporting as?

In device manager, what is your 9600 Pro being reported as? My Sapphire
Fireblade ed just says 9600 series. That right? Just got me wondering
thats all.

Cheers

Oli


  #2  
Old September 25th 03, 10:46 PM
Poochie
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Oliver Haslam" wrote in message
...
In device manager, what is your 9600 Pro being reported as? My Sapphire
Fireblade ed just says 9600 series. That right? Just got me wondering
thats all.

Cheers

Oli


Mine isa a Hercules 3D Prophet 9600 Pro and reports the same way using 3.7
drivers.... No problem


  #3  
Old September 25th 03, 11:22 PM
RamFan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This has been an ongoing debate- my built-by ATI appears as 9600 Pro. If
you want to know more, download and install Rage 3D Tweak v3.9. It will
report core and memory clock speeds. The core default should be 400, the
memory should be 300 (actually 600 due to DDR memory).
--
RamFan- 3/10's of 437 MM 3 & 4

"Oliver Haslam" wrote in message
...
In device manager, what is your 9600 Pro being reported as? My Sapphire
Fireblade ed just says 9600 series. That right? Just got me wondering
thats all.

Cheers

Oli




  #4  
Old September 26th 03, 01:32 AM
Shawk
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"RamFan" wrote in message
...
This has been an ongoing debate- my built-by ATI appears as 9600 Pro. If
you want to know more, download and install Rage 3D Tweak v3.9. It will
report core and memory clock speeds. The core default should be 400, the
memory should be 300 (actually 600 due to DDR memory).
--
RamFan- 3/10's of 437 MM 3 & 4

"Oliver Haslam" wrote in message
...
In device manager, what is your 9600 Pro being reported as? My Sapphire
Fireblade ed just says 9600 series. That right? Just got me wondering
thats all.

Cheers

Oli





I have a Sapphire 9600 Atlantis Pro 128Mb that shows a default of 398.25
Core and 297.00 memory. This also says its a Radeon series but from the
figures I guess its a genuine pro?.

HTH, Shawk.


  #5  
Old September 26th 03, 06:39 PM
DaveL
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes.

Dave


"Shawk" wrote in message
...

"RamFan" wrote in message
...
This has been an ongoing debate- my built-by ATI appears as 9600 Pro.

If
you want to know more, download and install Rage 3D Tweak v3.9. It will
report core and memory clock speeds. The core default should be 400,

the
memory should be 300 (actually 600 due to DDR memory).
--
RamFan- 3/10's of 437 MM 3 & 4

"Oliver Haslam" wrote in message
...
In device manager, what is your 9600 Pro being reported as? My

Sapphire
Fireblade ed just says 9600 series. That right? Just got me

wondering
thats all.

Cheers

Oli





I have a Sapphire 9600 Atlantis Pro 128Mb that shows a default of 398.25
Core and 297.00 memory. This also says its a Radeon series but from the
figures I guess its a genuine pro?.

HTH, Shawk.



  #6  
Old September 27th 03, 12:03 AM
Shawk
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"DaveL" wrote in message
...
Yes.

Dave


"Shawk" wrote in message
...

"RamFan" wrote in message
...
This has been an ongoing debate- my built-by ATI appears as 9600 Pro.

If
you want to know more, download and install Rage 3D Tweak v3.9. It

will
report core and memory clock speeds. The core default should be 400,

the
memory should be 300 (actually 600 due to DDR memory).
--
RamFan- 3/10's of 437 MM 3 & 4

"Oliver Haslam" wrote in message
...
In device manager, what is your 9600 Pro being reported as? My

Sapphire
Fireblade ed just says 9600 series. That right? Just got me

wondering
thats all.

Cheers

Oli





I have a Sapphire 9600 Atlantis Pro 128Mb that shows a default of 398.25
Core and 297.00 memory. This also says its a Radeon series but from the
figures I guess its a genuine pro?.

HTH, Shawk.




Cheers Dave. Right.....lets overclock the bugger then......... :-)


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Reporting 990 MHz nikoli General 2 November 24th 04 07:52 PM
AMD Athlon 64 3500 Reporting 990 MHz nikoli Overclocking 4 November 24th 04 07:52 PM
Powerstrip reporting wrong ramdac speed? Jim Caldwell Overclocking 0 April 12th 04 05:48 PM
Plea for sensible temperature reporting Michael Brown Overclocking AMD Processors 7 October 20th 03 10:38 AM
Plea for sensible temperature reporting Michael Brown Overclocking 2 October 18th 03 11:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.