A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » General
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Computer won't boot with 2000+ Athlon, 2100+ Athlon works just fine



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 3rd 03, 12:42 AM
Cyde Weys
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Computer won't boot with 2000+ Athlon, 2100+ Athlon works just fine

I have a really strange problem going on. I have two chips, an AMD
2000+ and an AMD 2100+. They both work (they'll both boot the system
just fine). However, after the whole detecting RAM/IDE drives stage,
the 2100+ goes on to successfully boot into Windows while the 2000+ just
hangs at a black screen with a blinking cursor in the upper left.

This computer originally had the 2000+ processor in it and it worked
just fine. Then, I upgraded it to the 2100+ processor temporarily and
it detected the increase in processor speed and worked fine. Now, when
I'm trying to go back down to the 2000+, it's not working. Could this
be a driver compatibility issue with Windows - i.e. the 2000+ driver
would allow higher-rated chips, but now that it's auto-detected the
2100+, it won't function with anything less? I.e. upwards compatible
but not downwards compatible?

If you could tell me some way to change the drivers on this system so
that it would boot correctly with the 2000+ CPU, that'd be great.
Thanks in advance for the help.

--
Usenet is a strange reality where you see people beating up a patch of
grass where nine years ago there used to be a horse. -Nuke

  #2  
Old July 3rd 03, 12:55 AM
Adrian
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Forget Windows completely, does it boot to a MS-DOS prompt? I highly doubt
a Windows driver is allowing or disallowing a specific CPU speed to work.
It could be more like a BIOS update to the motherboard that may have caused
some problems. Do you overclock? (which I don't by the way), maybe you have
the FSB too fast and with the multiplier on the 2000+ CPU, it's causing a
problem.

Just some ideas, but in any case, I'd try to boot to a DOS prompt first.

~ Adrian ~


  #3  
Old July 3rd 03, 01:11 AM
Cyde Weys
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Adrian wrote:
Forget Windows completely, does it boot to a MS-DOS prompt? I highly doubt
a Windows driver is allowing or disallowing a specific CPU speed to work.
It could be more like a BIOS update to the motherboard that may have caused
some problems. Do you overclock? (which I don't by the way), maybe you have
the FSB too fast and with the multiplier on the 2000+ CPU, it's causing a
problem.

Just some ideas, but in any case, I'd try to boot to a DOS prompt first.

~ Adrian ~


How do I boot to a DOS prompt? Hold down F8 while booting? I can try
that ...

And no, I don't overclock, and I didn't change any of the multipliers or
FSB's when I switched CPU's.


--
Usenet is a strange reality where you see people beating up a patch of
grass where nine years ago there used to be a horse. -Nuke

  #4  
Old July 3rd 03, 01:56 AM
Adrian
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

How do I boot to a DOS prompt? Hold down F8 while booting? I can try
that ...


If it's 2000 or XP, I'm not sure there is a DOS option. I wouldn't rely on
the O.S. that's causing problems in any case. Try going here to create a
boot disk:

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

The Windows 95 Version B is one I've used before.

And no, I don't overclock, and I didn't change any of the multipliers or
FSB's when I switched CPU's.


The multipliers are built into the CPU, so you couldn't change that. What
about a BIOS update? Did you update your BIOS in between switching CPU?
Just wondered. You could reset your BIOS settings to the default. I don't
think it's anything to do with Windows, which is unusual. :-)

~ Adrian ~


  #5  
Old July 3rd 03, 12:16 PM
~misfit~
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Adrian" wrote in message
...
How do I boot to a DOS prompt? Hold down F8 while booting? I can try
that ...


If it's 2000 or XP, I'm not sure there is a DOS option. I wouldn't rely

on
the O.S. that's causing problems in any case. Try going here to create a
boot disk:

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

The Windows 95 Version B is one I've used before.

And no, I don't overclock, and I didn't change any of the multipliers or
FSB's when I switched CPU's.


The multipliers are built into the CPU, so you couldn't change that.


Really? Are you sure? He didn't say they were Palomino CPUs so, if they are
T'bred, the multiplier can be changed with some BIOS's.
--
~misfit~

==================

AMD Athlon XP1800+ T'bred 'B' core @ 1950Mhz. Standard HSF and vcore.


---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.495 / Virus Database: 294 - Release Date: 30/06/2003


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot, How? Paul \(Erie\) General 1 June 24th 03 04:36 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.