A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Servers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Rails for Proliant 6400R...



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 9th 06, 03:35 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...

Hi all.. I finally obtained (for free no less) a 19" (slightly higher than
waist high) rack mount cabinet from someone that left at the curb
over the weekend (for vultures like me) and would like to put my Proliant
into it at some point.. My machine currently has the internal rails (the
side that mounts on the chassis) but that leaves the other half that mounts
to the rack..

So, I was just wondering if there's anything special I should know
about the rails for these machines (weight requirement,etc) and
can I just find some on e*bay that are for any Proliant (e.g. are they
all the same)?

TIA!

-- Rick

  #2  
Old January 9th 06, 09:49 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...

I've found rails at Home Depot- in the form of their heavy duty kitchen
drawer slides for less than half of the price for the genuine ones. As luck
would have it, the inner rails even fit these.



"Rick F." wrote in message
...
Hi all.. I finally obtained (for free no less) a 19" (slightly higher than
waist high) rack mount cabinet from someone that left at the curb
over the weekend (for vultures like me) and would like to put my Proliant
into it at some point.. My machine currently has the internal rails (the
side that mounts on the chassis) but that leaves the other half that

mounts
to the rack..

So, I was just wondering if there's anything special I should know
about the rails for these machines (weight requirement,etc) and
can I just find some on e*bay that are for any Proliant (e.g. are they
all the same)?

TIA!

-- Rick



  #3  
Old January 11th 06, 12:41 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...

In article , Robert Bates wrote:
I've found rails at Home Depot- in the form of their heavy duty kitchen
drawer slides for less than half of the price for the genuine ones. As luck
would have it, the inner rails even fit these.


Really? I'd be curious if they'd be beefy enough for this application
as some of these boxes are quite heavy (but not my 6400R which is only 4U IIRC),
but my old 5500 was probably close a 100lb loaded which I'd guess is the max
capacity of those drawer slides from HD.. What did you use yours to hold --
something heavy or light?

I guess I'd prefer to go with the real-deal just in case I need to
get something that I'm sure isn't going to fail one day and drop
my server on the floor of the rack.. Most of the HD rails are either 75lb
or 100lb capacity after looking through their site.. The nice thing
about some of the real ones are that they (sometimes) come with the cable
retractors as well which is a plug plus in my opinion to keep the cables
nice and neat.. Comments?

I'll have to admit that I really like this stupid cabinet I got for free,
as it's just the right height to put my LCD monitor on as well as the
keyboard/mouse for those rare occasions when I actually need/want to
use the console for something.

-- Rick

  #4  
Old January 11th 06, 12:56 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...

In article , Rick F. wrote:
In article , Robert Bates wrote:
I've found rails at Home Depot- in the form of their heavy duty kitchen
drawer slides for less than half of the price for the genuine ones. As luck
would have it, the inner rails even fit these.


One other thing I'd really like to get an answer on.. In poking around on
E*bay, I find that the 6400R's rail kits are frequently listed as being
the same for the ML series of machines, but not the DL series.. What's the
difference and can I or can't I use DL series rails with my 6400?

Thanks!
  #5  
Old January 11th 06, 03:11 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...

I have a 5500 and a 5000 hanging on the HD rails and they seem to hold the
weight just fine. They are too wide for my 1850s. The reason that I went
with them originally was I was in a hurry and didn't want to wait until I
could find them on eBay. You ever notice how when you don't want something
on eBay, there are loads of them going for next to nothing, and as soon as
you need something, most of them disappear and what's left goes for top
dollar?




"Rick F." wrote in message
...
In article , Rick F. wrote:
In article , Robert Bates wrote:
I've found rails at Home Depot- in the form of their heavy duty kitchen
drawer slides for less than half of the price for the genuine ones. As

luck
would have it, the inner rails even fit these.


One other thing I'd really like to get an answer on.. In poking around on
E*bay, I find that the 6400R's rail kits are frequently listed as being
the same for the ML series of machines, but not the DL series.. What's the
difference and can I or can't I use DL series rails with my 6400?

Thanks!



  #6  
Old January 17th 06, 08:39 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...

In article , Robert Bates wrote:
I have a 5500 and a 5000 hanging on the HD rails and they seem to hold the
weight just fine. They are too wide for my 1850s. The reason that I went
with them originally was I was in a hurry and didn't want to wait until I
could find them on eBay. You ever notice how when you don't want something
on eBay, there are loads of them going for next to nothing, and as soon as
you need something, most of them disappear and what's left goes for top
dollar?


Ok.. I succumbed to the tempation and drove down to my local home depot
and picked up the $16 rails to try out on my 6400R.. I found that they
are a bit narrower than the original ones (which I believe are 2.5" tall)
and the HD rails are 22" vs. 26" for the Compaq ones.. The resulting
shortness means that the server sticks out about 4" and can't be screwed
closed since you're hitting the rail stops at the back of the rails.

I'll probably keep these for another project (when I get the storage
subsystem) and put real compaq rails on here.. There are several being sold
on Ebay for = $50 which is OK I guess.

-- Rick

  #7  
Old January 17th 06, 09:54 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...



I'll probably keep these for another project (when I get the storage
subsystem) and put real compaq rails on here.. There are several being
sold
on Ebay for = $50 which is OK I guess.

-- Rick


that depends on which type of storage system you are talking about ....
details please.

- LC


  #8  
Old January 17th 06, 09:21 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq.servers
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Rails for Proliant 6400R...

In article , NuTCrAcKeR wrote:


I'll probably keep these for another project (when I get the storage
subsystem) and put real compaq rails on here.. There are several being
sold
on Ebay for = $50 which is OK I guess.

-- Rick


that depends on which type of storage system you are talking about ....
details please.


Let's see.. I think I'm looking for a Storageworks 4314R if I recall
which would play with my SmartArray 3200 or I can upgrade that to a newer
SmartArray 5300.. The other thing I'm watching for is a Proliant UE/U2
Storage system which seem harder to come by (due to them being older?)

Any other suggestions? Ideally I'm looking to add more 1" LVD drives than
I've currently got, but if there's some burning reason to use other media,
I'm open to that as well. I'll also probably need some sort of DLT/DAT
backup mechanism at some point (I believe the DLT has a higher capacity IIRC).

-- Rick

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Buy Rails for M J. P. Willis Storage (alternative) 1 February 11th 05 03:43 PM
PowerEdge 750 rails? Jason Kinkade Dell Computers 1 November 26th 04 12:16 PM
Case Rails? PawsForThought General 22 February 12th 04 12:39 AM
Hot-swap drive has magnetized rails?? Dan Foster Storage & Hardrives 0 December 6th 03 09:11 AM
Rails for server mysza General Hardware 1 November 7th 03 03:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.