A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Ati Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Remote Wonder II won't work



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 13th 05, 08:08 PM
JD
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Remote Wonder II won't work

My Remote Wonder II doesn't work, no matter what I do. I can still get
the original RW to work, but not RW2. The one I have has a round base
unit with no light on it (unlike the original, which has a light).
When I load the RW2 software, reboot, and plug in the base unit,
Windows XP recognizes that base unit, but the icon doesn't load in the
system tray (if I then plug in the original RW base unit, the icon
does load).

I recently reloaded XP and all my programs onto a clean system but
still could not get RW2 to work. I've tried various suggestions I've
seen on the Web but not work for me.

Any suggestions? Thanks.
  #2  
Old March 14th 05, 05:29 AM
Pagan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"JD" wrote in message
...
My Remote Wonder II doesn't work, no matter what I do. I can still get
the original RW to work, but not RW2. The one I have has a round base
unit with no light on it (unlike the original, which has a light).
When I load the RW2 software, reboot, and plug in the base unit,
Windows XP recognizes that base unit, but the icon doesn't load in the
system tray (if I then plug in the original RW base unit, the icon
does load).

I recently reloaded XP and all my programs onto a clean system but
still could not get RW2 to work. I've tried various suggestions I've
seen on the Web but not work for me.

Any suggestions? Thanks.


Um, there is a light on mine. It's faint, but it's there. A red LED seen
through the plastic.

Anyway, these things are finicky. They don't like hubs, and work best when
plugged directly into a USB port on the back of the computer.

It's possible they don't like USB 2.0, but I haven't confirmed that.

Way back when, it didn't work reliably. Now, with the new drivers, I
haven't had a problem.

Make sure your remote and receiver are on the same channel, and try changing
the channel, just in case something else is jamming it.

Pagan


  #3  
Old March 14th 05, 11:32 PM
JD
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Pagan" wrote:

Um, there is a light on mine. It's faint, but it's there. A red LED seen
through the plastic.

Anyway, these things are finicky. They don't like hubs, and work best when
plugged directly into a USB port on the back of the computer.

It's possible they don't like USB 2.0, but I haven't confirmed that.

Way back when, it didn't work reliably. Now, with the new drivers, I
haven't had a problem.

Make sure your remote and receiver are on the same channel, and try changing
the channel, just in case something else is jamming it.

Pagan


Thanks for your help. My RW2 unit is 3/4 round (straight at the top),
black on top and gray on the bottom. It has holes for two plugs to be
used for later expansion. Is your unit the same one? If so, where is
the LED located?

JD
  #4  
Old March 15th 05, 01:52 AM
Cqtip
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

JD wrote:
"Pagan" wrote:

Um, there is a light on mine. It's faint, but it's there. A red LED seen
through the plastic.

Anyway, these things are finicky. They don't like hubs, and work best when
plugged directly into a USB port on the back of the computer.

It's possible they don't like USB 2.0, but I haven't confirmed that.

Way back when, it didn't work reliably. Now, with the new drivers, I
haven't had a problem.

Make sure your remote and receiver are on the same channel, and try changing
the channel, just in case something else is jamming it.

Pagan



Thanks for your help. My RW2 unit is 3/4 round (straight at the top),
black on top and gray on the bottom. It has holes for two plugs to be
used for later expansion. Is your unit the same one? If so, where is
the LED located?

JD


The following link has a picture of the unit. I was looking for a
better picture but this will have to do:

http://www.tweaknews.net/reviews/rw2/img/base.jpg

This is a view from the top; the black half. The back of the unit is
where the cable is attached. The bottom half is gray not seen in this
view.

When viewed from the front (both the top black and bottom gray half's
are visible) and opposite from the back, the LED is mounted inside the
black half, directly in line with the cable in the rear. If it is on you
would have no problem seeing it. It flashes (off & on, to back on) when
any button is pressed on the remote.

Cqtip
  #5  
Old March 17th 05, 02:32 AM
JD
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Cqtip wrote:

The following link has a picture of the unit. I was looking for a
better picture but this will have to do:

http://www.tweaknews.net/reviews/rw2/img/base.jpg

This is a view from the top; the black half. The back of the unit is
where the cable is attached. The bottom half is gray not seen in this
view.

When viewed from the front (both the top black and bottom gray half's
are visible) and opposite from the back, the LED is mounted inside the
black half, directly in line with the cable in the rear. If it is on you
would have no problem seeing it. It flashes (off & on, to back on) when
any button is pressed on the remote.

Cqtip


Thanks for this description. This is the same unit I have. When I plug
it in, it shows up in Device Manager as ATI Remote Wonder II
Controller. But there's no LED that is on or that flashes. Perhaps
mine is defective, although if that's the case I wouldn't expect it to
show up in Device Manager at all.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Display drivers to install - Remote Wonder II doesn't work [email protected] Ati Videocards 0 November 20th 04 04:49 AM
PCI modems don't work? Rivergoat Asus Motherboards 6 April 7th 04 02:18 PM
Can't get network to work on A7N8X-E Deluxe Clarity Asus Motherboards 3 April 6th 04 10:54 PM
Can a hard disk shrink? Or did ****USA steal my HD? George L. Homebuilt PC's 93 October 20th 03 06:43 PM
Floppy drive won't work Alan Meyer Homebuilt PC's 12 September 1st 03 09:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.