A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Ati Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Slight skips in Doom 3 and Half life 2



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 27th 05, 11:00 PM
ofn01
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Slight skips in Doom 3 and Half life 2

I have seen numerous posts about this, but I just wanted to see if I was
right in diagnosing this issue
My specs are listed at the bottom of this post.

In Doom3 (the demo), I get little 'pauses' quite often, more so when opening
doors etc but also just when moving along with no real change (that I can
percieve). In Half Life 2 (full game) I was getting the same thing, but
these reduced quite a bit when I changed the sound from 5.1 to 2 speaker and
from High to Medium.

I have Onboard sound (Realtek AC'97 - latest drivers), and I have read some
posts that say that this sucks CPU cycles and that HL2 and Doom3 need the
CPU a lot.

Could this be the problem or could it be something else?
I choose the optimal settings for HL2 (full game) and Doom3 (demo) -
basically medium quality, no AA and a res of 1024x768. Sound settings for
both are 2 speaker.

Specs:
Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz (1MB cache, 800FSB) with HT (Prescott)
MSI 865PE NEO-2 P MS-6728 Ver 2 (No D-bracket) 3.50 AMI BIOS
Nanya 2 x 256MB dual channel DDR RAM (PC3200) 400MHz
256 Mb ABIT 9600XT (Catalyst 5.1)
FSP Group FSP300-60PN 300W [email protected], [email protected], [email protected],
, ,
Western Digital 160GB 7200rpm hard drive with 8MB buffer
Onboard Realtek AC'97 Audio
Sony DVD-ROM drive (16x)
Sony DW-D22A Dual-Layer IDE DVD+/-RW (black)
Speedtouch 330 USB DSL modem
Windows XP Pro SP2
memtest86 1.27: 7.5 hour all tests no errors
Motherboard Monitor Voltages: , ,
3DMark2001: 13200, 3DMark2003: 3800, 3DMark2005: 1600


  #2  
Old January 27th 05, 11:18 PM
Sleepy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"ofn01" wrote in message
...
I have seen numerous posts about this, but I just wanted to see if I was
right in diagnosing this issue
My specs are listed at the bottom of this post.

In Doom3 (the demo), I get little 'pauses' quite often, more so when
opening doors etc but also just when moving along with no real change
(that I can percieve). In Half Life 2 (full game) I was getting the same
thing, but these reduced quite a bit when I changed the sound from 5.1 to
2 speaker and from High to Medium.

I have Onboard sound (Realtek AC'97 - latest drivers), and I have read
some posts that say that this sucks CPU cycles and that HL2 and Doom3 need
the CPU a lot.

Could this be the problem or could it be something else?
I choose the optimal settings for HL2 (full game) and Doom3 (demo) -
basically medium quality, no AA and a res of 1024x768. Sound settings for
both are 2 speaker.

Specs:
Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz (1MB cache, 800FSB) with HT (Prescott)
MSI 865PE NEO-2 P MS-6728 Ver 2 (No D-bracket) 3.50 AMI BIOS
Nanya 2 x 256MB dual channel DDR RAM (PC3200) 400MHz
256 Mb ABIT 9600XT (Catalyst 5.1)
FSP Group FSP300-60PN 300W [email protected], [email protected], [email protected],
, ,
Western Digital 160GB 7200rpm hard drive with 8MB buffer
Onboard Realtek AC'97 Audio
Sony DVD-ROM drive (16x)
Sony DW-D22A Dual-Layer IDE DVD+/-RW (black)
Speedtouch 330 USB DSL modem
Windows XP Pro SP2
memtest86 1.27: 7.5 hour all tests no errors
Motherboard Monitor Voltages: , ,
3DMark2001: 13200, 3DMark2003: 3800, 3DMark2005: 1600

All recent FPS games (HL2, Doom 3 and Far Cry etc) use a lot of memory and
your OS uses approx 130mb so 512mb isnt enough for smooth gameplay.
2 things would help - adding another stick of RAM will help and adding a 2nd
HDD.
Even an old 4gb 5400rpm HDD - just format it and stick it as slave and put
the swapfile
on it. That helped me considerably and I have 768mb RAM.


  #3  
Old January 28th 05, 12:41 AM
DaveW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

True. You need to buy a decent PCI sound card to relieve the audio load in
those games off the CPU.

--
DaveW



"ofn01" wrote in message
...
I have seen numerous posts about this, but I just wanted to see if I was
right in diagnosing this issue
My specs are listed at the bottom of this post.

In Doom3 (the demo), I get little 'pauses' quite often, more so when
opening doors etc but also just when moving along with no real change
(that I can percieve). In Half Life 2 (full game) I was getting the same
thing, but these reduced quite a bit when I changed the sound from 5.1 to
2 speaker and from High to Medium.

I have Onboard sound (Realtek AC'97 - latest drivers), and I have read
some posts that say that this sucks CPU cycles and that HL2 and Doom3 need
the CPU a lot.

Could this be the problem or could it be something else?
I choose the optimal settings for HL2 (full game) and Doom3 (demo) -
basically medium quality, no AA and a res of 1024x768. Sound settings for
both are 2 speaker.

Specs:
Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz (1MB cache, 800FSB) with HT (Prescott)
MSI 865PE NEO-2 P MS-6728 Ver 2 (No D-bracket) 3.50 AMI BIOS
Nanya 2 x 256MB dual channel DDR RAM (PC3200) 400MHz
256 Mb ABIT 9600XT (Catalyst 5.1)
FSP Group FSP300-60PN 300W [email protected], [email protected], [email protected],
, ,
Western Digital 160GB 7200rpm hard drive with 8MB buffer
Onboard Realtek AC'97 Audio
Sony DVD-ROM drive (16x)
Sony DW-D22A Dual-Layer IDE DVD+/-RW (black)
Speedtouch 330 USB DSL modem
Windows XP Pro SP2
memtest86 1.27: 7.5 hour all tests no errors
Motherboard Monitor Voltages: , ,
3DMark2001: 13200, 3DMark2003: 3800, 3DMark2005: 1600



  #4  
Old January 28th 05, 01:26 AM
NightSky 421
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"ofn01" wrote in message
...
I have seen numerous posts about this, but I just wanted to see if I was
right in diagnosing this issue
My specs are listed at the bottom of this post.

In Doom3 (the demo), I get little 'pauses' quite often, more so when
opening doors etc but also just when moving along with no real change
(that I can percieve). In Half Life 2 (full game) I was getting the same
thing, but these reduced quite a bit when I changed the sound from 5.1 to
2 speaker and from High to Medium.



When I first got my paws on the Far Cry demo a number of months ago, I was
getting fairly frequently split-second pauses during gameplay. No other
game prior to that gave me any such trouble. After doing some routine
troubleshooting and ruling things out, it turned out that my Hercules
Fortissimo III sound card was to blame. I happened to have an old SB Live
Value sound card laying around and swapped out the Fortissimo III for it.
Despite the fact that the drivers for the Live were older than the
Fortissimo III, the problem I had with the split-second gameplay pauses
totally disappeared when I switched to the Live sound card. I've since
switched to an SB Audigy 2 ZS Platinum, which also does not have the
problem.

So you never know, it could be the sound card that is giving your trouble.
Even if you do get a sound card, I would still seriously consider buying an
extra 256MB or 512MB RAM for your computer.


  #5  
Old January 28th 05, 08:57 AM
ofn01
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"NightSky 421" wrote in message
...
"ofn01" wrote in message
...
I have seen numerous posts about this, but I just wanted to see if I was
right in diagnosing this issue
My specs are listed at the bottom of this post.

In Doom3 (the demo), I get little 'pauses' quite often, more so when
opening doors etc but also just when moving along with no real change
(that I can percieve). In Half Life 2 (full game) I was getting the same
thing, but these reduced quite a bit when I changed the sound from 5.1 to
2 speaker and from High to Medium.



When I first got my paws on the Far Cry demo a number of months ago, I was
getting fairly frequently split-second pauses during gameplay. No other
game prior to that gave me any such trouble. After doing some routine
troubleshooting and ruling things out, it turned out that my Hercules
Fortissimo III sound card was to blame. I happened to have an old SB Live
Value sound card laying around and swapped out the Fortissimo III for it.
Despite the fact that the drivers for the Live were older than the
Fortissimo III, the problem I had with the split-second gameplay pauses
totally disappeared when I switched to the Live sound card. I've since
switched to an SB Audigy 2 ZS Platinum, which also does not have the
problem.

So you never know, it could be the sound card that is giving your trouble.
Even if you do get a sound card, I would still seriously consider buying
an extra 256MB or 512MB RAM for your computer.


Cheers for that!
I am looking at the Audigy 2 Value edition which I think could solve the
problem.


  #6  
Old January 28th 05, 10:19 PM
Gordon Scott
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ofn01 wrote:

I have seen numerous posts about this, but I just wanted to see if I was
right in diagnosing this issue
My specs are listed at the bottom of this post.

In Doom3 (the demo), I get little 'pauses' quite often, more so when opening
doors etc but also just when moving along with no real change (that I can
percieve). In Half Life 2 (full game) I was getting the same thing, but
these reduced quite a bit when I changed the sound from 5.1 to 2 speaker and
from High to Medium.

I have Onboard sound (Realtek AC'97 - latest drivers), and I have read some
posts that say that this sucks CPU cycles and that HL2 and Doom3 need the
CPU a lot.

Could this be the problem or could it be something else?
I choose the optimal settings for HL2 (full game) and Doom3 (demo) -
basically medium quality, no AA and a res of 1024x768. Sound settings for
both are 2 speaker.

Specs:
Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz (1MB cache, 800FSB) with HT (Prescott)
MSI 865PE NEO-2 P MS-6728 Ver 2 (No D-bracket) 3.50 AMI BIOS
Nanya 2 x 256MB dual channel DDR RAM (PC3200) 400MHz
256 Mb ABIT 9600XT (Catalyst 5.1)
FSP Group FSP300-60PN 300W [email protected], [email protected], [email protected],
, ,
Western Digital 160GB 7200rpm hard drive with 8MB buffer
Onboard Realtek AC'97 Audio
Sony DVD-ROM drive (16x)
Sony DW-D22A Dual-Layer IDE DVD+/-RW (black)
Speedtouch 330 USB DSL modem
Windows XP Pro SP2
memtest86 1.27: 7.5 hour all tests no errors
Motherboard Monitor Voltages: , ,
3DMark2001: 13200, 3DMark2003: 3800, 3DMark2005: 1600


Hi

Couple things.
you need more ram...
you need another HDD.

Put your system files on the fastest HDD and load all your program files
on the other/slower disk. Also move your swap file to the non-system
disk.
This ensures your system can access and load files as fast as possible,
and the system disk isnt encurring useage if/as the swap file is accessed
on the other disk.

Also advise you to read the steam forum threads for HL2 and CS source
optimization and stuttering problems. 1 suggestion is to add some lines
to your .cfg file, sorry its on my other/gaming box I believe its
something like mat_forcetexturepreload 1 .....

Along with adding more ram, your bios item for graphics aperature size
should be set to 64 or maybe 128.

Gordon
  #7  
Old January 30th 05, 01:26 AM
Les Matthew
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

DaveW wrote:
True. You need to buy a decent PCI sound card to relieve the audio load in
those games off the CPU.

I'm sure i read somewhere that Doom3 sound is handled entirely by
the cpu.

les...
  #8  
Old January 30th 05, 04:13 PM
Barry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Half Life 2 has a known problem the manu has been working to fix. Google and
you will find several sites detailing the problem.
You are not alone in this problem.

Barry

"Les Matthew" wrote in message
...
DaveW wrote:
True. You need to buy a decent PCI sound card to relieve the audio load

in
those games off the CPU.

I'm sure i read somewhere that Doom3 sound is handled entirely by
the cpu.

les...



  #9  
Old February 2nd 05, 10:32 PM
mhicaoidh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Taking a moment's reflection, Les Matthew mused:
|
| I'm sure i read somewhere that Doom3 sound is handled entirely by
| the cpu.

I believe that's only with an integrated audio device (on the
motherboard), and isn't Doom 3 specific.


  #10  
Old February 3rd 05, 10:00 AM
John Carlyle-Clarke
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"mhicaoidh" wrote in news:%
[email protected]_s51:

Taking a moment's reflection, Les Matthew mused:
|
| I'm sure i read somewhere that Doom3 sound is handled entirely by
| the cpu.

I believe that's only with an integrated audio device (on the
motherboard), and isn't Doom 3 specific.


Is that true of all integrated audio, or are there good and bad ones?
I am browsing for an upgrade at the moment, and most motherboards have
audio now. Should I budget for soundcard as well, to avoid
performance problems?


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half life doesnt make my gfx card hot... is it being used? Sham B Ati Videocards 2 December 7th 04 12:17 PM
Half Life 2 coupon with Radeons LugoMan Ati Videocards 6 July 21st 04 02:58 AM
Half life 2 coupon with which cards? Tvegas Ati Videocards 3 February 3rd 04 09:06 AM
Half Life Issues?? LeeB18509 Ati Videocards 3 December 6th 03 04:23 AM
Half Life Counter Strike 9600 256MB FPS Teek Ati Videocards 4 October 30th 03 01:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.