A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Ati Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

enabling TV on AIW 9700 PRO for Australia



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 7th 04, 04:56 PM
Scott Steven
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default enabling TV on AIW 9700 PRO for Australia

Hi, is anyone in australia and got the TV working for the AIW 9700 PRO card?

When i am in the TV setup panel, 'Australia' is not listed in the 'TV
Tuner'.

I don't have cable. Just have a normal house antenna. Am i right in
understanding that I need to connect the antenna to the card. I am in dumb
mode at the moment. I purchased this card off ebay (from a US seller). The
card came with no manuals/cd's. I managed to install all the drivers etc.
Have got the card going. MMC is up and running. TV is working but just
getting static displaying. I thought the TV would work here.

any help appreciated!

Cheers,
Scott


  #2  
Old October 7th 04, 06:26 PM
Conor
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article , Scott Steven says...
Hi, is anyone in australia and got the TV working for the AIW 9700 PRO card?

When i am in the TV setup panel, 'Australia' is not listed in the 'TV
Tuner'.

I don't have cable. Just have a normal house antenna. Am i right in
understanding that I need to connect the antenna to the card. I am in dumb
mode at the moment. I purchased this card off ebay (from a US seller). The
card came with no manuals/cd's. I managed to install all the drivers etc.
Have got the card going. MMC is up and running. TV is working but just
getting static displaying. I thought the TV would work here.

It will work, you just need to select the right broadcasting format,
i.e PAL/NTSC/Whatever then tune it manually using frequencies rather
than channels.


--
Conor

Opinions personal, facts suspect.
  #3  
Old October 8th 04, 01:14 AM
Geoff
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Conor wrote:
In article , Scott Steven says...
Hi, is anyone in australia and got the TV working for the AIW 9700
PRO card?

When i am in the TV setup panel, 'Australia' is not listed in the 'TV
Tuner'.

I don't have cable. Just have a normal house antenna. Am i right in
understanding that I need to connect the antenna to the card. I am
in dumb mode at the moment. I purchased this card off ebay (from a
US seller). The card came with no manuals/cd's. I managed to install
all the drivers etc. Have got the card going. MMC is up and running.
TV is working but just getting static displaying. I thought the TV
would work here.

It will work, you just need to select the right broadcasting format,
i.e PAL/NTSC/Whatever then tune it manually using frequencies rather
than channels.


their tv standard is PAL B
doesn't the tv software have an autotune thingy ?


  #4  
Old October 11th 04, 08:33 PM
Paul Murphy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Scott Steven" wrote in message
...
Hi, is anyone in australia and got the TV working for the AIW 9700 PRO
card?

When i am in the TV setup panel, 'Australia' is not listed in the 'TV
Tuner'.

I don't have cable. Just have a normal house antenna. Am i right in
understanding that I need to connect the antenna to the card. I am in dumb
mode at the moment. I purchased this card off ebay (from a US seller). The
card came with no manuals/cd's. I managed to install all the drivers etc.
Have got the card going. MMC is up and running. TV is working but just
getting static displaying. I thought the TV would work here.

any help appreciated!

Cheers,
Scott

Bad news I'm afraid - In the USA they utilise NTSC broadcast format,
Australia and New Zealand uses PAL B/G. ATIs cards designed for NTSC
broadcasts will *not* tune to PAL or SECAM broadcasts (other than PAL M -
used in Brazil). If you have a video recorder, you should still be able to
watch TV using its tuner via composite in - i.e. change channels on the
video recorder. Failing this the best bet would be to sell it and ensure you
buy the correct universal PAL/SECAM version that's used practically
everywhere else other than Canada/USA/parts of South America and Japan.
Hopefully one day ATI will release a Global format card which works anywhere
but in the mean time the correct version must be bought for the broadcast
format its used in. If you want to know which countries use the universal
PAL/SECAM versions, have a nosey he
http://www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Contrib/W...broadcast.html any of the PAL or
SECAM country cards should work in Aussie - there's basically one design for
all PAL and SECAM flavours (other than PAL-M) and the other for NTSC (also
includes PAL-M). The individual countries using these broadcast formats are
software selectable within MMC providing you have the right card.

Paul
(Originally from New Zealand)


  #5  
Old October 12th 04, 12:35 AM
Randall
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi, is anyone in australia and got the TV working for the AIW 9700 PRO card?

When i am in the TV setup panel, 'Australia' is not listed in the 'TV
Tuner'.

I don't have cable. Just have a normal house antenna. Am i right in
understanding that I need to connect the antenna to the card. I am in dumb
mode at the moment. I purchased this card off ebay (from a US seller). The
card came with no manuals/cd's. I managed to install all the drivers etc.
Have got the card going. MMC is up and running. TV is working but just
getting static displaying. I thought the TV would work here.

any help appreciated!


I'm sure I'm going to repeat what is been/go to be said, but you need
a PAL card, the version you purchased is for us US boys and Girls who
use NTSC.

If you're intersted in getting rid of it (can't get it to work) I've
been looking for one - as long as all the hardware is there.

E-Mail me.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which high end card should I get if I dump the 9700 pro? J. Clarke Ati Videocards 0 April 13th 04 02:49 PM
9700 Pro Crash during benchmark with 3dmark03 Sean Ati Videocards 5 December 17th 03 03:47 PM
do i have a 9700 or 9700 PRO? zlo Ati Videocards 8 October 3rd 03 05:33 PM
Radeon 9700 PRO - How hot is 2 hot? Thom Culbertson Ati Videocards 7 August 10th 03 11:18 PM
Is this a 9700 or a 9700 Pro? Lowen B. Holde Ati Videocards 2 July 9th 03 11:55 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.