A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Nvidia Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 12th 07, 12:17 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
adr
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

Hi There

I have an ageing system:-
1.25G SD RAM
P3 1Ghz
Unamed motherboard utilising VIA KT133 chipset
GF3 Ti200 AGP card with 128M
hec 300 P4 ready power supply

Will a GF7600GS AGP run on this motherboard? At the moment I cannot get more
than 2XAGP from the motherboard without a somewhat dubious bios upgrade.

Another important consideration is power. Will a GF7600GS need an AGP slot
capable of delivering more power than this M'board can handle. I understand
extra power can be "injected" into the graphics board thru a molex plug -
is this possible on such a system?

Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated....



  #2  
Old January 12th 07, 02:35 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
M÷nžig˝or ▀oddoM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 55
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

adr wrote:
Hi There

I have an ageing system:-
1.25G SD RAM
P3 1Ghz
Unamed motherboard utilising VIA KT133 chipset
GF3 Ti200 AGP card with 128M
hec 300 P4 ready power supply

Will a GF7600GS AGP run on this motherboard? At the moment I cannot get more
than 2XAGP from the motherboard without a somewhat dubious bios upgrade.

Another important consideration is power. Will a GF7600GS need an AGP slot
capable of delivering more power than this M'board can handle. I understand
extra power can be "injected" into the graphics board thru a molex plug -
is this possible on such a system?

Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated....



Without 4x/8x support probably not. You would definitely have to power
the card, which may do in an older 300w PSU.
You can also factor in that Nvidia cards don't always work well with
older VIA chipsets.

Basically no. You would be better served using the expense to put
towards an a new system altogether. Any game or other program that would
utilize the power of the Graphics card would be constrained by the PIII
chip.
  #3  
Old January 12th 07, 05:07 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
First of One
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 312
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

KT133A is a chipset for the AMD Athlon. What do you really have? Apollo Pro
133A?

Motherboards with VIA chipsets back then had problems running AGP at 4x and
delivering sufficient power (as required by Intel's AGP specification)
through the AGP slot. A no-name motherboard from that era most likely will
not work with the 7600GS. The problems likely won't be immediately obvious;
they will be intermittent, non-repeatable and they will dog you for days at
a time. :-)

--
"War is the continuation of politics by other means.
It can therefore be said that politics is war without
bloodshed while war is politics with bloodshed."

"adr" wrote in message
...
Hi There

I have an ageing system:-
1.25G SD RAM
P3 1Ghz
Unamed motherboard utilising VIA KT133 chipset
GF3 Ti200 AGP card with 128M
hec 300 P4 ready power supply

Will a GF7600GS AGP run on this motherboard? At the moment I cannot get
more than 2XAGP from the motherboard without a somewhat dubious bios
upgrade.

Another important consideration is power. Will a GF7600GS need an AGP slot
capable of delivering more power than this M'board can handle. I
understand extra power can be "injected" into the graphics board thru a
molex plug - is this possible on such a system?

Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated....



  #4  
Old January 13th 07, 12:12 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
DaveW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 683
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

You would most likely need a bigger PSU to run that video card.

--
DaveW

----------------
"adr" wrote in message
...
Hi There

I have an ageing system:-
1.25G SD RAM
P3 1Ghz
Unamed motherboard utilising VIA KT133 chipset
GF3 Ti200 AGP card with 128M
hec 300 P4 ready power supply

Will a GF7600GS AGP run on this motherboard? At the moment I cannot get
more than 2XAGP from the motherboard without a somewhat dubious bios
upgrade.

Another important consideration is power. Will a GF7600GS need an AGP slot
capable of delivering more power than this M'board can handle. I
understand extra power can be "injected" into the graphics board thru a
molex plug - is this possible on such a system?

Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated....





  #5  
Old January 13th 07, 08:46 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Lars-Erik ěsterud
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 193
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

DaveW wrote:

You would most likely need a bigger PSU to run that video card.


How big. I have a P4PE board with a 2.54GHz P4 and one HDD.
My power has ONE 16A line. Will that drive a 7600GS card?
Is there any list of the different cards power ratings?
--
Lars-Erik - http://www.osterud.name - ICQ 7297605
XP, Asus P4PE, 2.53 GHz, Asus V8420 (Ti4200), SB-Live
  #6  
Old January 13th 07, 08:59 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
DRS
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 588
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

---- Original Message ----
From: "Lars-Erik ěsterud" [email protected]
Newsgroups: alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Sent: Saturday, January 13, 2007 7:46 PM
Subject: GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset
motherboard

DaveW wrote:

You would most likely need a bigger PSU to run that video card.


How big. I have a P4PE board with a 2.54GHz P4 and one HDD.
My power has ONE 16A line. Will that drive a 7600GS card?
Is there any list of the different cards power ratings?


The 7600GS is not power hungry and I know of people happily running it with
250W PSUs. The key is your 12v rail(s), not total nominal wattage. The
card manufacturers deliberately exaggerate the PSU requirements to protect
themselves, partly because there are so many crap PSUs out there that can't
meet their own specs, partly because having a larger older PSU increases the
chance it's got enough 12v juice (newer PSUs put more emphasis on 12v
capacity), and partly because they have no way of knowing how heavily loaded
any random rig might be. Given your average PC with one CPU, one modest
video card, one HD, etc, will draw roughly 200W there's no reason to panic
or start pulling numbers out of your arse as some people are wont to do.
The 7600GS draws approximately 3A in 3D mode. If your 16A line is genuine
rather than nominal and you don't have heaps of other 12v devices then
you'll probably be OK but you'll need to do your homework first.


  #7  
Old January 13th 07, 11:57 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Lars-Erik ěsterud
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 193
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

DRS wrote:

The 7600GS is not power hungry and I know of people happily running it with
250W PSUs. The key is your 12v rail(s), not total nominal wattage. The


It's a Enermax 350W PSU with one 16A 12V line (not two as newer CPUs).

The 7600GS draws approximately 3A in 3D mode. If your 16A line is genuine
rather than nominal and you don't have heaps of other 12v devices then
you'll probably be OK but you'll need to do your homework first.


3A will be 36 watts, right. But I haven't the faitest idea how much
power a P4 2.54GHz draws. The DVD-writer don't pull any power for
writing during 3D gamplay anyway. What about my S-ATA 250GB HDD?

That's about it. What will happend if the PSU is to small anyway?
Can anything get damaged if the PSU can deliver (or breaks down)?

I'd rather buy a new PSU, but all the good ones lack the -5V line, and
even if I have no ISA devices I'm afraid to damage my motherboard if I
plug in a PSU without the -5V (I have an Asus P4PE motherboard)

The extra expense for a new PSU is no problem as I'll nuy it so big
that I can use it for my next complete system upgrade later :-)
--
Lars-Erik - http://www.osterud.name - ICQ 7297605
XP, Asus P4PE, 2.53 GHz, Asus V8420 (Ti4200), SB-Live
  #8  
Old January 13th 07, 12:24 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
DRS
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 588
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

"Lars-Erik ěsterud" [email protected] wrote in message


[...]

3A will be 36 watts, right. But I haven't the faitest idea how much
power a P4 2.54GHz draws. The DVD-writer don't pull any power for
writing during 3D gamplay anyway. What about my S-ATA 250GB HDD?


The CPU isn't the only factor, as it runs at about 1.5v anyway, but you also
have to factor in its cooler, not to mention the motherboard itself.
Regarding the HD, to pick an example, the Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 250GB
draws up to 2.8amps at spinup, around 1amp during ordinary use.

That's about it. What will happend if the PSU is to small anyway?
Can anything get damaged if the PSU can deliver (or breaks down)?


What I've seen happen is people getting an error message about the 7600GS
AGP being underpowered and running at a reduced rate. Usually that's
because they forget to plug in the Molex connector but in one case recently
I got the chap in question to shuffle his power connectors around to
distribute the load across different rails as he had both the card and his
hard disks all hanging off one rail (I couldn't tell you what its nominal
capacity was though). You obviously couldn't do that though, with only one
12v rail.

I'd rather buy a new PSU, but all the good ones lack the -5V line, and
even if I have no ISA devices I'm afraid to damage my motherboard if I
plug in a PSU without the -5V (I have an Asus P4PE motherboard)


Google this group or alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.asus on the -5v issue. I
remember reading recently it's an artifact from seriously old systems and
the lack of -5v on newer PSUs shouldn't be a problem.


  #9  
Old January 13th 07, 01:21 PM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
Lars-Erik ěsterud
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 193
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

DRS wrote:

The CPU isn't the only factor, as it runs at about 1.5v anyway, but you also
have to factor in its cooler, not to mention the motherboard itself.
Regarding the HD, to pick an example, the Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 250GB
draws up to 2.8amps at spinup, around 1amp during ordinary use.


Also MBM show that my PSU today deliver +12V at 11.40V, and that at
the low limit allready. Pushing it more would reduce this further,
right, and that would push the voltage below the acceptable limits
(I don't know what to low/high voltages will do to a computer system)

distribute the load across different rails as he had both the card and his
hard disks all hanging off one rail (I couldn't tell you what its nominal


How do you tell that is on what rail in a PSU, I though the 1st 12V
aril was for the CPU power only and the 2nd for MB and all other stuff

Google this group or alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.asus on the -5v issue. I
remember reading recently it's an artifact from seriously old systems and


Have tried, but no one has a good answer. Asus have some general FAQ
saying that cards without ISA stuff don't need it, but no list of MBs,
and when I ask them the say that "your supplier should be able to
deliver a PSU that can deliver -5V" - even if my question was: "Does
the P4PE require -5V" (they designed it, they really should know :-)
--
Lars-Erik - http://www.osterud.name - ICQ 7297605
XP, Asus P4PE, 2.53 GHz, Asus V8420 (Ti4200), SB-Live
  #10  
Old January 14th 07, 07:31 AM posted to alt.comp.periphs.videocards.nvidia
First of One
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 312
Default GF7600 GS AGP - will it work on Via Kt133A chipset motherboard

"Lars-Erik ěsterud" [email protected] wrote in message
...
Also MBM show that my PSU today deliver +12V at 11.40V, and that at
the low limit allready. Pushing it more would reduce this further,
right, and that would push the voltage below the acceptable limits
(I don't know what to low/high voltages will do to a computer system)


The hardware monitoring sensors on the motherboard aren't that accurate. An
error of +/- 10% is quite the norm (and this goes for both voltage and
temperature readings). The only way to know for sure is to probe the pins
with a voltmeter.

My two ATi X1900XT cards have a 6 C split in the GPU temperature readings. I
know this is solely due to sensor calibration tolerances because the 6 C
split is constant regardless of graphics workload.

How do you tell that is on what rail in a PSU, I though the 1st 12V
aril was for the CPU power only and the 2nd for MB and all other stuff


You'll have to dig this up from the PSU user's manual, but even then it
isn't a guarantee. Sometimes a PSU (like the Corsair 620W) is advertised as
having multiple 12V rails, but is internally wired up as only one 12V rail
with 40+A capacity. Don't worry about it. A 7600GS draws very little power.

Have tried, but no one has a good answer. Asus have some general FAQ
saying that cards without ISA stuff don't need it, but no list of MBs,
and when I ask them the say that "your supplier should be able to
deliver a PSU that can deliver -5V" - even if my question was: "Does
the P4PE require -5V" (they designed it, they really should know :-)


http://www.formfactors.org/developer...public_br2.pdf
Looking at the document revision history, the -5V requirement had been
stricken from the ATX specification half a decade ago. Equipping a modern
PSU with the -5V rail would in fact constitute a violation of the standard.

My Asus A8R-MVP motherboard still has -5V listed in the power connector
diagram. I have successfully used two PSUs with it, first an Antec
Smartpower 400W and later an Enermax Liberty 620W. Neither has -5V. You
worry too much. :-)

--
"War is the continuation of politics by other means.
It can therefore be said that politics is war without
bloodshed while war is politics with bloodshed."




 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does an Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX work on an Asus P5WD2 Premium motherboard? Todd Asus Motherboards 6 December 12th 06 06:38 AM
Does an Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX work on an Asus P5WD2 Premium motherboard? Todd Nvidia Videocards 6 December 12th 06 06:38 AM
How to connect 7-in-1 floppydrive/smartcard reader ? (asus a8n32x-sli) Skybuck Asus Motherboards 8 April 14th 06 08:52 PM
Would an 8x AGP card work on a 2x AGP motherboard? JiNX Nvidia Videocards 18 August 4th 03 12:57 PM
motherboard died and was wondering if this will work kony General 0 June 30th 03 04:08 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ę2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.