A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Motherboards » Gigabyte Motherboards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

8KNXP Bios F6f SCSIr strange problem



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 21st 03, 05:23 PM
Aleph
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 8KNXP Bios F6f SCSIr strange problem

I've flashed the BIOS with F6f version wich activate Raid function with
SCSI, and now, I have no access to dual Bios : pressing F8 in setup brings
me to black screen an floppy light on... Is there anyone with the same
problem ?


  #2  
Old July 21st 03, 06:54 PM
Richard Dower
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Aleph" wrote in message
...
I've flashed the BIOS with F6f version wich activate Raid function with
SCSI, and now, I have no access to dual Bios : pressing F8 in setup brings
me to black screen an floppy light on... Is there anyone with the same
problem ?


lol..is this motherboard hexed?, even more problems with this then with the
8INXP. Even though i personally have had zero problems myself.

Think i will wait now to see what comes out in 2004.



  #3  
Old July 24th 03, 04:34 AM
Bob Davis
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Richard Dower" wrote in message
...

lol..is this motherboard hexed?, even more problems with this then with

the
8INXP. Even though i personally have had zero problems myself.


Ha! Mine is stable as Gibraltar with F5, too, and damn if I feel like
fixing it if it ain't broke. I'm even afraid to upgrade from 1-2gb of RAM.
When CPU fan speed monitoring is on in the bios I get some occasional
beeping, but I disabled it--and that's the only glitch so far in six weeks.
(Knocking firmly on wood.)


  #4  
Old July 24th 03, 05:01 AM
Timothy Drouillard
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm running Bios F5, and the system is stable as a rock with a 3.2Ghz and
2gig of ram, two WD Raptors in a RAID 0 , GeforceFX5900-Ultra, etc...

I get nervous about running a beta BIOS, so I'll leave it as it is.

I see that there is an 'official' updateed bios (F6f I think) on Gigabytes
web site, but it's for the GA-KNXP-Ultra not the standard board.
"Bob Davis" wrote in message
. ..

"Richard Dower" wrote in message
...

lol..is this motherboard hexed?, even more problems with this then with

the
8INXP. Even though i personally have had zero problems myself.


Ha! Mine is stable as Gibraltar with F5, too, and damn if I feel like
fixing it if it ain't broke. I'm even afraid to upgrade from 1-2gb of

RAM.
When CPU fan speed monitoring is on in the bios I get some occasional
beeping, but I disabled it--and that's the only glitch so far in six

weeks.
(Knocking firmly on wood.)




  #5  
Old July 24th 03, 07:19 AM
Timothy Drouillard
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Started by ordering the MB, CPU, 1gig ram and a copy of WinXP Pro from the
local computer shop.
When I stooped in to pick the stuff up, i decided to add the second 1gig of
ram as well as the two Raptor HD's.

The shop made sure all four pieces of ram were from the same lot, and they
installed the ram and the cpu right there so they could fire up the MB to
insure it all worked. The ram is generic DDR400 ram, but it works just fine.

As the shop tech was firing up the MB, he mentioned to me that the MB would
only support mem in the dual-channel mode if I used only two sticks of ram.
If I used all four sticks, it would revert to single-channel use. I didn't
say anything, I just let the tech do his thing and took the parts home.

Of course he was mistaken. As long as you use mathed (same size) pairs of
ram, either one pair, two pairs or three pairs, it will run in dual-channel
mode.

I was somewhat tempted to go back to the shop and buy another pair of 512meg
sticks to fill up all six slots, but so far I've resisted the temtation.

They did ask me what I was going to use the system for, that I needed 2gig
of ram to run.

Solitaire..of course...

The only time I had a problem was when I started experimenting with settings
in the BIOS (F5). I saw where you could check 'max performance' or something
like that and tried it.

All I got was a black screen and a constant beeping. Removed the Cmos
battery for a few min, fired it back up and chose the default settings, and
it's been running great ever since.


"Bob Davis" wrote in message
. ..
Glad you're running 2gb of RAM okay, as I've been thinking about

upgrading.
I do lots of image editing (still photos in PhotoShop, etc.). Did you

start
with 2gb? If not, where did you start and did the upgrade make much
difference?

"Timothy Drouillard" wrote in message
...
I'm running Bios F5, and the system is stable as a rock with a 3.2Ghz

and
2gig of ram, two WD Raptors in a RAID 0 , GeforceFX5900-Ultra, etc...

I get nervous about running a beta BIOS, so I'll leave it as it is.

I see that there is an 'official' updateed bios (F6f I think) on

Gigabytes
web site, but it's for the GA-KNXP-Ultra not the standard board.
"Bob Davis" wrote in message
. ..

"Richard Dower" wrote in message
...

lol..is this motherboard hexed?, even more problems with this then

with
the
8INXP. Even though i personally have had zero problems myself.

Ha! Mine is stable as Gibraltar with F5, too, and damn if I feel like
fixing it if it ain't broke. I'm even afraid to upgrade from 1-2gb of

RAM.
When CPU fan speed monitoring is on in the bios I get some occasional
beeping, but I disabled it--and that's the only glitch so far in six

weeks.
(Knocking firmly on wood.)








  #6  
Old July 24th 03, 02:09 PM
Bob Davis
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Timothy Drouillard" wrote in message
...

The shop made sure all four pieces of ram were from the same lot, and they
installed the ram and the cpu right there so they could fire up the MB to
insure it all worked. The ram is generic DDR400 ram, but it works just

fine.


I don't know if my present two are from the same lot, but probably are.
Buying two more will insure the second pair will not, more than likely, two
months after the initial purchase. It may not matter as long as each pair
is matched.


Of course he was mistaken. As long as you use mathed (same size) pairs of
ram, either one pair, two pairs or three pairs, it will run in

dual-channel
mode.



....and are placed in the right slots (1&4, 2&5, and 3&6).


The only time I had a problem was when I started experimenting with

settings
in the BIOS (F5). I saw where you could check 'max performance' or

something
like that and tried it.

All I got was a black screen and a constant beeping. Removed the Cmos
battery for a few min, fired it back up and chose the default settings,

and
it's been running great ever since.



The "top performance" option sets RAM timing (maybe other things) to much
more aggressive settings. I tried setting from the default (SPL) of 3-3-3-8
to 2.5-3-3-7 and it seemed to run okay, but RAM performance was only 3%
improved, so I set it back to the default. I need stability over
performance here and would rather not take any chances for such a small
performance increase, which probably would not be even noticed.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A8V bios update problem no spam Asus Motherboards 0 October 23rd 04 06:27 AM
A7V & Promise Ultra 100 & WD 200GB HDD problem -=Bones=- Asus Motherboards 5 July 25th 04 02:07 AM
Strange P4G8X Deluxe Problem Geoffrey DeWan Asus Motherboards 3 July 4th 04 08:33 PM
Saving bios on P4PE Problem. gja1 Asus Motherboards 2 December 5th 03 11:59 PM
Asus A7PRO (rev. 1.02) Bios update problem Jmax Asus Motherboards 1 July 23rd 03 11:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.