A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » Overclocking AMD Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

System will not power on when AiW Radeon is attached to power connector...



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 17th 03, 10:52 PM
ZigZag Master
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default System will not power on when AiW Radeon is attached to power connector...

OK Guys,

Trying to narrow down a problem I am having with a new system build which
consists of :

Abit NFS-7 V2.0
AMD 2500
Maxtor 200GB 7200RPM
ATI All in Wonder 9700 Pro
Antec PP412X 400W Power Supply

Here is what happens. I hook everything up, I turn on the Antec power
supply switch on the back of the unit and the LAN lights on the Mobo light
up, and also a small red light in the bottom right of the Mobo lights up.

When I hit the power switch on the front of the case, I see the fans get a
jolt of energy as they spin for a millisecond, but thats it, nothing else
happens. The power supply does not turn on.

BUT, if I unplug the power connector from the ATI All-In-Wonder 9700, the
machine powers up fine, but the ATI BIOS kicks in ans says it needs the
external power.

So here is is what I have done....I took the AiW 9700 and put it in an old
Abit BH6 with Antec 300W supply and the machine powers up fine, so the
Radeon card appears to be OK.

The second test I did was to put both machines side by side and use a power
connector from the old BH6 machine to power the Radeon card......guess what,
same thing happens, my new machine will not power on. So this kinda rules
out a power supply problem with my Antec.

It appears to be a problem with the motherboard,....what do you guys think?


  #2  
Old November 17th 03, 10:57 PM
Alex
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try a bigger power supply. 300 watts ain't a lot now :-(


  #3  
Old November 17th 03, 10:59 PM
Ben Pope
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Alex wrote:
Try a bigger power supply. 300 watts ain't a lot now :-(


What about 400W?

Ben
--
I'm not just a number. To many, I'm known as a String...


  #4  
Old November 17th 03, 11:42 PM
ZigZag Master
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am using an Antec 400W supply. And yes, I moved the jumper to clear the
CMOS.

What does holding down "insert" do on power up?

This machine will not even power at all with the Radeo attached....cant get
into the BIOS.



"Alex" wrote in message
...
D'oh. Misread the specs. You tried clearing the cmos and / or booting
with insert held down?


"Ben Pope" wrote in message
...
Alex wrote:
Try a bigger power supply. 300 watts ain't a lot now :-(


What about 400W?

Ben
--
I'm not just a number. To many, I'm known as a String...






  #5  
Old November 18th 03, 12:04 AM
Frank Hagan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"ZigZag Master" wrote in message
...
I am using an Antec 400W supply. And yes, I moved the jumper to clear the
CMOS.

What does holding down "insert" do on power up?

This machine will not even power at all with the Radeo attached....cant

get
into the BIOS.


Have you tried reseating the video card? Also does your motherboard have
the extra four prong auxiliary power connector and if it does are you using
it?

FRH


  #6  
Old November 18th 03, 12:06 AM
ZigZag Master
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Frank,

Thanks. Yes, I have made sure the video card is in there good and snug. I
actrallu do get video when the power cable is not attached to the Radeon.
It is a messages that say I have to plug in the power connector to the 9700.

And yes, it has the 4 prong connector, and I have that conencted also.

I really think it is a problem with the Mobo, since the Radeon works fine in
another machine with a 300W supply.

AND

When I plug a connector from that 300W supply to the Radeon, and use the
400W supply for everything else in my machine, the same exact thing happens,
the machine will not power on.


"Frank Hagan" wrote in message
ink.net...

"ZigZag Master" wrote in message
...
I am using an Antec 400W supply. And yes, I moved the jumper to clear

the
CMOS.

What does holding down "insert" do on power up?

This machine will not even power at all with the Radeo attached....cant

get
into the BIOS.


Have you tried reseating the video card? Also does your motherboard have
the extra four prong auxiliary power connector and if it does are you

using
it?

FRH




  #7  
Old November 18th 03, 12:30 AM
Frank Hagan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"ZigZag Master" wrote in message
...
Frank,

Thanks. Yes, I have made sure the video card is in there good and snug.

I
actrallu do get video when the power cable is not attached to the Radeon.
It is a messages that say I have to plug in the power connector to the

9700.

And yes, it has the 4 prong connector, and I have that conencted also.

I really think it is a problem with the Mobo, since the Radeon works fine

in
another machine with a 300W supply.

AND

When I plug a connector from that 300W supply to the Radeon, and use the
400W supply for everything else in my machine, the same exact thing

happens,
the machine will not power on.


"Frank Hagan" wrote in message
ink.net...

"ZigZag Master" wrote in message
...
I am using an Antec 400W supply. And yes, I moved the jumper to clear

the
CMOS.

What does holding down "insert" do on power up?

This machine will not even power at all with the Radeo

attached....cant
get
into the BIOS.


Have you tried reseating the video card? Also does your motherboard

have
the extra four prong auxiliary power connector and if it does are you

using
it?

FRH





It's starting to sound like that might be the problem. You've eliminated the
power supply and video card as potential problems.

FRH


  #8  
Old November 18th 03, 10:56 AM
Rev. Roger and Mrs Kim Pitman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You are NOT alone!

http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthrea...&threadid=5163


Sadly

Sounds like the mobo is cutting the power due to the initial high draw of
the Vid board. It thinks theres a short circuit and therefore shuts down.
Answer 1. Return Vid board and ask for a replacement. 2. Buy a new one. 3.
buy a nother Mobo.

"Only frustration frustrates me"


"ZigZag Master" wrote in message
...
OK Guys,

Trying to narrow down a problem I am having with a new system build which
consists of :

Abit NFS-7 V2.0
AMD 2500
Maxtor 200GB 7200RPM
ATI All in Wonder 9700 Pro
Antec PP412X 400W Power Supply

Here is what happens. I hook everything up, I turn on the Antec power
supply switch on the back of the unit and the LAN lights on the Mobo light
up, and also a small red light in the bottom right of the Mobo lights up.

When I hit the power switch on the front of the case, I see the fans get a
jolt of energy as they spin for a millisecond, but thats it, nothing else
happens. The power supply does not turn on.

BUT, if I unplug the power connector from the ATI All-In-Wonder 9700, the
machine powers up fine, but the ATI BIOS kicks in ans says it needs the
external power.

So here is is what I have done....I took the AiW 9700 and put it in an old
Abit BH6 with Antec 300W supply and the machine powers up fine, so the
Radeon card appears to be OK.

The second test I did was to put both machines side by side and use a

power
connector from the old BH6 machine to power the Radeon card......guess

what,
same thing happens, my new machine will not power on. So this kinda rules
out a power supply problem with my Antec.

It appears to be a problem with the motherboard,....what do you guys

think?




  #9  
Old November 18th 03, 11:46 AM
Vendetta
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i had this problem. I got around it by putting in an old graphics card (gf2
i think) and changed the bios to AGP 4X

Then swapped the cards back, and booted the radeon up as 4X. It booted fine,
and i was then able to set it as 8X again.

It seemed once the bios had recognised the card being there, it was ok with
it. The problem never happened again for the card.

Though it does sometimes happen when i change the CPU settings. If i do a
bit at a time, it is ok, but big changes will cause the system to freeze on
boot up.

"Rev. Roger and Mrs Kim Pitman" wrote in message
...
You are NOT alone!

http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthrea...&threadid=5163


Sadly

Sounds like the mobo is cutting the power due to the initial high draw of
the Vid board. It thinks theres a short circuit and therefore shuts down.
Answer 1. Return Vid board and ask for a replacement. 2. Buy a new one.

3.
buy a nother Mobo.

"Only frustration frustrates me"


"ZigZag Master" wrote in message
...
OK Guys,

Trying to narrow down a problem I am having with a new system build

which
consists of :

Abit NFS-7 V2.0
AMD 2500
Maxtor 200GB 7200RPM
ATI All in Wonder 9700 Pro
Antec PP412X 400W Power Supply

Here is what happens. I hook everything up, I turn on the Antec power
supply switch on the back of the unit and the LAN lights on the Mobo

light
up, and also a small red light in the bottom right of the Mobo lights

up.

When I hit the power switch on the front of the case, I see the fans get

a
jolt of energy as they spin for a millisecond, but thats it, nothing

else
happens. The power supply does not turn on.

BUT, if I unplug the power connector from the ATI All-In-Wonder 9700,

the
machine powers up fine, but the ATI BIOS kicks in ans says it needs the
external power.

So here is is what I have done....I took the AiW 9700 and put it in an

old
Abit BH6 with Antec 300W supply and the machine powers up fine, so the
Radeon card appears to be OK.

The second test I did was to put both machines side by side and use a

power
connector from the old BH6 machine to power the Radeon card......guess

what,
same thing happens, my new machine will not power on. So this kinda

rules
out a power supply problem with my Antec.

It appears to be a problem with the motherboard,....what do you guys

think?






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC does power off on 3D gaming Stephen L. General 7 November 14th 04 01:10 AM
400 watt power supply enough for my system ? OCZ Guy General 6 July 19th 04 12:35 AM
System temperature - Power Consumption I C General 5 June 10th 04 03:08 AM
How can I make motherboard to restart after power loss automatically? Amiran General 1 September 24th 03 11:35 PM
Cooling Questions Peter Cavan Overclocking 37 September 2nd 03 06:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.