A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » General
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Power Supply Question about XP Barton 2500



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 13th 05, 06:35 PM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Power Supply Question about XP Barton 2500

Currently, I have a 1.5 year old 350W Sparkle power supply. In the PC
is:

Sparkle 350W power supply from other computer 1.5 years old
Asus A7V8X-X
AMD Barton 2500 XP
1024 RAM 2x512 333 corsair valueselect
40GB Maxtor 7200
120GB Maxtor 7200
CDRW
DVD-RW
two larger fans in the antec lanboy case

I have tried three motherboards before I decided it was the power
supply. I welcome corrections.

All mobos kept rebooting. Mostly when I added a second stick of th
512. So, I suspected the RAM, timing, etc. One mobo thought it was
the mem. slot. Finally, on the third mobo, the pc would get "stuck"
not post, nothing. I removed a RAM module it would boot, but sometimes
still fail. I then put two other sticks from old machine that worked
well 2100 256 & 128. Same problem. Hangs, no POST or boot. Finally,
eight year old suggested it was that thing that I put in there from the
other computer (power supply.)

I put the 2x512 333 memory back in. I unplugged one 120 secondary hard
drive. The system booted, almost every time. I then took the lead
that was plugged into the 40 and put its extra power lead on the 120.
It booted again. Maybe that separate lead was bad?

In any case, I believe it is the power supply. What should I have for
the system? Evidently, mine isn't good enough. Any other suggestions
are welcome. Thank you for reading this longer post.

  #2  
Old January 13th 05, 06:44 PM
The Lonley one
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default




Borrow a power Supply and test it.

350watts is more than enough for your system.


Might have a bad stick of ram or the ram is not seated properly.


On 13 Jan 2005 09:35:06 -0800, wrote:

Currently, I have a 1.5 year old 350W Sparkle power supply. In the PC
is:

Sparkle 350W power supply from other computer 1.5 years old
Asus A7V8X-X
AMD Barton 2500 XP
1024 RAM 2x512 333 corsair valueselect
40GB Maxtor 7200
120GB Maxtor 7200
CDRW
DVD-RW
two larger fans in the antec lanboy case

I have tried three motherboards before I decided it was the power
supply. I welcome corrections.

All mobos kept rebooting. Mostly when I added a second stick of th
512. So, I suspected the RAM, timing, etc. One mobo thought it was
the mem. slot. Finally, on the third mobo, the pc would get "stuck"
not post, nothing. I removed a RAM module it would boot, but sometimes
still fail. I then put two other sticks from old machine that worked
well 2100 256 & 128. Same problem. Hangs, no POST or boot. Finally,
eight year old suggested it was that thing that I put in there from the
other computer (power supply.)

I put the 2x512 333 memory back in. I unplugged one 120 secondary hard
drive. The system booted, almost every time. I then took the lead
that was plugged into the 40 and put its extra power lead on the 120.
It booted again. Maybe that separate lead was bad?

In any case, I believe it is the power supply. What should I have for
the system? Evidently, mine isn't good enough. Any other suggestions
are welcome. Thank you for reading this longer post.


  #3  
Old January 13th 05, 06:49 PM
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I tried it with a totally different set of RAM a 256 and a 128. I had
the exact same results. As best I could tell, they were all properly
seated.

  #4  
Old January 13th 05, 07:04 PM
Fitz
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Check the website of the RAM manufacture and see what the voltage specs are.
I had the same problem with my Gigabyte motherboard and a 465W power supply.
After spending the money to replace the power supply, the problem persisted.
Checked the Mushkin website and found that 2.5V was the MINIMUM operating
voltage of my RAM, up to 2.8v. The machine ran fine with one stick at 2.5V,
adding the second stick crashed it repeatedly. Increased the voltage to 2.7V
and its been stable ever since.

Fitz


  #5  
Old January 13th 05, 07:20 PM
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That is difficult on Corsair's sight, but am trying do figure it out.
It is set at 7-3-3-2.5 at the moment. If I change the 2.5, do I change
the other three values? I am posting on the corsair forum, but not
hopeful for an answer. Also, why would it blow up with the other
sticks or RAM? Thanks again.

  #7  
Old January 13th 05, 09:42 PM
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

just ati radeon 7500. I believe you guys. It's just the third
motherboard and I am tired of doing this and I called MS this time to
get my activation code. I don't think they will do it again (already
did it automatically before this a few days ago with fresh install.)
At one time, I saw it was 4.99 5.00 with mobo software, so I guess it
is right on.

  #8  
Old January 14th 05, 02:51 AM
Fitz
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The values you list are not the DDR voltage. Those are timing settings. The
2.5 is CAS latency. To check the voltage, check the BIOS of your motherboard
(see your manual, or the motherboard website). That is also where the
adjustment (if available) will be. Another way the check the voltage is with
Everest Home Edition, which is a free download, and will tell you all kinds
of information about you system. I made no mention of anything "blowing
up"...just crashing (either back to the desktop, or rebooting).

Fitz


  #9  
Old January 14th 05, 03:27 AM
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


Fitz wrote:
The values you list are not the DDR voltage. Those are timing

settings. The
2.5 is CAS latency. To check the voltage, check the BIOS of your

motherboard
(see your manual, or the motherboard website). That is also where the


adjustment (if available) will be. Another way the check the voltage

is with
Everest Home Edition, which is a free download, and will tell you all

kinds
of information about you system. I made no mention of anything

"blowing
up"...just crashing (either back to the desktop, or rebooting).

Fitz


I know you asked about memory, but here is what my software utility
reports about the motherboard:


11.712
4.999
3.248
1.536 vcore

37C

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is a 350 good power supply okay for amd 2500xp barton? [email protected] General 7 January 9th 05 01:01 AM
Power supply question Frank Kirk General 5 April 18th 04 11:36 AM
Power Supply question John Smith General 5 September 27th 03 04:42 PM
How can I make motherboard to restart after power loss automatically? Amiran General 1 September 24th 03 11:35 PM
Blown Power Supply Question Dman-x General 3 July 12th 03 08:17 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.