A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » General
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

hard drive size



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 25th 04, 01:56 PM
bearman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default hard drive size



Is there any way to tell how big a hard drive a motherboard will handle
without going to the MB makers website? Can you tell from the BIOS?
tia
Bearman




  #2  
Old January 25th 04, 03:21 PM
Jan Alter
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Except in the first 286 and 386 motherboards, where each hdd was given a
number and the corresponding mb size was listed I haven't noticed that
happening in mbs for some time. The best option is to get a hold of the
manual for the mb and see if it's listed.

--
Jan Alter

or

"bearman" wrote in message
...


Is there any way to tell how big a hard drive a motherboard will handle
without going to the MB makers website? Can you tell from the BIOS?
tia
Bearman






  #3  
Old January 25th 04, 03:32 PM
Paul H
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nope

why can't you go to the motherboard website?!


  #4  
Old January 25th 04, 06:00 PM
bearman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


I can.
I have a Gigabyte MB. The website doesn't show the BIOS version that I have
(F3) on my MB (well, I can't find it). It says Version F4 will handle 64 GB
but that doesn't help me.

tks


"Paul H" wrote in message
...
nope

why can't you go to the motherboard website?!




  #5  
Old January 25th 04, 07:09 PM
kony
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 10:00:30 -0700, "bearman" wrote:


I can.
I have a Gigabyte MB. The website doesn't show the BIOS version that I have
(F3) on my MB (well, I can't find it). It says Version F4 will handle 64 GB
but that doesn't help me.

tks


Is there some reason you're witholding the basic details of this
board?

Typically, a full and concise, all-in-one opening post is the way to
go.

Based on the limited info available, I would speculate that it
previously supported either 8 or 32GB, and now supports at least
128GB.
  #6  
Old January 25th 04, 07:50 PM
bearman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


It was just a simple question.


"kony" wrote in message
...
On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 10:00:30 -0700, "bearman" wrote:


I can.
I have a Gigabyte MB. The website doesn't show the BIOS version that I

have
(F3) on my MB (well, I can't find it). It says Version F4 will handle 64

GB
but that doesn't help me.

tks


Is there some reason you're witholding the basic details of this
board?

Typically, a full and concise, all-in-one opening post is the way to
go.

Based on the limited info available, I would speculate that it
previously supported either 8 or 32GB, and now supports at least
128GB.



  #7  
Old January 25th 04, 07:56 PM
br549
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

They are just trying to help. But for a very simple answer to your
question, NO.

"bearman" wrote in message
...

It was just a simple question.


"kony" wrote in message
...
On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 10:00:30 -0700, "bearman" wrote:


I can.
I have a Gigabyte MB. The website doesn't show the BIOS version that I

have
(F3) on my MB (well, I can't find it). It says Version F4 will handle

64
GB
but that doesn't help me.

tks


Is there some reason you're witholding the basic details of this
board?

Typically, a full and concise, all-in-one opening post is the way to
go.

Based on the limited info available, I would speculate that it
previously supported either 8 or 32GB, and now supports at least
128GB.






  #8  
Old January 25th 04, 08:35 PM
bearman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


Thanks.

I didn't want to bore everyone with unneeded details when all I wanted was a
yes or no answer. I'll be more forthcoming on my next question.

Bearman

"br549" wrote in message
. ..
They are just trying to help. But for a very simple answer to your
question, NO.

"bearman" wrote in message
...

It was just a simple question.


"kony" wrote in message
...
On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 10:00:30 -0700, "bearman" wrote:


I can.
I have a Gigabyte MB. The website doesn't show the BIOS version that

I
have
(F3) on my MB (well, I can't find it). It says Version F4 will

handle
64
GB
but that doesn't help me.

tks


Is there some reason you're witholding the basic details of this
board?

Typically, a full and concise, all-in-one opening post is the way to
go.

Based on the limited info available, I would speculate that it
previously supported either 8 or 32GB, and now supports at least
128GB.








  #9  
Old January 25th 04, 09:21 PM
HaJEEE
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,

most computer problems are complex, and for probable causes of appearantly
malfunctioning or non cooperating components, a full system spec is the best
way to ensure every possible cause of the problem will surface really ...

Anyway, there are programs like CTBIOS (www.wimsbios.com) that will show you
accurate info about motherboard make, and BIOS rev, and by that last i dont
mean some print on the chip on the board, but the software that can be
flashed to part of the bios chip.


regards,
HJ


"bearman" wrote in message
...

Thanks.

I didn't want to bore everyone with unneeded details when all I wanted was

a
yes or no answer. I'll be more forthcoming on my next question.

Bearman

"br549" wrote in message
. ..
They are just trying to help. But for a very simple answer to your
question, NO.

"bearman" wrote in message
...

It was just a simple question.


"kony" wrote in message
...
On Sun, 25 Jan 2004 10:00:30 -0700, "bearman" wrote:


I can.
I have a Gigabyte MB. The website doesn't show the BIOS version

that
I
have
(F3) on my MB (well, I can't find it). It says Version F4 will

handle
64
GB
but that doesn't help me.

tks


Is there some reason you're witholding the basic details of this
board?

Typically, a full and concise, all-in-one opening post is the way to
go.

Based on the limited info available, I would speculate that it
previously supported either 8 or 32GB, and now supports at least
128GB.









 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mysterious Hard Drive Problem Bill Anderson General 4 January 18th 04 04:43 AM
maximum size hard drive. Rob General 5 December 19th 03 09:23 PM
Multi-boot Windows XP without special software Timothy Daniels General 11 December 12th 03 06:38 AM
Help! WinXP can't tell that my 2nd hard drive is already formatted FitPhillyGuy General 12 September 26th 03 03:38 AM
Seagate Hard Drive - Faulty? Mike Walker General 2 September 5th 03 02:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.