A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Ati Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

9500 + Halo for Skip



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 22nd 03, 06:50 PM
Richard Rollins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 9500 + Halo for Skip


My system is :
NF7S 2.0
Barton 2500
Audigy sound card
2x256 pc2700 crucial ram
60gig barracuda IV hard drive
Win98se
latest Omega drivers

When I first started playeng Halo, the game was running fine but without any
colour textures just the various 3d models. Eventually sorted it by going to
the D3D settings in 3D section of the advanced section for display settings.
Moving the settings from performance, to Balanced got everything running as
it should be. Running at 800x600 instead of 1024x768 as it is beyond my
system. Have not put in either of the patches yet, havent found any need for
them, game is stable and apart from occasional slow down when it gets hectic
game runs fine. Will maybe experiment later, and probably foul it all up.
One final thing have added -use11 to the halo.exe so that it reads
halo -use11.exe when highlighted.


  #2  
Old October 22nd 03, 07:06 PM
Andrew
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Wed, 22 Oct 2003 18:50:09 +0100, "Richard Rollins"
wrote:

system. Have not put in either of the patches yet, havent found any need for
them, game is stable and apart from occasional slow down when it gets hectic
game runs fine.


As the patch addresses some performance issues and you are having
performance issues, the maybe you do have a need for it.
--
Andrew. To email unscramble & remove spamtrap.
Help make Usenet a better place: English is read downwards,
please don't top post. Trim messages to quote only relevent text.
Check groups.google.com before asking a question.
  #3  
Old October 22nd 03, 09:33 PM
Jonathan DeVowe
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Richard Rollins" wrote in message
...

My system is :
NF7S 2.0
Barton 2500
Audigy sound card
2x256 pc2700 crucial ram
60gig barracuda IV hard drive
Win98se
latest Omega drivers

When I first started playeng Halo, the game was running fine but without

any
colour textures just the various 3d models. Eventually sorted it by going

to
the D3D settings in 3D section of the advanced section for display

settings.
Moving the settings from performance, to Balanced got everything running

as
it should be. Running at 800x600 instead of 1024x768 as it is beyond my
system. Have not put in either of the patches yet, havent found any need

for
them, game is stable and apart from occasional slow down when it gets

hectic
game runs fine. Will maybe experiment later, and probably foul it all up.
One final thing have added -use11 to the halo.exe so that it reads
halo -use11.exe when highlighted.



You do not rename the EXE file with -use11, you use it in the command line.
Right click on the shortcut icon, click properties, and in target go the the
end of the line and add -use11. You can also add -novideo to get rid of the
intro movies that play when you launch halo. Click the link below for an
example of the above.

http://thejzone.virtualave.net/other/halo.shortcut.jpg



  #4  
Old October 23rd 03, 01:06 AM
Ogre
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Summat seriously wrong if 1024*768 is beyond your system, I run halo at
1280*1024 smooth as owt

Abit NF7 V2
Athlon 2400+ XP
256mb 3200 DDR
Radeon 9500pro Modded to 9700

Ogre

"Jonathan DeVowe" AddressUponRequest wrote in message
...

"Richard Rollins" wrote in message
...

My system is :
NF7S 2.0
Barton 2500
Audigy sound card
2x256 pc2700 crucial ram
60gig barracuda IV hard drive
Win98se
latest Omega drivers

When I first started playeng Halo, the game was running fine but without

any
colour textures just the various 3d models. Eventually sorted it by

going
to
the D3D settings in 3D section of the advanced section for display

settings.
Moving the settings from performance, to Balanced got everything running

as
it should be. Running at 800x600 instead of 1024x768 as it is beyond my
system. Have not put in either of the patches yet, havent found any need

for
them, game is stable and apart from occasional slow down when it gets

hectic
game runs fine. Will maybe experiment later, and probably foul it all

up.
One final thing have added -use11 to the halo.exe so that it reads
halo -use11.exe when highlighted.



You do not rename the EXE file with -use11, you use it in the command

line.
Right click on the shortcut icon, click properties, and in target go the

the
end of the line and add -use11. You can also add -novideo to get rid of

the
intro movies that play when you launch halo. Click the link below for an
example of the above.

http://thejzone.virtualave.net/other/halo.shortcut.jpg





  #5  
Old October 23rd 03, 04:52 PM
Bill L
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Cheers for the that Johnathan I can now run Halo with the textures enabled -
looks great now )
"Ogre" wrote in message
...
Summat seriously wrong if 1024*768 is beyond your system, I run halo at
1280*1024 smooth as owt

Abit NF7 V2
Athlon 2400+ XP
256mb 3200 DDR
Radeon 9500pro Modded to 9700

Ogre

"Jonathan DeVowe" AddressUponRequest wrote in message
...

"Richard Rollins" wrote in message
...

My system is :
NF7S 2.0
Barton 2500
Audigy sound card
2x256 pc2700 crucial ram
60gig barracuda IV hard drive
Win98se
latest Omega drivers

When I first started playeng Halo, the game was running fine but

without
any
colour textures just the various 3d models. Eventually sorted it by

going
to
the D3D settings in 3D section of the advanced section for display

settings.
Moving the settings from performance, to Balanced got everything

running
as
it should be. Running at 800x600 instead of 1024x768 as it is beyond

my
system. Have not put in either of the patches yet, havent found any

need
for
them, game is stable and apart from occasional slow down when it gets

hectic
game runs fine. Will maybe experiment later, and probably foul it all

up.
One final thing have added -use11 to the halo.exe so that it reads
halo -use11.exe when highlighted.



You do not rename the EXE file with -use11, you use it in the command

line.
Right click on the shortcut icon, click properties, and in target go the

the
end of the line and add -use11. You can also add -novideo to get rid of

the
intro movies that play when you launch halo. Click the link below for an
example of the above.

http://thejzone.virtualave.net/other/halo.shortcut.jpg







 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LS 2000/Vue Scan Halo and low contrast??? Mark Durrenberger Scanners 6 November 12th 03 12:37 PM
9500 64MB Vs 9600/Pro DoD Ati Videocards 6 August 28th 03 11:33 PM
Ati 9500 pro Gary Young Ati Videocards 5 July 23rd 03 12:58 AM
Geforce 5600 Ultra vs Radeon 9500 Pro Recomendation James A Taber Ati Videocards 2 July 16th 03 12:55 PM
P4C800 Deluxe and Rad 9500 Pro Alan Tetley Asus Motherboards 2 July 13th 03 11:27 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.