HardwareBanter

HardwareBanter (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/index.php)
-   Asus Motherboards (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Mixing 256MB sticks with 512 in A7n8x-e (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/showthread.php?t=32343)

D R Tester May 1st 04 05:35 PM

Mixing 256MB sticks with 512 in A7n8x-e
 
So long as the ram has similar specs i.e. can run at the same timings should
not be a problem. Run your 2 sticks of 256MB in slots 1 & 3 and the 512MB in
slot 2 - that way you'll run in dual channel....

Dom


"JL" wrote in message
...
Hi,

Just a quick question: I have to PC3200 2.5 256mb TwinMos Stick in my
rig and want to expand to 1.GB

Is it good enough if I buy an extra 512Mb (so I have 2x256 + 1x512) or
do you recommend me to sell those 256 and get two 1MBs.

Also, is it crucial that all the sticks are the same brand-specs of if
I get another 2.5 with similar specs is good enough (not sure I'll be
able to find the same TwinMos)

Please let me know your opinion. TIA

JL




Doug Ramage May 1st 04 06:11 PM

Are you sure?

My non-E needs 256Mb sticks in slots 1 & 2 (= Channel 1) and 512Mb stick in
slot 3 (= Channel 2) for dual channel mode.

But the E version could be different?
--
Doug Ramage

"D R Tester" wrote in message
...
So long as the ram has similar specs i.e. can run at the same timings

should
not be a problem. Run your 2 sticks of 256MB in slots 1 & 3 and the 512MB

in
slot 2 - that way you'll run in dual channel....

Dom


"JL" wrote in message
...
Hi,

Just a quick question: I have to PC3200 2.5 256mb TwinMos Stick in my
rig and want to expand to 1.GB

Is it good enough if I buy an extra 512Mb (so I have 2x256 + 1x512) or
do you recommend me to sell those 256 and get two 1MBs.

Also, is it crucial that all the sticks are the same brand-specs of if
I get another 2.5 with similar specs is good enough (not sure I'll be
able to find the same TwinMos)

Please let me know your opinion. TIA

JL






D R Tester May 1st 04 06:19 PM

Just been surfing -

Slots 123= Single Channel 64bit. Slots 1-3 = dual channel 128bit slots 2-3
most people think that its dual channel but its not on the ASUS!! 1-3 is
only DC DDR.

Dom

"Doug Ramage" wrote in message
...
Are you sure?

My non-E needs 256Mb sticks in slots 1 & 2 (= Channel 1) and 512Mb stick

in
slot 3 (= Channel 2) for dual channel mode.

But the E version could be different?
--
Doug Ramage

"D R Tester" wrote in message
...
So long as the ram has similar specs i.e. can run at the same timings

should
not be a problem. Run your 2 sticks of 256MB in slots 1 & 3 and the

512MB
in
slot 2 - that way you'll run in dual channel....

Dom


"JL" wrote in message
...
Hi,

Just a quick question: I have to PC3200 2.5 256mb TwinMos Stick in my
rig and want to expand to 1.GB

Is it good enough if I buy an extra 512Mb (so I have 2x256 + 1x512) or
do you recommend me to sell those 256 and get two 1MBs.

Also, is it crucial that all the sticks are the same brand-specs of if
I get another 2.5 with similar specs is good enough (not sure I'll be
able to find the same TwinMos)

Please let me know your opinion. TIA

JL









All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HardwareBanter.com