HardwareBanter

HardwareBanter (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/index.php)
-   Ati Videocards (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   overclocking ATI 7000 question (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/showthread.php?t=43273)

J.Clarke December 5th 03 01:25 AM

On Fri, 05 Dec 2003 16:18:25 GMT
"Read" wrote:

I would like to get all I can from my ATI 7000 (aka VE). Currently I
am spanning two monitors at 3200x1200x16 bit while sometimes using a
remote TV wonder tuner.

While viewing a TV program in a window my mouse gets jerky, and the
video stops until I quit moving the mouse.

Is there some way to overclock the Radeon 7000 thru bios or other
setting ?


I think you will find that it is your CPU that is the limitation and nto
the Radeon.

Thanks anyone


--
--
--John
Reply to jclarke at ae tee tee global dot net
(was jclarke at eye bee em dot net)

Read December 5th 03 04:18 PM

overclocking ATI 7000 question
 
I would like to get all I can from my ATI 7000 (aka VE). Currently I am
spanning two monitors at 3200x1200x16 bit while sometimes using a remote TV
wonder tuner.

While viewing a TV program in a window my mouse gets jerky, and the video
stops until I quit moving the mouse.

Is there some way to overclock the Radeon 7000 thru bios or other setting ?

Thanks anyone




Read December 5th 03 10:45 PM

John, Thanks
My CPU is 2.6 mhz P4 with 1024 megs rdram, Win2000.
Task Manager reports with TV going ( and no other programs ) it's using
between 8-12 % of resouces.
At a lower resolution (1600 x1200-cloned screens) the card works A LOT
better so I'm thinking the 7000 is just maxed out at the high resolutuion.







All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HardwareBanter.com